Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 57 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2009, 04:12 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,772
Problems entering your serial numbers?

Are you stuck at the dialog shown in the attached picture? Have you entered your serial numbers but the OK button is still disabled?

InterLink serial numbers have the format xxxxxxx-I2-xxxxxx or xxxxxxx-I3-xxxxxx, depending on which version of InterLink you have. That middle part, which goes in the box circled in red in the attached picture, contains a capital letter 'I', not the number one.

This can be very confusing for new users. That 'I' is the only letter in a string of numbers, and in the font used for the labels there are no bars across the top and bottom of the letter's stem. We will improve the serial number entry dialog in future versions to eliminate this potential difficulty. In the meantime, if you see people with this problem (there will be others), please refer them to this post.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Serial number entry dialog.JPG (64.7 KB, 349 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2009, 04:23 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
'C' is for cookie, and 'I' is for Interlink!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2009, 08:00 PM
ven2s's Avatar
ven2s ven2s is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 98
Very Good!

Yeah, I had this problem and then that's just what i did, I hope others see your thread and avoid the 35 to 40 mins I spent just figuring this out!
__________________
I'm fine, really...I'll panic later!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:37 AM
Ronzo Ronzo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brooklyn,CT
Posts: 7
thanks Ryan

Thanks for saving me from a headache.
Just bought upgrade G5 tried to enter serial # to no avail. Remembered from passed experiences go to the message board, there it was, my answer.
Thanks again
Ronzo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2009, 02:39 PM
The Virginian The Virginian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 19
Still not able to activate G5

I've uninstalled G5 and reloaded it twice. I've checked the serial numbers and I've even called support for help. Support told me that the serial number on the back of my disk package was invalid and gave me a new number. Didn't help. Support told me to use a new interlink serial number. Didn't help. When I get to the page for entering the serial numbers, I enter the numbers and the OK button activates. When I click the button, however, I get a new screen that says that I need to input my serial numbers in order to activate G5. G4.5 runs fine, the interlink serial number is correct, and I've tried the serial numbers provided by tech support. G5 simply won't activate. I'm beginning to think that Tower Hobbies sent me a bad disk.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2009, 02:52 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,772
Virginian, I sent you a private message. Please check that and get back to me. I do not suspect any problem with the physical disk.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2009, 03:03 PM
The Virginian The Virginian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 19
Still Problems With Serial Numbers

Ryan,

I've sent you the information by private mail. I've checked the G5 folders and files and compared them to the G4.5 folders and files. On my machine, G5 has fewer of them, which causes me to think that G5 is not loading properly on my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2009, 11:13 PM
n1edm's Avatar
n1edm n1edm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
G5 Upgrade won't start at all.

My install looked like it went well and I even installed the DirectX9 for good measure (though I already had it installed).

If I hit LauncherG5 I get an error box that states "KEError 21051: Unknown Product Code". Launcher won't even load.

If I go directly to Realflight.exe the error box says "KEError 92994: Serial Numbers are invalid or missing. You must run the RealFlight Launcher and enter them before RealFlight will run". Of course, if Launcher won't run, I can't input the S/N.

I uninstalled and reinstalled it once. My PC is fairly recent (Dell with Pentium DuoCore processor, 2.13 GHz and 2GB RAM. Video card is a NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GS with 256 MB.

Is there some kind of work-around or is there a patch that I can install?

Thanks,

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2013, 12:52 PM
bigvines bigvines is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
please help me cant find seriel # to real flight

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas View Post
Virginian, I sent you a private message. Please check that and get back to me. I do not suspect any problem with the physical disk.
please help me if you can trying to get in to my real flight semulator havent played in a while and lost the numbers to install during set up what can i do it is asking for seriel numbers and number off back of controler which i dont have Help
im am Richard aka big vines

Last edited by Ryan Douglas; 08-12-2013 at 10:38 PM. Reason: Removed user's email address and phone number
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2009, 02:24 PM
SAOCO SAOCO is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Virginian
I've uninstalled G5 and reloaded it twice. I've checked the serial numbers and I've even called support for help. Support told me that the serial number on the back of my disk package was invalid and gave me a new number. Didn't help. Support told me to use a new interlink serial number. Didn't help. When I get to the page for entering the serial numbers, I enter the numbers and the OK button activates. When I click the button, however, I get a new screen that says that I need to input my serial numbers in order to activate G5. G4.5 runs fine, the interlink serial number is correct, and I've tried the serial numbers provided by tech support. G5 simply won't activate. I'm beginning to think that Tower Hobbies sent me a bad disk.

i got the SAME!! problem!

please HELP ME!!!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-22-2009, 02:27 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
This forum is not tech support. You should contact them. http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22007
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-22-2009, 02:30 PM
SAOCO SAOCO is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Hi!!

i really need your help friends.

i just bougth my g5 last week, and got a new pc too for the SIM.

My pc has :

2.4 dual core
200 hard drive
4 gigas ram
video card geforce 8400GS 512 share video.
windows 7

i installed the sim, put the serial (in the launcher).. an then it tells me that my serials are not registred yed..

i repeat the steps again.. and nothing...
shows me the same window.

please helpme.. im desperated... lol
i forgot.. to tell you

after thar problem.. i installed the sim in my sony vaio lap..

and it runs OK!!

but my lap is older and the graphics are not great...

its a 1.7 procesor.., 100 hardrive space, 1 giga ram.. with xp sistem
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-2010, 07:51 PM
thomaslambo thomaslambo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas
Are you stuck at the dialog shown in the attached picture? Have you entered your serial numbers but the OK button is still disabled?

InterLink serial numbers have the format xxxxxxx-I2-xxxxxx or xxxxxxx-I3-xxxxxx, depending on which version of InterLink you have. That middle part, which goes in the box circled in red in the attached picture, contains a capital letter 'I', not the number one.

This can be very confusing for new users. That 'I' is the only letter in a string of numbers, and in the font used for the labels there are no bars across the top and bottom of the letter's stem. We will improve the serial number entry dialog in future versions to eliminate this potential difficulty. In the meantime, if you see people with this problem (there will be others), please refer them to this post.
Wow, I got excited that you described my problem. However, the solution doesn't activate the "OK" button. I changed the "1" to "I" and I still can't get the OK button to activate so I can enter the serial number.

My version is G5

Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-10-2010, 07:59 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Did you do this? http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25024
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-10-2010, 08:55 PM
thomaslambo thomaslambo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
Thanks, I'll give it a try.

However, being in the S/W business myself I consider this totally unacceptable. Talk about mickey mouse, I'm tempted to return the product and purchase my second choice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:04 PM.