Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G5 & G4 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2011, 02:20 AM
Helihemi's Avatar
Helihemi Helihemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 134
How did Terrain change?

I am making new airport ( Nellis AFB with Vas Vegas in Background ). Been working on it for a couple of days. Today when I clicked and opened it the whole runway and everything had moved from where it was originally ( as the pics show ). The whole terrain had changed from flat to hilly ( as second pic shows ). How is this possible? I did not give computer specs, but I can if that has something to do with it.

Last edited by Helihemi; 04-12-2012 at 04:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2011, 07:59 AM
fender1's Avatar
fender1 fender1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Key West, FL/Stuart, FL, USA
Posts: 308
That happens with me too with my airports. I just have to deal with it.
__________________
My Aircraft Project List http://knifeedge.com/forums/showpost...3&postcount=89
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2011, 08:05 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
This has been discussed before. Seems to me that somebody posted a workaround.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2011, 12:15 PM
Helihemi's Avatar
Helihemi Helihemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 134
I have not found anything relating to this terrain changing yet, other than foilage/ trees changing. I have not messed with any settings for that. The ground changing from flat to hilly just has never happened before. As Fender1 said, I will just deal with it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2011, 04:29 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
What was happening to people previously is that their objects were moving from one part of the terrain to another. It seemed to me that that is what is happening to you as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2011, 08:07 PM
Helihemi's Avatar
Helihemi Helihemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
What was happening to people previously is that their objects were moving from one part of the terrain to another. It seemed to me that that is what is happening to you as well.
Yes, that may be what is happening. It's only happening with one AP, the Joe's Garage AP after I created a new AP from it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2011, 08:15 PM
mwilson914's Avatar
mwilson914 mwilson914 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helihemi
Yes, that may be what is happening. It's only happening with one AP, the Joe's Garage AP after I created a new AP from it.
I have also had this happen to me twice and only with Joe's Garage.
__________________
http://mwilson914.jimdo.com

Don't let physical inactivity take away your health. It's a hard lesson for those of us with desk jobs, but also for those that work at home from a PC as a second source of income. I'm lucky to still be alive.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2011, 09:11 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,655
what version are you using?.......
It happens in 4.5 a lot

no guarantee but one way to minimize it from happening is to make sure that when you place the objects that they are kept in the correct hierarchy .....

for example dont place a spawn point in with the "Trees" listing highlighted , make sure you have
'control objects" highlighted first

always keep trees with trees , emitters with emitters etc.

BTW on a related subject ............... hows that project coming along matt?
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 04-29-2011 at 09:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2011, 05:02 AM
Junkboy999's Avatar
Junkboy999 Junkboy999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wichita ,KS
Posts: 1,676
some one had a problem where the start point of the AP was moving. I think every thing he placed would move. somthing about chang a X Y Z Number for locatation. He was making an Obstacle courses. you might search for that.
__________________
Terry
Junkboy999 The dumb Thumb
When in doubt RTFM = Read The reFerence Manual I'm serious this is the manual click the link
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2011, 01:13 PM
Helihemi's Avatar
Helihemi Helihemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 134
Thanks guys for the suggestions. I will keep trying to fix the problem. I have version 5.5 now. I had version G5 when I made AP called DESERT SANDS and don't remember having this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-30-2011, 07:07 PM
Mystery Mystery is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 77
I used to get that a lot.
What I do to avoid trouble (especially with the "unexpected error") is keep saving the airport as I work on it, it seems to "lodge it in" better. I don't know how computers work but I haven't had issues since I started doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:10 PM
Chris McVey's Avatar
Chris McVey Chris McVey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Posts: 717
I have filed a case on this issue.

Thanks,
Chris McVey
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-04-2011, 09:38 PM
Helihemi's Avatar
Helihemi Helihemi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris McVey
I have filed a case on this issue.

Thanks,
Chris McVey
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 PM.