Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight 7
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2016, 01:29 PM
ShuhDonk ShuhDonk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
RF 7.5 landing trainer stutters/freezes badly

Hey all I recently purchased my first rc plane and rf 7.5. It runs and works great except the landing trainer. It stutters and freezes everytime a few seconds after loading. Everything else runs super smooth and no problems, ideas? I have a pretty high end system I recently built, so don't think its that. 6700k 32gb ram, 980 ti video card on win 10.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2016, 02:19 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
I suggest re-running the DX9 installation on your computer.

"Stuttering" is normally caused by the loading of texture or audio files while the computer is rendering video.

Hard Drive and Audio buffer latency plays a big part of this.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2016, 02:34 PM
ShuhDonk ShuhDonk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose View Post
I suggest re-running the DX9 installation on your computer.

"Stuttering" is normally caused by the loading of texture or audio files while the computer is rendering video.

Hard Drive and Audio buffer latency plays a big part of this.
This is not normal stuttering.. this is completely freezing and showing a single frame every second or so.. like I said everything else in the the sim works just fine, I have zero problems in any other game as well, its only the landing trainer that does this.

** I reset rf to default in additional settings section, its working now.

Last edited by ShuhDonk; 05-09-2016 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:08 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShuhDonk View Post
** I reset rf to default in additional settings section, its working now.
Excellent.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41 PM.