Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2017, 02:34 PM
WPRF1 WPRF1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
How to save current situation RF 7.5

How do I save current situation - ie the aircraft /field/wind/position of aircraft in the air?

Eg if I want to practice landing I would like top set up a situation such that the reset button takes me back to it each time.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2017, 07:58 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,189
Press the P key when you are at the point where you want the reset key to take you back. Then pressing the reset will take you to that point every time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2017, 04:38 AM
WPRF1 WPRF1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
Press the P key when you are at the point where you want the reset key to take you back. Then pressing the reset will take you to that point every time.
Thankyou, that's great - do you know if it's also possible to save to the computer to recall at a later time?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2017, 06:25 AM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by WPRF1 View Post
Thankyou, that's great - do you know if it's also possible to save to the computer to recall at a later time?
That is not possible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2017, 10:34 AM
WPRF1 WPRF1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
That is not possible.
Ok thanks, at least I know
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2017, 02:11 PM
jbourke's Avatar
jbourke jbourke is online now
Knife Edge Software Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Corvallis, OR, USA
Posts: 707
Well you could edit the airport and change the aircraft spawn point, but that is probably more trouble than it is worth.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2017, 04:25 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 975
You can edit the .rfairport file with notepad and set the wind speed, direction, sun azimuth, sun position, etc etc etc so that it loads with what you like.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2017, 01:36 PM
WPRF1 WPRF1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 11
Ok thanks everyone - it was more a question of "I'm in a situation with a particular plane eg lined up for landing, with a combination of windspeed etc" and want top do a "save as is" - like you can on FSX.

So no problem - just quite surprised that facility is not there, it seems an obvious & easy one to include.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:02 PM.