Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 8
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2017, 04:14 PM
shawalka shawalka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
Error starting game

So I ran RF8 over a few days without issue. Go to play it today and it loads the launcher, then after clicking Run RealFlight, I get an error box saying "Invalid Call". I click OK and then I get an error box saying "Generic application error. Enable debug output for detailed information. This application will now exit." and then I get dumped back to the desktop.

This happened earlier and I tried restarting with no success. Ended up resetting to default settings and then it loaded fine after that. Come back a few hours later and I get the same error.

Anyone else see this or have suggestions?

Computer is a MS Surface Pro, 16GB. Win10. No issues until today. RF is updated to latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2017, 02:10 PM
bneiderman bneiderman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
I am getting the SAME issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2017, 03:27 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,504
Could it possibly be the Fall Windows Creator Edition update ? You could try rolling back to the previous one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2017, 04:01 PM
falseflight falseflight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
Same here. "Invalid Call".

After I got ke24052 error solved, I had RF8 working for 2 days before I started getting this.

Using Windows 7 x64.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2017, 04:38 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,896
I suggest calling and working with tech support... see the link in the grey bar near the top of each forum page.

Another suggestion is to run the Real Flight Launcher App and select the Restore Defaults button.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2017, 05:00 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,754
Working with tech support is a spot-on suggestion. They can check all kinds of things with you, plus look for patterns as they gather data from multiple users who are experiencing the same problem.

Can you please also (not instead of) attach your RealFlight.ini file to this thread? You will need to make a copy and name it RealFlight.txt for the forums to accept it.

This file is located in your Documents directory here: <Documents>\RealFlight 8\RealFlight.ini
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2017, 08:30 PM
falseflight falseflight is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
I narrowed it down to starting the game in full screen mode. If I start it in windowed mode, then switch to full screen, it's fine. If I then quit while in full screen, I'll get the "invalid call" error on the next startup.

Changing WindowState in the .ini file to 1 or 2 solves the crash on startup.

If someone else wants to try it and confirm whether it works for you as well, the RealFlight.ini file is in "Documents\RealFlight 8". Open it in Notepad or a similar text editor, then search for WindowState. Change the INT:0 to INT:2, then save the file and start RF8.

Here's the DirectX part of the .ini:
Quote:
[DirectX]
BloomEnabled=BOOL:No
CurrentAdapter=INT:0
CurrentDevice=INT:0
CurrentMaxAnisotropy=INT:1
CurrentMode=INT:33
CurrentMultiSample=INT:-1
CurrentRefresh=INT:60
DepthOfFieldEffectStrength=INT:0
DeviceID=INT:4487
GlowEnabled=BOOL:Yes
GraphicsQuality=INT:4
LockToMonitorFrequency=BOOL:No
NormalMappingEnabled2=BOOL:Yes
ScreenshotQuality=INT:1
ShadowMapQuality4=INT:4
ShadowQuality4=INT:4
SkyGridEnabled=BOOL:No
SmokeQuality=INT:4
SoftShadowsEnabled=BOOL:Yes
TextureAndGrassQuality=FLOAT:0.05
TextureQuality=INT:4
TransparencyQuality=INT:2
UseHardwareVertexProcessing=BOOL:Yes
UseMultipleMonitors=BOOL:No
VRResolutionQuality=INT:3
VRUIScale=FLOAT:1.
Visibility=INT:-1
Warned about full screen=BOOL:Yes
WaterParticles=INT:3
WaterQuality=INT:4
WaterShadows=INT:3
WindowLocation=INTRECT:0,0,1920,1040
WindowState=INT:0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2017, 09:20 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,754
Good sleuthing! I am able to reproduce that here as well. I will file a case.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2017, 09:05 PM
shawalka shawalka is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
Had the problem occur again. Followed the directions to change the WindowState to '2' and it started up just fine. Thanks for the help!

So follow up question. What exactly am I doing changing the window state? My assumption is that I'm telling it to start in a windowed mode versus full screen. Does that setting change based on the last state prior to exiting the game?

Last edited by shawalka; 11-07-2017 at 09:06 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2017, 11:24 AM
adrenoline 60 adrenoline 60 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawalka View Post
Had the problem occur again. Followed the directions to change the WindowState to '2' and it started up just fine. Thanks for the help!

So follow up question. What exactly am I doing changing the window state? My assumption is that I'm telling it to start in a windowed mode versus full screen. Does that setting change based on the last state prior to exiting the game?
Full Screen to Windowed Mode notes.
I cant speak first hand, for RF8, as I am still in 7.5. But:

Improper screen resolution setting, in RF 7.5, resulted in numerous crashes, switching between Full screen, and Windowed mode.
Cure: Going to Simulation>Settings>Graphics>Hardware>Resolution. I set RF settings to native resolution, for my laptop screen.

Although the ini value change
WindowState=INT:0. Full Screen To
WindowState=INT:2. Windowed mode
will get you back into the program, without having to do a factory default reset.
It wont Stick, because, the ini value, changes, each time you change modes, in program.

Attempting to switch from Full screen mode, to Windowed Mode, specifically, using:
Simulation>Settings>Graphics>Hardware>Full Screen causes an error, In 7.5.
Error D3DERR-INVALIDCALL
File DXViewPort.cpp
Line 1559

Switching between Full Screen and Windowed Mode, and Back, using ALT Enter, works, repeatedly. With proper screen Resolution Settings.

It would appear, Exiting RealFlight 8, in Windowed Mode, until a fix is implemented, would a Good Idea.

Last edited by adrenoline 60; 11-08-2017 at 11:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-08-2017, 02:39 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawalka View Post
What exactly am I doing changing the window state? My assumption is that I'm telling it to start in a windowed mode versus full screen. Does that setting change based on the last state prior to exiting the game?
Yes.
0 = fullscreen exclusive
1 = maximized with title bar turned off
2 = maximized standard windowed mode
3 = windowed mode non-maximized

Until a fix is available, the workaround is to exit the sim in windowed mode. And if you forget to do that, alter the single WindowState .ini value as described above to recover without having to restore defaults and lose all your other settings.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-17-2017, 07:33 PM
grimbeaver grimbeaver is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
So when can we expect a fix for this? Just got my copy of RF8 and already uninstalled 7.5. If I had known I would have this problem would not have uninstalled 7.5 yet.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-22-2017, 02:56 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,754
The good news is that we have already fixed this in house. I'm afraid I don't know when a new version might go out, however.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-29-2017, 01:38 AM
N8LBV's Avatar
N8LBV N8LBV is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ann Arbor, MI USA
Posts: 367
Same issue here 2 hours after install suddenly started happening.
__________________
Seriously (srsly):
I feel more like I do now.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-29-2017, 06:07 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,754
It sounds as though you didn't see the workaround detailed above.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 PM.