Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight Basic
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2009, 12:14 AM
poporacer poporacer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
how to adjust idle???

I am returning to RC flight after about 10 years of absence and felt that RF Basic could shake the cobwebs off. I have an electric plane so I figured I would start with the Electric plane in RF. The big issue I have is that it immediately starts of going down the runway and you can't turn the speed down to an idle let alone off. I tried turning the trim all the way down and it is still fast enough to take off. Because this has no manual and no settings, how do I get the speed down slow enough to land? I would also like to try some dead stick landing but the plane is far to fast at idle to try this....any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2009, 01:25 AM
Chris McVey's Avatar
Chris McVey Chris McVey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Posts: 717
Sounds like you need to calibrate your controller in the Control panal under game controller.


Chris McVey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2009, 05:56 PM
flexible's Avatar
flexible flexible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: na
Posts: 2,263
Send a message via ICQ to flexible Send a message via AIM to flexible
Motor idle

The easiest way for me to tell you how to fix this issue, is in the radio edit.
Highlight the word AIRCRAFT in the tool bar
Click on Edit (the name of the plane)
Next in the AIRCRAFT EDITOR tool bar,
Click on Options
Put a check on Display Advanced Properties
Go down to the bottom of the same page
Click on Software Radio
Highlight Output channel 3
Look to the right side of the page at trim, start by putting a 5 on the trim. Do not put a as this will make the motor run faster. I have had to go as high as 19 before to get the idle I was looking for.
You can also change the motor properties, but that is harder to fix that way.
__________________
Fly it like it is made out of rubber
Victory or Death
"Ineptocracy"

Wings 3D for dummies
Mapping in Wings 3D for Dummies
Pivots in Max for Dummies
Linking the Hierarchy in Max for Dummies
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2009, 05:58 PM
flexible's Avatar
flexible flexible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: na
Posts: 2,263
Send a message via ICQ to flexible Send a message via AIM to flexible
Be sure and do what Cris said first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flexible
The easiest way for me to tell you how to fix this issue, is in the radio edit.
Highlight the word AIRCRAFT in the tool bar
Click on Edit (the name of the plane)
Next in the AIRCRAFT EDITOR tool bar,
Click on Options
Put a check on Display Advanced Properties
Go down to the bottom of the same page
Click on Software Radio
Highlight Output channel 3
Look to the right side of the page at trim, start by putting a 5 on the trim. Do not put a as this will make the motor run faster. I have had to go as high as 19 before to get the idle I was looking for.
You can also change the motor properties, but that is harder to fix that way.
__________________
Fly it like it is made out of rubber
Victory or Death
"Ineptocracy"

Wings 3D for dummies
Mapping in Wings 3D for Dummies
Pivots in Max for Dummies
Linking the Hierarchy in Max for Dummies
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2009, 06:05 PM
Chris McVey's Avatar
Chris McVey Chris McVey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Posts: 717
This is in Real flight basic, there is no editing aircraft.


Chris McVey
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2009, 06:06 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
No you can't

http://www.realflight.com/new/basic.html#
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2009, 06:04 PM
Orion Orion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by flexible
The easiest way for me to tell you how to fix this issue, is in the radio edit.
Highlight the word AIRCRAFT in the tool bar
Click on Edit (the name of the plane)
Next in the AIRCRAFT EDITOR tool bar,
Can you edit planes in RF Basic?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2009, 09:24 AM
Kennimak's Avatar
Kennimak Kennimak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Adjusting Idle...... Thanks

I was having the same problem.... adjusting idle.

You instructions worked perfectly.... Thanks flexible!

PS: I'm on version 4.50.050

Last edited by Kennimak; 12-21-2009 at 09:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 PM.