Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RF-X
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2019, 10:37 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
RFx wont let me update

I'm trying to update my RFX, that I just purchased and it is telling me that someone already registered it under another password. I just opened the package.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2019, 12:56 AM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
I'm trying to update my RFX, that I just purchased and it is telling me that someone already registered it under another password. I just opened the package.
Where did you buy it? I'd call support and tell them where you got it and what happens they can reset the serial number and get you going again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2019, 01:50 AM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
I got it from a hobby store online. Was hoping to get it taken care of here, but I guess I'll have to call them. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2019, 11:26 AM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
Turns out they sent me an already registered copy. Support said they would contact me in a couple days.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2019, 11:49 AM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Turns out they sent me an already registered copy. Support said they would contact me in a couple days.
That's what I thought it was, places do it all the time now.. reseal it and resell it.

Who's going to contact you in a couple of days, support or the hobby store?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2019, 01:04 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2019, 01:18 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Support
I forgot it if you mentioned it before but what are your computer specs? RF-X needs a high end graphics card. I'm running a GTX 1080 and for me it's the minimum I'd recommend. I had a GTX 1070 before and it wasn't enough. And being honest I should have spent more money for the RTX 2080.

I gotta say it again I wish they hadn't dropped support for RF-X because it really does have next generation graphics once you get the Beta 1.5 update and fly on Wright Island. But after flying Wright Island there's other older fields that are cool too. You'll see once you get RF-X installed. Oh.. but what I'm talking about is flying the plane around and exploring the areas not just flying at a flying field. To me RF-X's strong suit is being able to explore a lot of areas with much better quality graphics.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2019, 01:43 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
I have I9 9900K 3.6GHz 32GB RTX2080

Do have some motion blur (hope that gets fixed with update).

How do you see FPS ?
Also how do you add custom aircraft ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2019, 02:09 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
I have I9 9900K 3.6GHz 32GB RTX2080

Do have some motion blur (hope that gets fixed with update).

How do you see FPS ?
Also how do you add custom aircraft ?
You can download the stand alone vehicle editor here if you don't have it yet:

http://www.knifeedge.com/downloads/R...ditorSetup.exe
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2019, 02:24 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
I have I9 9900K 3.6GHz 32GB RTX2080

Do have some motion blur (hope that gets fixed with update).

How do you see FPS ?
Also how do you add custom aircraft ?
BrokeDad gave you the link to the RF-X external editor.

Wow you have a great computer for RF-X it will run great for you.

Two more questions. What resolution do you run your monitor at? And what resolution do you want to run RF-X at?

You can use FRAPS or the built-in command to show the FPS

Built-in FPS Command after starting a Flying Field

Open the editor: 'cntrl-alt-~'
Type command: 'show_fps 1' or 'show_fps 2'

The second command adds the average frame rate to the display.

Close the editor: '~'
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-02-2019, 02:42 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrokeDad View Post
You can download the stand alone vehicle editor here if you don't have it yet:

http://www.knifeedge.com/downloads/R...ditorSetup.exe
"Your current version of RF-x is not compatible with this application"

Go figure.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-02-2019, 02:44 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
How do you import planes from the Swaps ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-02-2019, 03:05 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
How do you import planes from the Swaps ?
There was two versions of the RF-X external editor released and an update or two for RF-X itself so make sure you have all the updates installed before trying to install the external editor.

But to answer your question. Once you get the RF-X external editor installed you'll see it looks like and works like the normal editor in RealFlight except it's a stand alone program where you import a download from the Swap Pages and export it to RF-X. Then you need to exit the external editor and start RF-X and the new plane will be in it's plane list.

You'll find that it's a bit quirky to use but it does work. There are also little problems you can improve in the planes look in RF-X by loading the Spec Map for the plane in Photoshop and deleting the Alpha Layer, that will improve the gloss on the plane. They never got the gloss of the plane to look right in RF-X the Swap Page planes are dull looking in RF-X.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-02-2019, 03:07 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,452
donamy.

Go to the RF-X Designer's Corner forum and read the 'Sticky' posts at the top by Ryan Douglas that will help you.

Be sure to notice there's a 'Read 1st' and Read 2nd' post and the Read 1st first in on the bottom not the top.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-03-2019, 03:58 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
Currently downloading 1.5.004

Woohoo !!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 AM.