Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 11-15-2013, 01:18 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phunahm View Post
Well.... I'm sorry seems like I stirred the pot with my concerns on RF7 My apologies I didn't mean to .........
Don't worry, this sometimes happens on threads. You were not the cause.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-18-2013, 01:29 AM
Maxwell Maxwell is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Newbie -- Which RF 7 Edition

Greetings. I am a newbie.

I am going to buy RF 7. Question is which edition?

This thread has been helpful. I see that the interlink is recommended for all that it can do and it's convenience, and I can link my DX6i or my DX8 with it.

I also see that the Tactic edition is recommended to newbies. I do have 2 Flyzone planes, that I have not flown yet, but I have the Anylink device to allow my Spektrum transmitter to work with those planes.

If anyone can help me figure out which RF 7 version I should get, I appreciate it. Right now, I am leaning towards the Interlink edition.

Thanks in advance for any insights.

Maxwell
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-28-2013, 01:07 PM
dilbertjth dilbertjth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8
RF7 CAN work with the E-flite LPD5DSM transmitter that comes with Blade CX-2

After an initially disappointing experience trying to fire up RF7 with my LPD5DSM transmitter that came with my Blade CX-2 Helicopter, I finally stumbled onto the solution. A slight modification to the transmitter makes it compatible. Here is the video I found on youtube:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2_QNQz1qNLs

This modification affects the trainer port only, and does not compromise the transmitter's normal use with the helicopter.

The symptom I got before the mod was that with the interface plugged into the transmitter, the transmitter would not even power up when turned on, and that the batteries got pretty warm to the touch. RF7 complained that no authorized controller was found. It turns out that the trainer port on the transmitter has power to it, and is expecting a 3 conductor plug to be plugged into it. The two conductor plug of the interface does indeed short out the power of the transmitter.

This same solution may be applicable to other transmitters that exhibit the same symptoms. Try at your own risk, of course.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-30-2013, 05:39 PM
chuckc1 chuckc1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2
Futaba 8FG

I hope someone can help. I received RF7 interface as a Christmas gift from my wife. She is pretty upset that I have not had any success in getting it to work. I am getting frustrated myself.
I installed the software on a Win7, 64-bit machine. Software loaded and updated, I assume, without issue. I connected the interface and Win7 told me it was loading drivers and that the device was loaded successfully. I connected my Futaba 8FG, powered on and started RF7. RF7 then reported no valid controller found. Needless to say, I tried several different things to remedy the issue without success. Today, I installed it to an XP machine thinking that it could not handle the 64-bit. Same message displayed, no valid controller found. I pulled down my old 9C radio. I connected it to the interface and the same message was displayed.
I do not believe there is a bad interface because, in device manage, I can see when I connect and disconnect the interface. That tells me the drivers are loading. I do not know where else to turn.
I did email KnifeEdge last Thursday and I am still waiting for a reply. If you can offer assistance, it will be appreciated.
TThanks
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-30-2013, 05:48 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
The "No Controller detected" is the standard message you see if the transmitter is not sending a PPM signal to the Realflight interface.

So you must first make sure that your transmitter is set to function as a buddy box.

You must enable PPM mode and permit all of the controls to be switchable from the master to the slave and vice versa.

Once done TURN OFF your transmitter and plug the interface cable in.

With most ( but not all ) transmitters, you must have the TX OFF for them to function as a buddy box, which is what the Realflight Interface uses.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-31-2013, 10:58 AM
skauf's Avatar
skauf skauf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
In the case of these Futaba transmitters, they must be turned on to function with RF.
__________________
Steve Kaluf
Hobbico
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-31-2013, 10:59 AM
skauf's Avatar
skauf skauf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
If you still have trouble, please contact Software Support: Telephone Contact: 217-398-8970 (Option 1) Telephone support is available Monday through Friday, 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM CST.
__________________
Steve Kaluf
Hobbico
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-31-2013, 11:07 AM
skauf's Avatar
skauf skauf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
In your case I'd recommend the InterLink version of RealFlight. It really is the best of all worlds, it's a high quality controller with interface and it is also has the Quick Select features making the use of the keyboard and mouse almost unneeded.

