Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 8
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 05-05-2018, 03:42 AM
TrueBuild TrueBuild is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by digata View Post
Hi ive setup the x9d plus and i can not calibrate it so can not use it in rf8 as no way to set the trim
Look
Attachment 60119
My RealFlight model in the Taranis is...
Internal Radio System OFF
External Radio Module OFF
Trainer Mode Slave/Jack
PPM Frame Length 22.5ms
Start channel CH1 channels 8
Polarity Negative
PPM delay 300us
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-05-2018, 11:23 AM
Flapper Flapper is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by digata View Post
Hi ive setup the x9d plus and i can not calibrate it so can not use it in rf8 as no way to set the trim
Look
Attachment 60119
Are you using the trainer cable to an Interlink or other interface, or doing it direct using a USB (joystick) connection? On the Taranis, please note what main four channels you are using for what. Are they in the same order for Inputs, Mixing and Outputs?
In RF, did you create a new profile, or are you using one of the current ones - if so, which?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-08-2018, 07:30 PM
wedgie86 wedgie86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 3
Hi guys, Iíve read over all this and still having one issue. I can get the x9d working and channels mapped properly but it wonít Calibrate properly. Iíve calibrated the taranis itself, and in windows, but when I try calibrate it in Rf8 it never reads middle stick as 50% after calibration. All sit at 63% middle. Any ideas anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-08-2018, 08:12 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,919
Can you use sub-trim in the radio to zero the channels at mid-stick?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-08-2018, 11:55 PM
Flapper Flapper is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgie86 View Post
Hi guys, I’ve read over all this and still having one issue. I can get the x9d working and channels mapped properly but it won’t Calibrate properly. I’ve calibrated the taranis itself, and in windows, but when I try calibrate it in Rf8 it never reads middle stick as 50% after calibration. All sit at 63% middle. Any ideas anyone?
If you can give more information, as was asked in the post #17 (that the other person never responded to), I can try to diagnose with my setup.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 10-09-2018, 07:04 AM
wedgie86 wedgie86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 3
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flapper View Post
If you can give more information, as was asked in the post #17 (that the other person never responded to), I can try to diagnose with my setup.
Sure! So I tried to follow what you have on the first page and I think Iíve done it right. I tried master and slave both didnít seem to make a difference. Done the 3 tabs on the taranis and opened Rf8, got the channels working for the appropriate input. But when I calibrate it, the calibration doesnít centre properly. Had to use massive subtrim to get it remotely close.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 313B57AA-E2F8-4665-B71E-D2CC6261BB07.jpg (253.4 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg 07B0531D-AEDC-4EFC-B232-1365607D97F4.jpg (275.2 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg E65F29A3-5C99-4073-8A42-C63C8172B13F.jpg (287.6 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-09-2018, 07:07 AM
wedgie86 wedgie86 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Qld, Australia
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgie86 View Post
Sure! So I tried to follow what you have on the first page and I think Iíve done it right. I tried master and slave both didnít seem to make a difference. Done the 3 tabs on the taranis and opened Rf8, got the channels working for the appropriate input. But when I calibrate it, the calibration doesnít centre properly. Had to use massive subtrim to get it remotely close.
Also, just using a normal USB cable. I assume itís okay, everything works, just doesnít calibrate properly?
I used the Futaba profile, customised it, and saved as a new profile.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-09-2018, 12:51 PM
Flapper Flapper is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 156
Odd - I deleted all my saved profiles (stored at C:\Users\your name\Documents\RealFlight 8\Radio Profiles), and couldn't duplicate. I initially used the RF "gamepad" profile as a base, since that is what Windows identifies the controller as. But using the Futaba profile worked too. It all just worked fine for me, though.

You could try deleting the controller profiles in RF, and then deleting the controller in Windows, and reboot and start over with new ones, recalibrating as you go.

The problem in this thread sounds in some ways similar (http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=33440. Scroll down to read about how to do a "soft" reinstall using the control panel, or go for broke and do a complete reinstall.

Worst case would be to change the center of each channel on the outputs page of the Taranis (the 1500 entry) to get each one to register as centered in RF.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-09-2018, 04:25 PM
TrueBuild TrueBuild is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by wedgie86 View Post
Sure! So I tried to follow what you have on the first page and I think Iíve done it right. I tried master and slave both didnít seem to make a difference. Done the 3 tabs on the taranis and opened Rf8, got the channels working for the appropriate input. But when I calibrate it, the calibration doesnít centre properly. Had to use massive subtrim to get it remotely close.
I'm using RF 7.5 ; however, I cannot think why there would be any difference in TX setup...

Your setup is the same as mine and I use the G7 wired interface so it should work.

As others have said you can move the centre point 1500 by a very large amount interactively to see how it changes in RealFlight (Outputs 6/13 end column using the + and - )

Hope you get it sorted.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-03-2018, 08:59 PM
paxpia paxpia is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 1
Confusing RealFlight8

Upon my experience

Tranis channel 5-8 is mapped to RF8 input channel 1-4 in EDIT screen.
If I tried with Taranis channel 1-4 in mix, the selection in unassigned button of Input in edit screen was not worked properly.

Moreover, In Calibrate Screen, that is a little bit changed. After I assigned Elevator to CH2 in unassigned button of Input, the Elevator is mapped to CH3 in calibration screen.

What's wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-04-2018, 07:45 PM
Flapper Flapper is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by paxpia View Post
Upon my experience

Tranis channel 5-8 is mapped to RF8 input channel 1-4 in EDIT screen.
If I tried with Taranis channel 1-4 in mix, the selection in unassigned button of Input in edit screen was not worked properly.

Moreover, In Calibrate Screen, that is a little bit changed. After I assigned Elevator to CH2 in unassigned button of Input, the Elevator is mapped to CH3 in calibration screen.

What's wrong?
Currently, I have the following:
In both the Taranis Inputs and Mixer:
1=A
2=E
3=T
4=R
5=RS (right slider)
6=LS (left slider)
7=S1
8=S2
9=SH
10=SD

Yes, in RealFlight calibration, the order is different. I see:
Ch 1 = Taranis S2
Ch 2 = Taranis S1
Ch 3 = Taranis RS
Ch 4 = Taranis LS
Ch 5 = Taranis Rud
Ch 6 = Taranis Thr
Ch 7 = Taranis Ele
Ch 8 = Taranis Ail

In RealFlight Controller Profile, I set things so:
1 Ail = X Axis
2 Ele = Y Axis
3 Thr = Z Axis
4 Rud = X Rotation
5 Dual Rates = unassigned
6 Flaps = Y Rotation (Taranis LS)
7 Smoke = Z Rotation (Taranis RS)
8 Mode = unassigned
Reset = Button 0 (Taranis SH)
(So, S1, S2 and SD in Taranis are currently not assigned to anything in RealFlight)


The RealFlight Calibration screen is using the control order Windows uses for devices.

The RealFlight Controller Profile screen takes the Windows channels, and translates them to the correct controls for airplanes in RealFlight. So, nothing wrong, as long as when you move a stick in the Controller Profile screen, it moves the control indicator you want - meaning, Aileron Stick moves the indicator on the Aileron line, etc.

Yes, can get confusing - in my case, Taranis Elevator is on Channel 2, which becomes Channel 7 in the Calibration, and then finally is Channel 2 again on the Profile screen.

Last edited by Flapper; 12-04-2018 at 07:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:38 AM.