Go Back   Knife Edge > Inactive forums > RealFlight Swap Pages > RealFlight G3 > Aircraft
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2006, 07:48 AM
50%plane's Avatar
50%plane 50%plane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 210
Send a message via AIM to 50%plane Send a message via MSN to 50%plane
QQ's Turbine Yak54

Here's my edit of Quique's Turbine powered Yak54. I don't know the actual weights of the model, so I did my best to get it to fly the way it should. This is an edit of the stock G3 Yak54. I fly it with the Quique Somenzini scheme that can be found here: http://www.rfmodels.com/PaintSchemes/index.htm


50%
Attached Files
File Type: zip Quique turbine Yak 54_AV.zip (33.1 KB, 546 views)
  #2  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:53 AM
skiman21632's Avatar
skiman21632 skiman21632 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 186
Not Working :(

50 % Dl your zip and this is what i get when i try to unzip it pic attached also renamed the file in its normal state that did'nt work any ideas? Also used winrar to unzip same problem. And when i used winrar it says archive is corrupt!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Error.JPG (71.1 KB, 54 views)
File Type: jpg error 2.JPG (65.4 KB, 36 views)

Last edited by skiman21632; 05-26-2006 at 10:59 AM.
  #3  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:06 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Works fine for me...

He put a .G3X file within the zip.
  #4  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:17 AM
50%plane's Avatar
50%plane 50%plane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 210
Send a message via AIM to 50%plane Send a message via MSN to 50%plane
yea I'm sorry about that. I'm now having trouble downloading g3x files and them coming as a zip. I know there's a way to do it, (great thread opjose!) but I'm lazy. I zipped up the G3x file. all you need to do is unzip the file and remove the g3x. It's so much easier IMO.


50%
  #5  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:38 AM
skiman21632's Avatar
skiman21632 skiman21632 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 186
Im aware of the g3x in the zip but the error i get ie the screenshot keeps poping up when i try to unzip it using both winzip and winrar both are showing a corrupt file ill try DL it again maybe it will work. IDK

Last edited by skiman21632; 05-26-2006 at 11:43 AM.
  #6  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:47 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
It works for me from two different ISP's.

You may have a local problem, are using an older version of WinZip, or have problems with your system...
  #7  
Old 05-26-2006, 12:52 PM
BlueBORG's Avatar
BlueBORG BlueBORG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sunny Southern California
Posts: 34
I got the same thing and this is a new computer.. lol




Quote:
Originally Posted by skiman21632
50 % Dl your zip and this is what i get when i try to unzip it pic attached also renamed the file in its normal state that did'nt work any ideas? Also used winrar to unzip same problem. And when i used winrar it says archive is corrupt!!!
__________________
BlueBORG
aka
Snoopy

What do these sticks do again?
www.blueborg.com/weather
www.gilmanspringsrcflyers.com/
  #8  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:32 PM
50%plane's Avatar
50%plane 50%plane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 210
Send a message via AIM to 50%plane Send a message via MSN to 50%plane
Try it without unzipping it. open the file and drag the g3X onto your desktop.
  #9  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:33 PM
50%plane's Avatar
50%plane 50%plane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 210
Send a message via AIM to 50%plane Send a message via MSN to 50%plane
Oh yea, delete all versions of my edit that you have on your computer completely before you try the above post.
  #10  
Old 05-29-2006, 06:07 PM
Brian8474's Avatar
Brian8474 Brian8474 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Burleson,TX
Posts: 773
I am getting an error sying it cannot read contents file in .g3x .This happens when i save the file as .g3x and then try and import it with g3
__________________
I currently have a serious addiction to Helicopters!
  #11  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:44 AM
marcello's Avatar
marcello marcello is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 7
Unhappy QQ's Turbine Yak54

Quote:
Originally Posted by 50%plane
Here's my edit of Quique's Turbine powered Yak54. I don't know the actual weights of the model, so I did my best to get it to fly the way it should. This is an edit of the stock G3 Yak54. I fly it with the Quique Somenzini scheme that can be found here: http://www.rfmodels.com/PaintSchemes/index.htm


50%
Unfortunately i couldn't open this file. From Win-zip and Win-rar I got the message that they couldn't find the content or that the file is corrupt.
I've dpwnloaded many other files (planes and Sceneries) without problems!
There is thomething wrong . marcello
  #12  
Old 05-30-2006, 03:41 PM
50%plane's Avatar
50%plane 50%plane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 210
Send a message via AIM to 50%plane Send a message via MSN to 50%plane
I think you aren't opening the zip file and are just renaming it. I zipped up the .g3x. It is strange if you are doing it right, but it's coming this way. Try this .g3x then. It's not zipped.


50%
Attached Files
File Type: g3x Quique turbine Yak 54_AV.G3X (33.1 KB, 143 views)
  #13  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:14 PM
marcello's Avatar
marcello marcello is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 7
QQ's Turbine Yak 54

Quote:
Originally Posted by 50%plane
I think you aren't opening the zip file and are just renaming it. I zipped up the .g3x. It is strange if you are doing it right, but it's coming this way. Try this .g3x then. It's not zipped.


50%
thanks, but it didn' t work with .g3x. I placed then the .plng folder into the planes and the jpg folder into color schemes. Now I have the Turbine Yak but not the QQ design. Where do I place the other two folders (g3x.enc and QQ.turbine Torque)?
  #14  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:24 PM
inky00's Avatar
inky00 inky00 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bristol
Posts: 1,108
Import the g3x file into G3 through the simulation>import>g3x process that is actually in G3 itself. DO NOT open the g3x file and try to manually place each file into the right folder as that is the whole point of the g3x format(to put everything into the right place)DO NOT UNZIP g3x FILES.
  #15  
Old 05-30-2006, 06:26 PM
50%plane's Avatar
50%plane 50%plane is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 210
Send a message via AIM to 50%plane Send a message via MSN to 50%plane
You saved it to your desktop as a zip and not a g3x.


Posted by Opjose:

"Originally Posted by Vitek:

To ensure that you get the g3x file downloaded correctly...

Click the link for the g3x file.
Internet Explorer will ask if you want to Save, Open or Cancel. Click Save.

Internet Explorer will display the Save As dialog.

Near the bottom of the Save As dialog is the Save As Type combo box.

The default value of this field will be as a compressed folder... or ZIP file.

Change the Save As Type combo box to All Files, or put quotation marks around the file name in the File Name edit box.

Modify the name if necessary to be sure that it ends in .G3X

Click save.

By following the above steps you are effectively telling windows that you know what the type of the file actually is and you dont want it to change it automatically.

Do not extract the files from the G3X/ZIP and then try to import them. You are subverting the import/export system that is designed to make your life easier if you do."
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 PM.