Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight Basic
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2009, 12:14 AM
poporacer poporacer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
how to adjust idle???

I am returning to RC flight after about 10 years of absence and felt that RF Basic could shake the cobwebs off. I have an electric plane so I figured I would start with the Electric plane in RF. The big issue I have is that it immediately starts of going down the runway and you can't turn the speed down to an idle let alone off. I tried turning the trim all the way down and it is still fast enough to take off. Because this has no manual and no settings, how do I get the speed down slow enough to land? I would also like to try some dead stick landing but the plane is far to fast at idle to try this....any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2009, 01:25 AM
Chris McVey's Avatar
Chris McVey Chris McVey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Posts: 717
Sounds like you need to calibrate your controller in the Control panal under game controller.


Chris McVey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2009, 05:56 PM
flexible's Avatar
flexible flexible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: na
Posts: 2,263
Send a message via ICQ to flexible Send a message via AIM to flexible
Motor idle

The easiest way for me to tell you how to fix this issue, is in the radio edit.
Highlight the word AIRCRAFT in the tool bar
Click on Edit (the name of the plane)
Next in the AIRCRAFT EDITOR tool bar,
Click on Options
Put a check on Display Advanced Properties
Go down to the bottom of the same page
Click on Software Radio
Highlight Output channel 3
Look to the right side of the page at trim, start by putting a 5 on the trim. Do not put a as this will make the motor run faster. I have had to go as high as 19 before to get the idle I was looking for.
You can also change the motor properties, but that is harder to fix that way.
__________________
Fly it like it is made out of rubber
Victory or Death
"Ineptocracy"

Wings 3D for dummies
Mapping in Wings 3D for Dummies
Pivots in Max for Dummies
Linking the Hierarchy in Max for Dummies
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2009, 05:58 PM
flexible's Avatar
flexible flexible is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: na
Posts: 2,263
Send a message via ICQ to flexible Send a message via AIM to flexible
Be sure and do what Cris said first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flexible
The easiest way for me to tell you how to fix this issue, is in the radio edit.
Highlight the word AIRCRAFT in the tool bar
Click on Edit (the name of the plane)
Next in the AIRCRAFT EDITOR tool bar,
Click on Options
Put a check on Display Advanced Properties
Go down to the bottom of the same page
Click on Software Radio
Highlight Output channel 3
Look to the right side of the page at trim, start by putting a 5 on the trim. Do not put a as this will make the motor run faster. I have had to go as high as 19 before to get the idle I was looking for.
You can also change the motor properties, but that is harder to fix that way.
__________________
Fly it like it is made out of rubber
Victory or Death
"Ineptocracy"

Wings 3D for dummies
Mapping in Wings 3D for Dummies
Pivots in Max for Dummies
Linking the Hierarchy in Max for Dummies
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2009, 06:04 PM
Orion Orion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by flexible
The easiest way for me to tell you how to fix this issue, is in the radio edit.
Highlight the word AIRCRAFT in the tool bar
Click on Edit (the name of the plane)
Next in the AIRCRAFT EDITOR tool bar,
Can you edit planes in RF Basic?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2009, 06:05 PM
Chris McVey's Avatar
Chris McVey Chris McVey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Posts: 717
This is in Real flight basic, there is no editing aircraft.


Chris McVey
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2009, 06:06 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
No you can't

http://www.realflight.com/new/basic.html#
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2009, 08:10 PM
poporacer poporacer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Question Not calibration, possibly the controller?

I tried the calibration and that helped a little, but I think it might have revealed an issue. After I calibrated the controller and went to the last screen, when I had the throttle all the way down, the indicator that shows the controller movement showed the throttle as fluctuating. I recalibrated several times with the same result. When I went to RF Basic the plane acted the same way. With the controller throttle all the way down, the engine would stop, and then it would rev up enough that it would start down the runway, it was very erratic. Could this be a controller problem? How does other people's planes act on idle on the electric plane?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2009, 08:52 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I can't speak for RFB, but in all the other RF versions, an electric plane's prop doesn't spin at all if the throttle is all the way down, even with the trim centered. If you go to Windows Control Panel for the joysticks, do you see erratic output there, too? You may have a defective controller.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:38 PM
poporacer poporacer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Erratic there too.

Yes in the control panel it shows erratic behavior there too! Sometimes the prop will stop on the electric plane and sometimes it doesn't. Then when I give it one click up on the throttle it goes to almost half throttle! Makes it difficult to land, and that is what I am trying to work on! Now I guess I will try to contact Knife edge and see what they say!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:43 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
No, don't contact KE. Contact Great Planes Software Support. http://gpsoftware.com/contacts.htm
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-11-2009, 08:06 PM
Chris McVey's Avatar
Chris McVey Chris McVey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Posts: 717
Here is who you contact. http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22007


Chris McVey
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-19-2009, 02:20 AM
jonebay jonebay is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
you need the original tuned map that your tuner did for you. you need to open that and adjust the idle and possibly the iacv duty cycle as well. after adjusting you need to upload it again. i don't recommend this but if you cannot get the .cal file from your tuner you can download the .cal from your ecu. like i said,it is NOT recommended and most times it is security locked which doesn't allow for you to download.
__________________
r4i kort
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-19-2009, 02:33 AM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Huh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonebay
you need the original tuned map that your tuner did for you. you need to open that and adjust the idle and possibly the iacv duty cycle as well. after adjusting you need to upload it again. i don't recommend this but if you cannot get the .cal file from your tuner you can download the .cal from your ecu. like i said,it is NOT recommended and most times it is security locked which doesn't allow for you to download.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-19-2009, 02:38 AM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
No really, he knows what he's talking about , LOL!

Not sure what planet this info came from?
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..

Last edited by tnorton12000; 12-19-2009 at 02:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:23 AM.