Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 9
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2019, 09:04 PM
MikeMcUSA MikeMcUSA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
E-Flite Apprentice 15 e

I'm having an issue with the Apprentice 15 on Realflight 9 using the InterLink Dx controller. When I am in the Intermediate mode I have to be at full throttle to get level flight and can't seem to trim it out. I did also notice that I get more up elevator than down when watching the plane.

Is there something I might have messed up trying to set this up?

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2019, 09:11 AM
Ray10's Avatar
Ray10 Ray10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 37
Do you mean the new Apprentice or the old one? I can't get the new one to fly right on RF9, it goes crazy, but the old one is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2019, 10:08 AM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,138
See if this AV works for you
Attached Files
File Type: rfx Eflite Apprentice STS 1_5m Custom_AV.RFX (48.1 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2019, 11:16 AM
Ray10's Avatar
Ray10 Ray10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrokeDad View Post
See if this AV works for you
Took a quick spin, looks OK, but later I'll do more testing.
They have a GPS and non-GPS on RF9. Can you give us more info?
Thanks BrokeDad,
Ray
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2019, 12:06 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,138
I imagine you can use those GPS ones with FlightAxis link. It's an add-on for RF8 and built into RF9.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2019, 09:06 AM
Ray10's Avatar
Ray10 Ray10 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 37
OK, at first I used my old RF8 controller with RF9. That's when I had the problems with the STS Apprentices, and did not bother to try them after I received the new controller. Well, la la, they do work with the new controller, although the inane info given in RF9 for the 2 STS models is useless.

So, the new controller is the solution for RF9 STS Apprentices. Flying the GPS model, a "Panic" button choice is offered (new controller has one). With the craft in the air, holding the panic button down while releasing the sticks results in the craft coming back to the takeoff point and descending. You must retake control then and land the plane manually. Hope this makes sense.

Unless the STS models are built better, I see no benefit over the original Apprentice.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2019, 06:14 AM
JFly JFly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Perhaps the Post Title should be changed to "E-Flite Apprentice STS - Problem with InterLink DX Controller"?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:55 PM.