Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2010, 03:13 PM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 166
wierd message with older plane

i get a display every time i fly an edge that was built for 3.5, it also came up on the new electric edge once i did a custom color scheme install, do i need to do anything about it? they seem to fly fine, although the big edge isnt as realistic as the other g5 planes but i think thats just cause it was from 3.5
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot1264100388.jpg (224.5 KB, 22 views)
File Type: jpg ScreenShot1264100736.jpg (237.4 KB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2010, 05:01 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yup, not a big deal...

Go into the editor.

Click on the pivot points.

Set the aerodynamic percentage to 1%.

Repeat, save the model... no more messages.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2010, 05:07 PM
busspuppy's Avatar
busspuppy busspuppy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 50
Thanks opjose I get that too and have never figured out how to get rid of it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2010, 05:09 PM
grndpndr's Avatar
grndpndr grndpndr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: central N Carolina
Posts: 51
Thanx

diamonddave5 thanx for asking, opjose thanx for answering,... and all the knowledge you share with us.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2010, 05:10 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
This tends to happen with older G3.x planes that were never updated for G4.x.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2010, 05:11 PM
Dr.Moo!'s Avatar
Dr.Moo! Dr.Moo! is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 660
Its telling you that the "Pivot Point" in the Fuselage doesn't have a 0% Aerodynamics and it doesn't have part of the 3D model set for it, so It's basically saying "Hey this invisible component thingy Isn't really part of the Aircraft and it may be changing flight characteristics, but it may not so... Just letting you know"


If the message bugs you give me the link to the 3.5 plane you made and I can "fix" it and put it on my Website and give it to you.


EDIT:

DANG! how'd you all post before me?
__________________
T B4 U P

Fly 'em till the rotor comes off!

There is a line between what is normal and what is crazy and I think we all just crossed that line. Yes, we definitely crossed the line with this topic.
It has been a pleasure Posting with you and flying with you guys, after we are all banned forever till we die, we will just have to find something else to do, and in the end Break it!!

-csgill75
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2010, 06:40 PM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 166
well since they seemd to fly fine and the message goes away i didnt care too much, but was curious, i will try that fix, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2010, 06:55 PM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 166
okay now where do i find the pivot points? i found the componet stuff with fuse, didnt see anything about pivot point though
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:35 PM.