Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RF-X
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 10-04-2019, 10:56 AM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
Success !!

Can you take screenshots ?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-04-2019, 12:05 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,200
Glad you got it all working. You should be able to use the editor now. I have RF-X but no computer able to run it still.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-04-2019, 01:06 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
Yes I can use the editor, but having trouble importing planes do to non compatible plane parts.

Now I have to learn this one.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-04-2019, 01:24 PM
asj5547 asj5547 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 870
I use Fraps (free version) for screen capture and FPS display.
Visit Fraps.com/download page.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-04-2019, 02:20 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by asj5547 View Post
I use Fraps (free version) for screen capture and FPS display.
Visit Fraps.com/download page.
Thanks, I'll try it.

Pressing the print screen button, just copies a black screen.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10-04-2019, 02:37 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,200
Try Shift+PrtScn .. then paste into paint
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-04-2019, 07:11 PM
asj5547 asj5547 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Yes I can use the editor, but having trouble importing planes do to non compatible plane parts.

Now I have to learn this one.
What model are you trying to import into RF-X, send me a link for it to test.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-04-2019, 08:57 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
The Aeroscout. Someone did it a couple months ago, but that was before I even knew about RFX.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-04-2019, 09:06 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrokeDad View Post
Try Shift+PrtScn .. then paste into paint
no go.

It took a screenshot of the desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-04-2019, 09:50 PM
asj5547 asj5547 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 870
I fly your Aeroscout in RF-X quite often, I don't recall any install problems when you released the model on the swaps, but I will delete the model and re-install it again.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (391.3 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-04-2019, 10:14 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
I'm probably doing something wrong.

I got the screen shot working. I had to get out of the full screen mode. It looks way better by the way.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg L-13 Blanik Temp RFX.jpg (448.4 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-04-2019, 11:49 PM
asj5547 asj5547 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
The Aeroscout. Someone did it a couple months ago, but that was before I even knew about RFX.
Okay I deleted the Aeroscout and tried to re-import the model again and yes, now I remember the problem, (short memory) RF-X complains about motor not in list, black propeller and no collision mesh. Lack of collision mesh is usually not a problem, (unless it is a Blanik with inline gear) I have many planes and helicopters from G3.5 and up, with no collision mesh that import and perform great in RF-X (with some editor physics mods)

Usually one click and the lack of collision mesh warning goes away and the model imports into RF-X. But the engine and propeller warning popup boxes are more difficult to bypass, you have to continuously click the okay many times to make the editor accept it, (10 - 50 clicks) or more. Now consider that you need to alter all four servo inputs, (RF-X does not recognize Specktrum controller as an input) and final modification is to change landing gear to "springy scale retracts" otherwise the wheels will occasionally "stick" to the ground during slow taxi maneuvers, so you can imagine you have to click warning box "okay" tabs way too many times and often have to use windows task manager to escape the locked up editor.
So what I do with any RF-X imports, that set a warning, is note the problem, then quit the RF-X editor, now switch to RF7 - RF8 or RF9 model editor, make all of the required modifications and export the model's EA, now import that file into RF-X.

Here is the Aeroscout that I modified in RF9 and exported the EA
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Aeroscout.JPG (19.0 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg Aeroscout-1.JPG (20.4 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg Aeroscout-3.JPG (166.6 KB, 2 views)
Attached Files
File Type: rfx AeroScout_EA.RFX (466.5 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by asj5547; 10-04-2019 at 11:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-04-2019, 11:56 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
no go.

It took a screenshot of the desktop.
I use 'Alt+PrintScreen' inside RF-X and can Alt+Tab out of RF-X and paste the picture in Windows Paint or Photoshop no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-05-2019, 03:17 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by asj5547 View Post
Okay I deleted the Aeroscout and tried to re-import the model again and yes, now I remember the problem, (short memory) RF-X complains about motor not in list, black propeller and no collision mesh. Lack of collision mesh is usually not a problem, (unless it is a Blanik with inline gear) I have many planes and helicopters from G3.5 and up, with no collision mesh that import and perform great in RF-X (with some editor physics mods)

Usually one click and the lack of collision mesh warning goes away and the model imports into RF-X. But the engine and propeller warning popup boxes are more difficult to bypass, you have to continuously click the okay many times to make the editor accept it, (10 - 50 clicks) or more. Now consider that you need to alter all four servo inputs, (RF-X does not recognize Specktrum controller as an input) and final modification is to change landing gear to "springy scale retracts" otherwise the wheels will occasionally "stick" to the ground during slow taxi maneuvers, so you can imagine you have to click warning box "okay" tabs way too many times and often have to use windows task manager to escape the locked up editor.
So what I do with any RF-X imports, that set a warning, is note the problem, then quit the RF-X editor, now switch to RF7 - RF8 or RF9 model editor, make all of the required modifications and export the model's EA, now import that file into RF-X.

Here is the Aeroscout that I modified in RF9 and exported the EA
Thanks for the tips. And it flies great.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-06-2019, 12:08 PM
Bellah1z's Avatar
Bellah1z Bellah1z is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Perth AUSTRALIA
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
I have I9 9900K 3.6GHz 32GB RTX2080

Do have some motion blur (hope that gets fixed with update).

How do you see FPS ?
Also how do you add custom aircraft ?
You should just get a closed loop watercooler and you should be able to overclock at least one core to 5.1 ghz maybe all cores to 5 to 5.1 but you will need a watercooler.

Just buy an "all in one" closed loop cooler otherwise you wont get the best outcome ( assuming you have at least an 850w power supply...

Anyway I have my i7 9700K oc'd to 5.2 on all cores and it just smashes RFX in v1.5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 AM.