Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2006, 04:05 PM
ferro ferro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
g3 to g3.5 error

hi all .
i own the g3 sim , and i am practisin a lot on a non internet connected lappy
the other day i did connect it while starting up g3 , i got the message that there was an update availeble that would make it to version 3.5.
i thougt cool lets do it , i downloaded the 380mb [long time] after it finished downloading , the frame just didnt went away , but it sat there waiting with the text in there saying ; version 3.00.[something] , wich is the version it is out of the box.
after 15min nothing changed , i closed the window and started the sim.
when starting up i get an error message say;kerror 32434 the adj file located at c,program files/realflightg3/data/rfv35up7.adj is possibly corrupt you might need to uninstall and reinstall the application. i did that and just finnished doing the same drill , and it is still the same !! how come , did i do something wrong or what? anybody please!thanks in advanse , ferro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2006, 04:16 PM
Joe Teibel's Avatar
Joe Teibel Joe Teibel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 724
Moved to correct forum...

Follow these instructions to recieve help, please

Just for the heck of it, try deleting the .adj files and then start up the sim.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2006, 01:18 PM
ferro ferro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
did that , now the erroe mesage is gone ,it starts up but the screen is all messed up while doing that [percentage of load is on the bottm all blury and so , it gives a list of loads of stuff it cant find , it starts in a field wich is corrupt couse its a strip of tarmac without any graphics , it seems to hang in the air and me fotofield is gone asswell, wasnt the fotofield sod farm in one of the updates it suposed to have ?
this is too bad man , how come ?

Last edited by ferro; 11-30-2006 at 02:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2006, 09:28 PM
Joe Teibel's Avatar
Joe Teibel Joe Teibel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 724
Sounds like your installation has gotten corrupted. I would recommend that you re-install RealFlight and then try to update again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 PM.