Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 8
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-08-2019, 03:56 AM
flip3d flip3d is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plymouth, Indiana
Posts: 447
Anything I download goes to my download folder. I have to open the RFX folder and drag and drop the file into the RFX folder. From there it opens to the sim with out any ploblems. I'm running 7.5 with the Chrome browser and Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-08-2019, 12:06 PM
CurrentDude CurrentDude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by asj5547 View Post
Follow these steps in the 4 pictures.
The last step completing the DDS file may take a few minutes to finish, be patient.
Brokedad did a nice job on "tweaking" this model, it fly's great in RF 7.5 and in RF-X.
Sorry to cause so much bother....

here are my screenshots in the attached doc.

I can follow picture 1 then as soon as I press OK, the screen goes blank and logged out from RF8

Hope it makes some sense.

My screenshots are too big file... will have to try later on see if I can get a 500kb file.

Here its win10 and RF8 so perhaps the difference.

Last edited by CurrentDude; 01-08-2019 at 12:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-08-2019, 07:44 PM
CurrentDude CurrentDude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 21
Hi guys,

I'm following the same steps as mentioned in the link :

https://www.knifeedge.com/forums/imp...importhelp.php

This is really same as both of you've suggested. Hoever, there is a slight difference, I've saved RF8 in a folder and not in the Hard drive as mentioned in t he above link. So could that be the reason why I'm having issues?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-10-2019, 10:46 AM
asj5547 asj5547 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 665
So absolutely nothing from the swap pages will import ???
Here is a Spitfire exported from RF-X, give this file a try.
Attached Files
File Type: rfx SpitfireMKV_EA.RFX (6.69 MB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-11-2019, 10:42 AM
CurrentDude CurrentDude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by asj5547 View Post
So absolutely nothing from the swap pages will import ???
Here is a Spitfire exported from RF-X, give this file a try.
I'm afraid still no joy. I'm still waiting for a reply from RF8 support.

I wonder if I should re-install RF8 ? last time I saved it in a document file folder. Is this causing the problem?

I can't recall ever having so much problem in downloading a program. So there is something fundamentally gone wrong here.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-11-2019, 03:19 PM
asj5547 asj5547 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 665
I do not have RF8 (I have RF7.5 and RF-X) I imagine you have searched the RF8 settings options for program allow/disallow features.
Have you tried disabling anti-virus/malware programs and make sure RF8 is not blocked by your firewall.
Try updating system drivers, if all okay then re-install RF8 would be next step.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-11-2019, 05:46 PM
CurrentDude CurrentDude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by asj5547 View Post
I do not have RF8 (I have RF7.5 and RF-X) I imagine you have searched the RF8 settings options for program allow/disallow features.
Have you tried disabling anti-virus/malware programs and make sure RF8 is not blocked by your firewall.
Try updating system drivers, if all okay then re-install RF8 would be next step.
Thanks asj. I've thought about disabling firewall but awaiting for a reply from RF8 Support team.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-11-2019, 07:10 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,793
I hope you get it figured out. The electric is a good fun one to fly around. The author set the D/R switch up kinda backwards so if you switch it down you get some increased rates. It makes for fantastic snap rolls.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-11-2019, 07:48 PM
CurrentDude CurrentDude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 21
Yes, I agree and can't wait to try it.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-12-2019, 09:28 AM
CurrentDude CurrentDude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 21
Hi guys,

I've attached here screen shots which I had difficulty in uploading last time. I can get upto this two stages then the whole screen goes blank when I ask RF8 to "Import". See if it can throw any light.

Cheers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg RF8 .jpg (274.3 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg Pic 1.jpg (272.1 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-12-2019, 11:22 AM
asj5547 asj5547 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 665
Before trying the Spitfire import again, go to "manage user files" and delete the failed import first, and restart RF8.
The pictures of the import error just reminded me, you are on a 3D field, try the import with a photo field airport, pick "Sod Farm Airport" for the import and try again, photo fields are less memory intensive and make the DDS file creation easier, also shut down all other programs running at that time, (antivirus ect.) If the import is successful you will see a green "success message" at the lower left section of the screen, (picture below) just click on that message (while it is still visible) to load the plane, (that usually works) you should get the screen as in picture 2, wait for that to finish.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg import-2.jpg (204.5 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg import.JPG (261.6 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by asj5547; 01-12-2019 at 12:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-12-2019, 01:19 PM
CurrentDude CurrentDude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 21
Will have a go again. Last time I also “disabled” Avast anti-virus program.

However, I'll clear the list of previously downloaded files, use “Sod farm” field and see if it makes any difference.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-12-2019, 05:33 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,793
Make sure you are running the program in Administrator mode. Otherwise it may not have permission to write files out to the folders it needs.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-12-2019, 08:04 PM
CurrentDude CurrentDude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 21
No difference

I'm running as a adminsrator for both Win 10 and Avast. Very frustrating.

Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-12-2019, 10:47 PM
CurrentDude CurrentDude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 21
Better Mixed News

Hi Guys,

Happy to say I've successfully downloaded and successfully flown BrokeDad's Safe Spitfire. Yes, it flies slow and steady and I managed to take-off and land it on the Sod Farm ground. Yes, I can fly that Spitty all day everyday and a relaxing plane, without doubt.

I had to re-install RF8 but before doing so, I disabled Avast anti-virus.

However, in doing so I've lost a number of HH planes but most of all, FPV planes and gadgets. I can get HUD but camera position is fixed and not on the nose. Similarly I cannot get view from the cockpit. Ah, well this will be another something I'll have to work out eventually.

Thanks guys again for all your help.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:17 AM.