Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight 9 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2020, 06:58 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 489
Turbo Timber upgrade

Wanting to upgrade this plane that I did, and I'm looking for someone who actually owns/flies the real plane, for some input on making it fly more like the real one. I'm going to add detatchible slats to the wings and other stuff.

Thanks !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:28 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 489
Upgraded Turbo Timber.

1. Added removable slats with the A switch.
2. Added Crow function for the ailerons, that can also act as flaps, F switch.
3. Added lights
4. Added collision mesh
Attached Files
File Type: rfx TimberTurboTimber Wslats_EA.RFX (3.76 MB, 15 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:51 PM
BrokeDad's Avatar
BrokeDad BrokeDad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,236
Nice upgrades .. thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2020, 04:22 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 489
Thanks BD!! I didn't have much luck getting it into RFX.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2020, 02:22 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 489
Was anyone able to get this into RFX ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2020, 03:46 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donamy View Post
Was anyone able to get this into RFX ?
When I imported it in RF-X there were lots of warnings about the motor and prop but I just said OK to each warning and after a bit the plane showed up and the editor said it imported into RF-X without errors.

Then when I ran RF-X and selected the plane I got the same warning but said OK each time and the plane spawned on the runway with the engine at full rpm without any control of any of the surfaces. So it took off but hit the fence because of the airfield I was flying.

Then when I looked in the RF-X Editor at the controls one of the Channel 9 inputs used Channel 10 which isn't in the physics of RF-X or RF-9.

I don't know if the motor and prop are built into RF-9 but if they're add-ons you can probably get the files for them and store them where RF-X stores stuff. Now you can do a 'Copy' for the motor and then store that copy where RF-X stores it's files but you probably would need to select another prop because I don't think there's a way to copy a built-in prop.

Opps.. I just looked again and you use the Spektrum controller which of course RF-X doesn't have so that's a problem too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2020, 05:55 PM
Donamy Donamy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 489
Ah, I see. Thanks Tech.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 AM.