Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 7 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2015, 02:35 PM
stedemar's Avatar
stedemar stedemar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France
Posts: 72
Free 3D model SA 342 Gazelle

I found a free 3D model of the SA 342 Gazelle.
I wonder if it can work in Realflight (see capture of the files contained in the folder).
If so, can somebody convert me the file to have a file .kex, so I could create the helicopter in Realflight.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (42.0 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg sa342_gazelle.jpg (69.0 KB, 16 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2015, 06:42 PM
Johnny31297's Avatar
Johnny31297 Johnny31297 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 496
Should actually be rather easy Consider PMing me.
__________________
Not Gerfiburlating Wonkevators anymore.
Now an AccuRC Developer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2015, 04:30 PM
inky00's Avatar
inky00 inky00 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bristol
Posts: 1,108
The whole model will need to be remapped as the original model looks like it uses several maps and RF only uses 1.Also it really depends on the poly count for the model aswell as having to rename parts,setup the hierarchy linking etc.Its not a quick process to get any model ready for RF even if the modelling is already done.
__________________
Computer Specs
CASE - CoolerMaster HafX USB3.0 ATX
MB - Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme
PSU - Corsair HX1000i
CPU - Intel i7-5820K @ 3.3Ghz
CPU Cooler - NZXT Kraken X60 AIO Liquid Cooler
RAM - 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 (3466Mhz)
GPU - Gigabyte Geforce GTX980ti G1 Gaming 6Gb GDDR5
SSD - Samsung Evo850 500Gb & OCZ Agility3 240Gb
HDD - Samsung Spinpoint 1Tb
HDD - Seagate Barracuda 2Tb x 2
OS - Windows 7 Professional (64 Bit)
CASE LIGHTS - NZXT Hue LED controller
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2015, 04:53 PM
Johnny31297's Avatar
Johnny31297 Johnny31297 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 496
I actually went through that process once with this AS 350 model. I wanted to fly the helicopter that created unforgettable memories for me:
http://animium.com/2011/08/eurocopter-as350-3d-model
It had frickin 16 maps and like 3-4x the allowed polycount
About 7 hours of work, then I had it in RF.
Look at the result
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot1429303834.jpg (359.0 KB, 27 views)
File Type: jpg ScreenShot1429303874.jpg (418.8 KB, 16 views)
__________________
Not Gerfiburlating Wonkevators anymore.
Now an AccuRC Developer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2015, 05:54 PM
stedemar's Avatar
stedemar stedemar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny31297 View Post
I actually went through that process once with this AS 350 model. I wanted to fly the helicopter that created unforgettable memories for me:
http://animium.com/2011/08/eurocopter-as350-3d-model
It had frickin 16 maps and like 3-4x the allowed polycount
About 7 hours of work, then I had it in RF.
Look at the result


Very good work

I saw also the AS350 (see capture)
When can we expect to see your model in RF
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Eurocopter AS350 (2).JPG (44.7 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by stedemar; 04-18-2015 at 02:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2015, 02:54 AM
stedemar's Avatar
stedemar stedemar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by inky00 View Post
The whole model will need to be remapped as the original model looks like it uses several maps and RF only uses 1.Also it really depends on the poly count for the model aswell as having to rename parts,setup the hierarchy linking etc.Its not a quick process to get any model ready for RF even if the modelling is already done.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2015, 06:07 PM
Johnny31297's Avatar
Johnny31297 Johnny31297 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by inky00 View Post
The whole model will need to be remapped as the original model looks like it uses several maps and RF only uses 1.Also it really depends on the poly count for the model aswell as having to rename parts,setup the hierarchy linking etc.Its not a quick process to get any model ready for RF even if the modelling is already done.
Not easy. But possible
__________________
Not Gerfiburlating Wonkevators anymore.
Now an AccuRC Developer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2015, 05:04 AM
stedemar's Avatar
stedemar stedemar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny31297 View Post
Not easy. But possible
Yes indeed, you will see it soon

Thanks to Johnny31297

Last edited by stedemar; 05-19-2015 at 05:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-19-2015, 04:43 PM
stedemar's Avatar
stedemar stedemar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: France
Posts: 72
The model has been posted in swap pages
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:36 PM.