Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 4.33 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2005, 02:17 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,687
Problems connecting for online updates? Read this.

The Launcher from version .410 is now available for direct download. The file is a self-extracting setup that will copy the latest Launcher to the correct location for you.

This version of the Launcher fixes several problems that kept some customers from performing online updates. The problems affected users with a Direcway satellite internet connection and some users inside a network. The usual KEError in this case was 12228.

Of course, if you can't connect for updates in the first place, you can't download the Launcher that will fix your problem, so now you can download it here. Just save it to your local drive somewhere convenient and then run it. You won't need to change any settings during the installation.

When finished, run the Launcher and attempt online registration and updates. Please let us know your results with this version of the Launcher! If you still have problems, please tell us what happens and exactly what error messages you receive.

Last edited by jbourke; 08-16-2006 at 11:07 PM. Reason: corrected url
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2005, 02:31 PM
blade blade is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
no problem connecting

I don't have a problem connecting!

I have problem with the size of the down loads, they're too big!

Make them smaller, or make them so you can down load them and then exicute them when you finally have the whole thing so it doesn't corrupt G3 during the down load if the down load fails.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2005, 02:55 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,687
blade, I responded to your post in the proper thread. This thread is for discussing a different issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2005, 03:30 PM
blade blade is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Sorry Ryan

I thought that maybe you thought my problem was related to this since you posted this after I made my post. I connect just fine as long as my fire wall is turned off. I had a connection problem when I tried to register and found out then that you can't have your fire wall enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2009, 05:27 PM
edmoor edmoor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 160
dont do it

Quote:
Originally Posted by blade
I don't have a problem connecting!

I have problem with the size of the down loads, they're too big!

Make them smaller, or make them so you can down load them and then exicute them when you finally have the whole thing so it doesn't corrupt G3 during the down load if the down load fails.
dont do the download...........it will cause a corrupt error to appear evrytime you open the rf sim......nothing but a joke!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2005, 03:30 PM
kyle kyle is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Radeon Graphics

I have the 7500 card, and still get the effects error, was 410 supposed to fix this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbourke
Our next patch adds support for the Radeon 7500.

There are some limitations (e.g. shadows).

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2005, 06:51 PM
REDDFERN REDDFERN is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Cool launchersetup ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas
The Launcher from version .410 is now available for direct download. The file is a self-extracting setup that will copy the latest Launcher to the correct location for you.

This version of the Launcher fixes several problems that kept some customers from performing online updates. The problems affected users with a Direcway satellite internet connection and some users inside a network. The usual KEError in this case was 12228.

Of course, if you can't connect for updates in the first place, you can't download the Launcher that will fix your problem, so now you can download it here. Just save it to your local drive somewhere convenient and then run it. You won't need to change any settings during the installation.

When finished, run the Launcher and attempt online registration and updates. Please let us know your results with this version of the Launcher! If you still have problems, please tell us what happens and exactly what error messages you receive.
I try to run the launcher but get this message: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT.
The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft applications,
Then down below it said: Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.
(16 Bit Windows Subsystem)

Last edited by REDDFERN; 08-31-2005 at 06:57 PM. Reason: More Info
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2005, 07:51 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by REDDFERN
I try to run the launcher but get this message: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT.
The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft applications,
Then down below it said: Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.
(16 Bit Windows Subsystem)
This is a Windows problem. Here are a couple of threads that deal with this topic:

Thread #1
Thread #2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2007, 11:05 AM
Roachie Roachie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Help with an old post

I'm having the same problem and this old post (2005) has links that dont work any more any help?...is there hope for me to download the latest 3.5 update as I bought the latest version in Australia where I live and the Cd for the 3.5 update gives me the same response


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas
This is a Windows problem. Here are a couple of threads that deal with this topic:

Thread #1
Thread #2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2007, 07:25 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Here are the actual links to those threads...

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10230

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9486
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-28-2007, 08:48 AM
Roachie Roachie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Opjose Hi

Thanks for the links.....in ran the Fixit.exe

took about 2 seconds as others have noted.....my computer behaved oddly for a few minutes...then allowed me to shutdown and reboot

After reboot the CD would not autstart....but it ran manual install in the Run on the Start menu...just directed it to the CD and it installed G3.5 without an issue

Iam now up and going

So thankyou for your attention

Regards

Roachie
Armidale
Australia
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-13-2010, 07:55 AM
nikole957 nikole957 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas
This is a Windows problem. Here are a couple of threads that deal with this topic:

Thread #1
Thread #2
I installed v410 yesterday. I thought I'd pass on some observations. I've noticed that all the airports' wind settings are now at zero instead of whatever speed they used to start out at, with the exception of the S.N. Cliff. Also, the wind direction changes direction wildly during flight (even though the wind speed isn't changing). In addition, my computer's mouse cursor seems to lag quite a bit when the photofields, and some of the other airfields are loaded.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2010, 05:30 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikole957
. Also, the wind direction changes direction wildly during flight
Ya................ I hate it when a Sim accurately portrays real life
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-31-2005, 07:32 PM
Neptune's Avatar
Neptune Neptune is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Thumbs up .410 launcher

Ryan
I downloaded the .410 launcher program this afternoon and ran the exe file. It works great! Twenty five minutes later .410 was working on my computer.
I have had great problems downloading on a dialup line. My primary ip is Direcway.

Many many thanks for correcting the satellite problem!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-31-2005, 07:47 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neptune
Ryan
I downloaded the .410 launcher program this afternoon and ran the exe file. It works great! Twenty five minutes later .410 was working on my computer.
I have had great problems downloading on a dialup line. My primary ip is Direcway.

Many many thanks for correcting the satellite problem!!!!
Excellent news! Thanks for getting back to us with your results.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 PM.