Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2014, 11:12 AM
Feroz Feroz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
realflight G5 Training

Hi All

I am using realflight G5.5. i want to ask that can i use different airplanes in hover training instead of Yak 3d ? ? ?

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2014, 11:48 AM
Zelatio's Avatar
Zelatio Zelatio is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,232
Nope. Can only use it. Just train using the Yak then use the normal portion of the simulator with the plane you want to try and hover.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2014, 02:30 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,722
Actually, you can change aircraft in the trainers, but it requires using a console command.

Once you've started the trainer, press '~' to open the console. Then use the console command "loadvehicle <vehicle name>" to load the desired aircraft.

Example: "loadvehicle p-51 mustang".

You can type "help loadvehicle" for more information about that command.

Close the console by pressing '~' again or by clicking the 'X' in its upper right corner.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2014, 10:55 AM
Feroz Feroz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 13
Thanks a lot Ryan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:51 PM.