Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight 8
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2019, 04:12 PM
bob_nj bob_nj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vineland, N.J.
Posts: 93
Unhappy Laptop/Video Card/Can I run RF8?

Is there a thread, or site, or person that knows whether or not I can run RF8 on my laptop?

The machine is Lenovo ideapad 330S, Windows 10, Intel Core i3-8130U 2.2 Ghz
4 Gig Ram, 120gG hard drive.
Graphics card is an Intel UHD Graphics 620

I just do not know how to interpret the requirements vs what I have.
Any help is appreciated.

RF8 Requirements are;

• Windows® 7 or Windows 8 or Windows 10*
• *Administrator access required.
• Intel® Pentium® 1.0GHz or equivalent
• 512 MB RAM
• 10 GB Hard Drive Space
• DVD Drive
• 3D Accelerated Video with:
o 32 MB Dedicated Video Memory
o Full DirectX 9 compliant (Shader Model 2.0 or better)

Thanks
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2019, 08:50 PM
Bill Stuntz's Avatar
Bill Stuntz Bill Stuntz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Columbus, OH USA
Posts: 390
Send a message via ICQ to Bill Stuntz
RF8 should run fine with that hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2019, 05:26 AM
bob_nj bob_nj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vineland, N.J.
Posts: 93
Wink

Thank you Bill
I'll give it a try then.

Take care
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2019, 02:40 PM
bob_nj bob_nj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vineland, N.J.
Posts: 93
One last question, and I'll start a new thread if I have to.

Since I'll be loading the program from an external DVD drive, does the program
want that drive active while it's running?
That would be cumbersome and I'm hoping not.

Thanks
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:18 PM
Bill Stuntz's Avatar
Bill Stuntz Bill Stuntz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Columbus, OH USA
Posts: 390
Send a message via ICQ to Bill Stuntz
Nope. Once it's installed, it's done with the DVD.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2019, 07:32 PM
bob_nj bob_nj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vineland, N.J.
Posts: 93
Smile

Thanks again buddy.

Have a good night
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2019, 10:48 AM
bob_nj bob_nj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vineland, N.J.
Posts: 93
I'm on my way to purchase RF8 this morning.
Just thought of another question.
The laptop in question is less than a week old.
IF, for some reason I'm not satisfied with the performance of the
program and decide to trade in my current machine for a better one at the dealer, am I able to reload RF8 on another machine?

Thanks
Bob
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2019, 11:14 AM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj View Post
I'm on my way to purchase RF8 this morning.
Just thought of another question.
The laptop in question is less than a week old.
IF, for some reason I'm not satisfied with the performance of the
program and decide to trade in my current machine for a better one at the dealer, am I able to reload RF8 on another machine?

Thanks
Bob
You can load RF8 on to several machines. The license is to USE it on only one computer at a time. Only if your serial gets stolen and used many many times will they lock it out.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2019, 11:28 AM
bob_nj bob_nj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vineland, N.J.
Posts: 93
Thanks, but if for instance a machine isn't on the internet, how do "they" know
the situation, or it just doesn't work that way?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-12-2019, 01:01 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj View Post
Thanks, but if for instance a machine isn't on the internet, how do "they" know
the situation, or it just doesn't work that way?
Well if you want to get updates then you gotta use the internet. If you don't want to connect then that is up to you but there is usually a X.5 version that comes out as well as incremental fixes and other updates. I don't believe they monitor multiplayer logins that transmit data but that's not a for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-12-2019, 04:44 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob_nj View Post
Thanks, but if for instance a machine isn't on the internet, how do "they" know
the situation, or it just doesn't work that way?
You have to activate the software via the internet and it checks in each time you launch the software for updates. If it doesn't find a internet connection it will still run as a stand alone software
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-12-2019, 04:53 PM
bob_nj bob_nj is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vineland, N.J.
Posts: 93
Thanks guys
I just got back with the box and will load it up as soon as I can.
I'll report back when I get a feel for how it's performing.

Have a good weekend
Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 PM.