Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 8 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-14-2019, 06:46 PM
Oldman62's Avatar
Oldman62 Oldman62 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Ronceverte,WV
Posts: 18
Trying to keep it simple like you said, thought about a paper airplane but couldn't figure out the way to make it look like it was a folded pc. of paper. Just taking my time and fooling with it. I think each click of the mouse I learn something new.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-14-2019, 07:24 PM
flexible2g's Avatar
flexible2g flexible2g is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: arlington, texas,76015
Posts: 740
lession

Let me know when you are ready for you're first on screen lesson!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-15-2019, 04:13 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
AC3D models ?

Can you import models from AC3D ? Or all models have to be started in wings3D?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:54 PM
flexible2g's Avatar
flexible2g flexible2g is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: arlington, texas,76015
Posts: 740
export

In order too import a model into RF, it will need pivots on all moving objects. It will need all the objects to have ~CS_ in front of all objects you want too show. If these things have been done, if you can export a .fbx file, then, Rf can import that format, if not if you can export a 3dx file format, then you can download a free version of 3D studio Max, and install pivots, and do the naming, then export the .fbx.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:59 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Can you import models from AC3D ? Or all models have to be started in wings3D?
If it can create a fbx file for import your good to go. Wings3D people still need to create a FBX file with 3dsMax and do pivots in Max also.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-15-2019, 06:31 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,825
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
If it can create a fbx file for import your good to go. Wings3D people still need to create a FBX file with 3dsMax and do pivots in Max also.
Dare I say it.. what happened to you doing some modeling? It's been a long time now
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-15-2019, 09:42 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by flexible2g;294974

... then you can download a free version of 3D studio Max, and install pivots, and do the naming, then export the .fbx.
Where can you get a free version of studio MAX ?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-16-2019, 05:30 AM
flexible2g's Avatar
flexible2g flexible2g is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: arlington, texas,76015
Posts: 740
Here, free for the taking. get the latest version. Make a screen capture of the registration numbers. If you are not trained in Max, Please, model with Wings 3D, then export too 3D Studio Max for setting up pivots, linking Hierarchy, and smoothing groups. Go back to the front of this thread for tutorials.
https://www.autodesk.com/education/f...ftware/3ds-max
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-16-2019, 12:32 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
Do I get the free trial version ?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-16-2019, 01:48 PM
flexible2g's Avatar
flexible2g flexible2g is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: arlington, texas,76015
Posts: 740
free

The trial has a three year shelve life. But you can get a newer version any time, or as many deffer ant copies as you want
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 05-16-2019, 05:28 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by technoid View Post
Dare I say it.. what happened to you doing some modeling? It's been a long time now
Work gets in the way, I picked up a new job about a year ago. I work for Lockheed Martin Space now.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-16-2019, 06:58 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,825
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
Work gets in the way, I picked up a new job about a year ago. I work for Lockheed Martin Space now.
Cool.. that sounds great. I worked for Bendix and Rexham Aerospace so I know the drill, but it is cool work that's for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-16-2019, 09:36 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by technoid View Post
Cool.. that sounds great. I worked for Bendix and Rexham Aerospace so I know the drill, but it is cool work that's for sure.
Yeah it's awesome. Currently I have Hardware for the Orion EM-2 spacecraft in my work area and have been on this project for a while. It's a lot of late nights.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-16-2019, 10:35 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,825
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgill75 View Post
Yeah it's awesome. Currently I have Hardware for the Orion EM-2 spacecraft in my work area and have been on this project for a while. It's a lot of late nights.
Wow.. very cool.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:09 AM.