Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RF-X
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2018, 02:00 PM
Comish Comish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 5
Trailing Smoke

How can I get the plane to show smoke or do only certain ones do it?
I have a vision problem and seeing the smoke sure would help. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2018, 03:26 PM
flexible2g's Avatar
flexible2g flexible2g is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: arlington, texas,76015
Posts: 688
here

this is the way too set it up
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot001.jpg (280.5 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg ScreenShot002.jpg (248.3 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg ScreenShot003.jpg (275.5 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2018, 06:42 PM
Comish Comish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 5
Thank You however, the illustration you attached is for RF8 the version I have
is RF-X and I don't see any place that shows the tool bar like your showing on top.
There maybe a place to find it but I'm so so green I have no idea where to look.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2018, 07:29 PM
csgill75's Avatar
csgill75 csgill75 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 3,314
Follow the instructions on how to install the editor for RF-X. Once you have it installed, the instructions are the same.

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=32322
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2018, 08:03 PM
Comish Comish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 5
OK I did get the editor installed and found the way to add smoke. However, when I want to save and exit it ask me the plane name. When I put it in it tells me already have a plane named that.
So I added a #1 to the end and saved it. I restarted my computer and opened RF-X and the new named plane doesn't show. Do I need to leave the editor open or what. As you can see my computer knowledge is about as much as my flight skills. Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2018, 08:14 PM
technoid's Avatar
technoid technoid is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 5,096
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comish View Post
OK I did get the editor installed and found the way to add smoke. However, when I want to save and exit it ask me the plane name. When I put it in it tells me already have a plane named that.
So I added a #1 to the end and saved it. I restarted my computer and opened RF-X and the new named plane doesn't show. Do I need to leave the editor open or what. As you can see my computer knowledge is about as much as my flight skills. Thank You
If the plane you're modifying is a built-in plane it will ask for a new name because you can't modify built-in planes. It might not like the # symbol in the name so try it again without it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2018, 09:08 PM
Comish Comish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 5
Thanks to all that helped, Yes Technoid that did it. So any plane I want to add smoke to I have to go into Editor and do that? Thanks again to all just made my training so much easier to see anway to seethe pland. Now learning that is a different story LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2018, 11:39 PM
Superhornet444's Avatar
Superhornet444 Superhornet444 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: nsw,australia
Posts: 19
really helpful

thanks for the really helpful thread as I didn't know how to add smoke either
__________________
It's not failure, It's unfinished success
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 PM.