Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight Basic
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2010, 02:11 PM
goke92 goke92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 4
HELP - mode 1 <> mode 2 troubleshooting

Hello,

I want to change frome mode 1 to mode 2 in RF Basic.
I change in the game option as it's shown BUT it don't fully works.
Just change "horizontal move" of the switch but no "vertical move" (sorry for my poor english level)

I will try to explain more :
when I pass from mode 1 to mode 2 : throttle stay on the right stick (vertical move !). In mode 2 I expect to get it on the left stick.

Is someone else as the same problem ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2010, 02:19 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
RealFlight Basic, like the other versions of RF, are sold as Mode 1 or Mode 2. The Interlink is different. This old article descibes one way to convert it. http://www.gpsoftware.com/kb/q02-1016.htm You might be better off if you can return it for a mode 2 controller.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2010, 06:40 AM
goke92 goke92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 4
I've allready sucessfully change the controller to mode 2 following the link you post but this is the program who doesn't recognise as a mode 2 controller.

Also my resseller told me that RF Basic is sold as a mode 1 but can be easyli change to mode 2.

As a rookie you can't know if you will feel better with a mode 1 or mode 2 controller for driving an RC helico...

Is there someone who can help me ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2010, 03:08 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,652
If you are a "rookie" how WOULD you know?

You wouldn't

You don't say where your from
but if you live in the USA...
most R.W. Radios (TX's) in the USA use mode 1
best to learn in mode 1........ don't you think?

If you are a 'rookie' you really haven't learned yet what is comfortable of uncomfortible yet.......
It all depends on what mode you learned on and got used to ....only then will the "other" mode feel "uncomfortible''......

Its kind of like which hand you learned to throw a ball or frizbee with.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2010, 03:08 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
"Most" "people" in the "USA" use "Mode 2"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2010, 05:50 AM
goke92 goke92 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 4
To : Maj. Numbskully.

Thank you for your answer even if I disagree.

If I understand what you say : people doesn't have any preference and just learn without thinking brrrr !!! frightening vision of life .

I'm rookie in Helico RC flying but not in RC flying it's the reason why I want to test before choosing mode 1 or mode 2 to know if my instinct will be more confortable whith one or the other one. Seems easy to understand to me...

I whish you a good day to all of you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2010, 01:36 PM
Chris McVey's Avatar
Chris McVey Chris McVey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Posts: 717
RFB is sold in both modes 1 and 2 to be clear.

http://www.towerhobbies.com/products...gpmz4220m.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page and see.

Chris McVey
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2010, 07:40 PM
12oclockhigh 12oclockhigh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,763
Go to a local heli field in France... find out what most guys use.... in the USA we tend to use Mode2 in Europe the guys I have flown with tend to use Mode1...

You want to use what the people around you are using... that way they can help when you have trouble. Jeff already gave you the conversion page, so it is up to you.

I have heard that some right handed guys like the cyclic on the right side... I think that you can learn either way and some guys do switch eventually. The best advice is to do what your local environment suggests. This way the local guys will be able to help you trim your aircraft. If you fly one mode and they fly another, you will not be able to help each other.

Last edited by 12oclockhigh; 02-12-2010 at 07:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2010, 10:06 AM
deye deye is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris McVey
RFB is sold in both modes 1 and 2 to be clear.

http://www.towerhobbies.com/products...gpmz4220m.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page and see.

Chris McVey
Chris can you confirm that the procedure to change modes linked to earlier in the thread will work for RFB. I would like to know before pulling the controller to bits.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2010, 09:16 PM
Rick-S Rick-S is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
I had the same issue, I found a retailer that had mode 1 on sale for only $70US. I purchased it figuring I could change the mode to two in software. I was surprised that all that did was change the animation of the controller on the screen and didn't actually reverse the gimbals.

I did change it to mode two myself (voiding my warranty in the process). If you are handy with a soldering iron, the conversion is quite simple. After moving all the mechanicals as described in the link jeffpn provided, simply desolder the six wires (three wires for the left and three for the right) connecting the potentiometers to the control board and swap their positions. Maintain the order of the wires, simply move the left side to the right and vice versa. After doing this, the interlink works exactly as a mode 2.

While this worked perfectly for me, do not attempt if you don't know for sure what you are doing, I am in no way responsible if you damage your controller doing this. Also, I'm sure this will totally void any warranty you would have. So do this at your own risk!

Rick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:15 PM.