Steve

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxwell View Post
Greetings. I am a newbie.

I am going to buy RF 7. Question is which edition?

This thread has been helpful. I see that the interlink is recommended for all that it can do and it's convenience, and I can link my DX6i or my DX8 with it.

I also see that the Tactic edition is recommended to newbies. I do have 2 Flyzone planes, that I have not flown yet, but I have the Anylink device to allow my Spektrum transmitter to work with those planes.

If anyone can help me figure out which RF 7 version I should get, I appreciate it. Right now, I am leaning towards the Interlink edition.

Thanks in advance for any insights.

Maxwell
__________________
Steve Kaluf
Hobbico
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-31-2013, 04:29 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by skauf View Post
In your case I'd recommend the InterLink version of RealFlight. It really is the best of all worlds, it's a high quality controller with interface and it is also has the Quick Select features making the use of the keyboard and mouse almost unneeded.

Steve
Yup, that is the best option for most people.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12-31-2013, 04:31 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by skauf View Post
In the case of these Futaba transmitters, they must be turned on to function with RF.
Noted

Does this apply to ALL Futaba's?
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-01-2014, 02:11 AM
jasond jasond is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 59
I would second the interlink version, it really works well and it feels like a real transmitter. Great Job! As Jobs would say "It just works"
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-01-2014, 11:55 AM
barrs barrs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 9
As an interface edition owner, I would third that recommendation. Mainly due to the limitations and lag of the cable interface.
In fact, I wish there would be an upgrade program where I could exchange it for the Interlink.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-15-2014, 06:52 PM
dilbertjth dilbertjth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8
They do not have an upgrade program, but if you contact support and ask real nicely they may be able to accommodate your request (worked for me). They only charged me the difference in the retail prices of the two versions, which I thought was very generous. I wouldn't have considered it unreasonable to charge a bit more to cover shipping, and the fact that they then have a used interface rather than a new one. But I expect they could still use it for some other customer who has theirs eaten by a dog or something and would be happy with a used one.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-16-2014, 01:49 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Kudos for tech support again!

Good move KE / Hobbico!
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 02-02-2014, 02:40 PM
RyanRC RyanRC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Sorry that I posted some questions in the RF7 section before I read this, but at any rate, I have read through all the posts here but am still a little confused so I hope it isn't minded if I ask a question.

Basically my current setup is that I am running Phoenix from my Futaba Tx wirelessly to a SimStream setup, then to the Phoenix dongle/cable setup, then to my PC.

For a few of the reasons I do this are, one, makes it all nice that I can pack away the dongle and all the wires and other dust collecting stuff, all in the big space behind one of my desk draws which really helps to keep things clean and unsightly.

Next and probably of most importance is that this allows me the freedom of a wireless setup, which as I use the sim on either my desktop, or run to my flatscreen TV in the same room, is so much better (an even more realistic) without a cord to mess with.

Lastly, I have always much preferred to used any of my Tx's for my sim as its a big help in learning how to use it a lot of times. Is much better to try things I don't quite understand or have ideas with on the sim, as apposed to with a real model where the wrong thing or adjustment can be super bad.

An then maybe to add to another last point is just the shear making for a better use of the sim in that for the exact same Tx I am using there, I use out in the field too, so just helps for all the obvious reasons for that.

So to get to my question, my first thoughts were as since the sim can be gotten without the versions of Tx's it has possible for a dongle, was to get that for many of the reasons which I kinda went over above...but in reading these threads am I to understand that if I get that Interface version over the Interlink version and try to use it as I have described, this will not give me as many of the Futaba Tx to the Sim options I could get if I bought the Interlink version and us that as I have described?

Again, that question pertains to using any of them as I described where everything will be wirelessly run via my 14SG to the SimStream unit, then via the SimStream unit wired to whatever is used next, and also all things wired all packed away where I do not have access to it.

Hope I explained all that correctly.


Thanks for any help.

Last edited by RyanRC; 02-02-2014 at 03:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 PM.