Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G3 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2005, 05:23 AM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
3D model of a Thunder Tiger Trainer MKII

I just got one these to get my 'A' certificate with ... 3D model of the tiger trainer

Its much easier to make a computer model of something when you have an example of it in front of you.
__________________
www.tonyelms.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2005, 06:53 PM
tdavis tdavis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Excellent work! Very nice job on that engine as well! Would it be considered a "pun" if I said that the render just about makes that plane look "Almost Ready to Fly"?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2005, 10:17 PM
Smoke's Avatar
Smoke Smoke is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 46
Just as tdavis said, great job on that nemo. And the engine is excellent.

This forum's gonna need some thumbs-up smilies soon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2005, 12:41 AM
AsiaSRC's Avatar
AsiaSRC AsiaSRC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 50
Pls make possible for Turboprop as one of the engine option!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:22 AM
dpbarry dpbarry is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemo_uk
I just got one these to get my 'A' certificate with ... 3D model of the tiger trainer

Its much easier to make a computer model of something when you have an example of it in front of you.

Is the aircraft available for inport to G3. I have the MK1 version of the Thunder Tiger and still at the early stages of learning.

Declan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2006, 12:19 AM
LosiRacer LosiRacer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 86
You can't import aircraft into G3 unless it's a pre-existing model. In other words, you can "import" the settings of a Fury, but you're still just flying the Dominion with different flight characteristics.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2006, 07:42 PM
Airworks's Avatar
Airworks Airworks is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 31
Send a message via MSN to Airworks
ahhh , i think nemo is modeling that for kex import into G3 yes. im correct right nemo? it looks outstand btw and yep is that textured heatsink on that engine or is that actually in the geometry?if in the geometry what that poly count there? looks great
__________________
Go fly, do something other than 12 hours a day on your computer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:02 AM.