Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G3
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2007, 01:49 AM
128auto's Avatar
128auto 128auto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to 128auto
Looking into buying G3.5, system requirement

Hi all, this is my first post here. I am going to buy the G3.5, currently running a P4 2.0, 120gb hd and 1g memory, I need a video card for sure, a computer tech said I need a very good video card to run G3.5, at least $500 and up, is that true? I am getting a 3D 256mb video card, not expect more than $100, what do you recommend? Thanks Alex
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2007, 01:53 AM
Zelatio's Avatar
Zelatio Zelatio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by 128auto
I need a video card for sure, a computer tech said I need a very good video card to run G3.5, at least $500 and up, is that true? I am getting a 3D 256mb video card, not expect more than $100, what do you recommend?
That tech was full of it. I suggest a 7900 from Nvidia. Do you have a PCI-E slot? Or is it AGP?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2007, 01:56 AM
128auto's Avatar
128auto 128auto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to 128auto
Thanks for your quick reply, I am a MAC user, this is my kid's pc that I can use to run the flight simulator, that's why I do not want to spend a whole lot. I have AGP slot. Thanks Alex
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2007, 02:01 AM
Zelatio's Avatar
Zelatio Zelatio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,232
If you aren't looking to lay out the big bucks, here is a $95 card.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130076

Now being a MAC, I'm not sure about much on them, but I guess any component will work.

I believe that that card will work just fine. If not, hopefully some other will chime in here, even though it's pretty late, and these old folks like to get there sleep.

EDIT: Actually, come to think of it, will G3.5 work on a MAC?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2007, 02:03 AM
128auto's Avatar
128auto 128auto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to 128auto
Thanks dude! I will do a search in this forum.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2007, 05:57 PM
128auto's Avatar
128auto 128auto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to 128auto
This is the cheapest one I can find, is that ok? I believe you always get what you pay for but don't want to send a lot on this until I upgrade a new PC. Click here
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2007, 06:35 PM
Zelatio's Avatar
Zelatio Zelatio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,232
I don't know much about Radeon anything. I always stick with Nvidia. Maybe someone else will chime in here...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2007, 07:43 PM
HX3D014's Avatar
HX3D014 HX3D014 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney NSW Australia
Posts: 1,622
Bing....

Chiming in...

I hear that it is not the easyest thing to get Mac os to work with G3.5 . but there are users here that have done it.

Vidio cards for mac. arnt you restricted to mac base... I think IBM cards dont work with mac. but what MF make mac cards ??

try a search for Mac here, and one for boot camp.... this might help you with you queries and identify the Mac users here.....

PS. If you change the Heading of the thread to include for Mac. it might generate more specific help...

Welcom to the forums and Good luck.
__________________
AKA HX3D014 on the WattFlyer Forums RC Groups Forums
AKA BGRing on the ARCHeli Forums
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2007, 11:02 PM
128auto's Avatar
128auto 128auto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to 128auto
No, I am not planning to use my Mac, I just need a video card for my kid's PC, I will run G3 on pc not mac. Thanks again Alex
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2007, 12:23 AM
skiman21632's Avatar
skiman21632 skiman21632 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 186
Re: Video Card

128Auto this is what i run an Asus A8V deluxe Mobo 1 Gig Corsair VS Ram
Amd 3700+ 250 WD Sata Hd and a Diamond Viper Ati 9600xt 256 MB AGP Video
card which is very close to the 9550 the one your looking at. Without High AA and
Af settings i get between 140-220 fps in photofields with shadows set to Med everything else set to high, In 3D Fields frames drop to 40-90 but that is very acceptable. Hope this will help out and Greets from a fellow G3er. Ski <><

Last edited by skiman21632; 06-09-2007 at 12:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:06 AM
128auto's Avatar
128auto 128auto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to 128auto
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:13 AM
HX3D014's Avatar
HX3D014 HX3D014 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney NSW Australia
Posts: 1,622
http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/C...-102859676.htm
quick Bro.. 4 mins
__________________
AKA HX3D014 on the WattFlyer Forums RC Groups Forums
AKA BGRing on the ARCHeli Forums
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:26 AM
HX3D014's Avatar
HX3D014 HX3D014 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney NSW Australia
Posts: 1,622
I use an ATI 9550 256MB AGP vidio card with 400mhz internal ram.

this is just enough to get G3 going. Mind u i have to turn off clouds and pull the settings on g3 down a little. but enough to fly and have fun

for others here. could some one list the eveloution #'s of ATI vidiocards for AGP slots

IE
9250 being slowest and 9550 being higher up in the list. to the Beast of ATI Radon AGP cards ??
__________________
AKA HX3D014 on the WattFlyer Forums RC Groups Forums
AKA BGRing on the ARCHeli Forums
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-09-2007, 02:29 AM
128auto's Avatar
128auto 128auto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver BC Canada
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to 128auto
I don't too worry about cloud and graphic for now lol, as long as I can learn how to fly before I buy a real R/C plane, I am a happy camper. Cheers! Alex
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 PM.