Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 6 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-22-2012, 01:55 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
jed .....you work with psd files?
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-22-2012, 01:58 AM
Jed_Sanders's Avatar
Jed_Sanders Jed_Sanders is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
I use an old photoshop for my CS work.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-22-2012, 02:03 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
Me to ...
but what I was asking is ..................do you you .psd files ?
tga files can not preserve layers once you close them
.psd files can
that way you can have different parts on different "layers"
one layer for just the rivets , one for panel lines etc etc
that way making adjustments to any one detail can be done without have to re-correct the area around it
also when its time to compose your normals files its easier to do
the next time you open the psd file everything is still separate
The FIRST thing I do when I start a CS in PS is to open the tga and " Save As" a .psd copy
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB

Last edited by Maj. Numbskully; 11-22-2012 at 02:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-22-2012, 02:27 AM
Jed_Sanders's Avatar
Jed_Sanders Jed_Sanders is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 226
Excuse my ignorance Maj. this is all new to me.

I'm not completely sure what your asking.
What I did, if it helps explain:
Save the base and mesh renders in Max as .jpg files.
Open them in my PS 6 and create layers / alpha for CS.
Work on the CS then 'Save as' a .psd file.
Then 'save as' a 32bit .tga file and place them in the my custom model folder, replacing the old of the same name.
Delete the old .dds file and select the model in sim. dds creates and changes are visible.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-22-2012, 08:42 AM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed_Sanders View Post
Excuse my ignorance Maj. this is all new to me.

I'm not completely sure what your asking.
What I did, if it helps explain:
Save the base and mesh renders in Max as .jpg files.
Open them in my PS 6 and create layers / alpha for CS.
Work on the CS then 'Save as' a .psd file.
Then 'save as' a 32bit .tga file and place them in the my custom model folder, replacing the old of the same name.
Delete the old .dds file and select the model in sim. dds creates and changes are visible.

Hope that helps.
Ok. That explains why you have had some of the bleed through on parts. Save the base files out of 3ds Max as .tga. That is lossless. Then the expand selection thing will in fact get everything. With Jpeg, nearby areas that were black will still get some color from the areas that were not black.
__________________
Brought to you one triangle at a time.

Last edited by Madratter; 11-22-2012 at 08:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-22-2012, 09:43 AM
Fly_electric's Avatar
Fly_electric Fly_electric is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: N-Space side of all Charged Vacuum Emboitments
Posts: 1,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madratter View Post
Ok. That explains why you have had some of the bleed through on parts. Save the base files out of 3ds Max as .tga. That is lossless. Then the expand selection thing will in fact get everything. With Jpeg, nearby areas that were black will still get some color from the areas that were not black.
I have also been saving those files out of max as jpg, not tga. Could that explain why the color has to be sometimes be applied noticeably beyond the part edge for it to show up on the model surface? The opacity of the black trim was reduced in this picture for emphasis, but is actually 100%.

Jed,
Whether right or wrong, I have been importing the kex each time. That includes a prompt about a new color scheme. When the plane file is then later opened, RF creates a new dds.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Beyond the edge.jpg (105.4 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Rebuilding crashed planes one reset button push at a time..
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-22-2012, 09:55 AM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fly_electric View Post
I have also been saving those files out of max as jpg, not tga. Could that explain why the color has to be sometimes be applied noticeably beyond the part edge for it to show up on the model surface? The opacity of the black trim was reduced in this picture for emphasis, but is actually 100%.

Jed,
Whether right or wrong, I have been importing the kex each time. That includes a prompt about a new color scheme. When the plane file is then later opened, RF creates a new dds.
I wouldn't expect you to need to go that far outside the lines. But yes, save them as .tga for the most accuracy. I never have a problem when saved as .tga and going 4 pixels outside with expand selection. I could probably get away with less. This is on a 4096x4096 map.
__________________
Brought to you one triangle at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-22-2012, 09:58 AM
Boof69's Avatar
Boof69 Boof69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Swartz Creek,Michigan
Posts: 5,348
This is a good tip MR. I never thought about it but it makes sense. PNG might work as well.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-22-2012, 10:52 AM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,653
jed
Thats what I was asking.......just wanted to make sure that you were indeed using a .psd file
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-22-2012, 02:45 PM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,811
Yes, I just painted over everythinig. I tried reducing the opacity but then that let the old colors through. I know it's crap, but it's a start. It's the most I have ever been able to accomplish so far as a CS is concerned.
__________________
It's a simulator, not a video game! err.... umm....
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 11-22-2012, 03:35 PM
Madratter's Avatar
Madratter Madratter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,471
Baby steps and all that. There is certainly some art in doing a CS. However, a lot of it is craft and that is just learning methods and procedures. Take your time and try to understand what you are doing.
__________________
Brought to you one triangle at a time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:16 AM.