Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 8
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2019, 04:28 AM
azaz44 azaz44 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 41
Question Start recording with the radio?

Is there any way to bind a switch in a radio (custom radio, not RF) so it would start recording in RF8? Cannot see anything in UI, but maybe with some console command?

I'm using FrSky radio and XSR-SIM receiver dongle, which ends up being a game controller for RF.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2019, 01:44 PM
legoman's Avatar
legoman legoman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SW, Florida
Posts: 1,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by azaz44 View Post
Is there any way to bind a switch in a radio (custom radio, not RF) so it would start recording in RF8? Cannot see anything in UI, but maybe with some console command?

I'm using FrSky radio and XSR-SIM receiver dongle, which ends up being a game controller for RF.
If you are referring to the default recordings in rf the 'R' key on the keyboard is how to both start and stop. but if you are looking to make a youtube video it will take special software.
__________________
Even pigs and bricks will fly with enough thrust.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2019, 04:45 PM
Flapper Flapper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 178
The short answer appears to be "No".
I did some poking around in both the Taranis setup, and the default InterLink-X settings, and there is no way to assign buttons that way.
You may want to mess around in Windows, and see if there is an emulator that will map a keyboard "R" to a "button" on the "game controller", and see if it will then pass through to RF.
Probably easier to just hit the "R" key....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2019, 07:45 PM
azaz44 azaz44 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 41
Ok, I hoped there is some solution. I would also bind other things like switching camera modes. Having plenty of free channels and switches.

Some solutions are here https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sour...RgRPqvM5oTythH

One is auto hotkey which I know a little bit so I'll try with that first.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:52 AM.