Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G3 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2005, 02:31 PM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
more very high res photofields

Hi,

If you are looking for some more very high res photofields try this website and download the ones created for Reflex XTR (they seem much better quality than the ones for aerofly)

http://www.rc-sim.de/dl_engine_eng/

I think you have to register first but its free

some examples ...

http://img334.imageshack.us/img334/4...eengrab4lo.jpg
http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/2732/sg22ee.jpg

regards,

Tony
__________________
www.tonyelms.com

Last edited by nemo_uk; 08-28-2005 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2005, 03:54 PM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,824
Quick question mate: once you download a photofield, do you install it into the "Airports" folder in G3?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2005, 04:03 PM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
Hi,

There is an option to import a raw panoramic image ...

http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/2779/import1iv.jpg

regards,

Tony
__________________
www.tonyelms.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2005, 05:30 PM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
you can also import the scenery direct from the reflex XTR demo

http://www.reflex-sim.dyndns.org/ref...t.php?cPath=23

the different scenes are contained in the following folder ...

C:\Program Files\REFLEX Demo\Umwelt\Wlp\

note: the jpegs are 8160 x 3060 pixels so they take a while to import.
__________________
www.tonyelms.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2005, 07:55 PM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,824
Thumbs up

Thanks mate!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2005, 09:35 PM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,824
Okay, I downloaded two fields from Reflex. They look nice, but are not quite up to snuf are they.

For one, you can't crash into anything. Trees, fences, buildings, just fly right through them. And if I use Autozoom the pixels in the pic get very large and blurry.

Still, it is fun to try new things.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2005, 11:52 PM
r1derbike's Avatar
r1derbike r1derbike is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 1,305
It's all about collision mapping...

G3 photo scenes use excellent collision mapping in their two photo environments. It must be a bear to memory-map all the objects in a photo for collision points.

I was pleasantly pleased with all the collision points, ability to fly behind objects, and the icing on the cake; the landing gear break-away, both singly or doubly. Even landing hard without breaking the gear will kill the engine, presumably from a prop-hit, or just smacking the ground too hard. It really makes you land with much more precision.

The imported photo scenes don't seem to have any collision points besides the obvious deck. You may fly in a parking lot and never hit anything...good for the ego, but not very realistic. ;-}

Charles
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2005, 02:25 AM
vitek's Avatar
vitek vitek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 942
Quote:
For one, you can't crash into anything. Trees, fences, buildings, just fly right through them.
You can use the airport editor to place actual 3D objects in the scene. If there is a trash can in your imported photofield, open up the airport editor and put a 3D trash can there. It will help to use the pilot preview window to get the object placement just right.

You can then change the Render to Depth Buffer flag to Yes and the 3D trash can will become invisible, but you can still collide with it. It will also pull the photograph in, making it possible to fly behind the trash can.

Open up one of the shipped photofield airports in the airport editor. You will see that there are just a bunch of red collidable trees and things. They are used to generate the collision information.

Travis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-29-2005, 08:46 PM
Breakstuff5050's Avatar
Breakstuff5050 Breakstuff5050 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shelby NC
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to Breakstuff5050
I got this one scene for reflex on g3 and the scenery was like waaayyy overscaled for the size it should be, anyone know whats wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-29-2005, 09:13 PM
Japhet Japhet is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 869
I'm can't tell what you're decscribing. What's oversized? The files it creates? The objects in the photo? The terrain?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-29-2005, 09:57 PM
Breakstuff5050's Avatar
Breakstuff5050 Breakstuff5050 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shelby NC
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to Breakstuff5050
ummmm, its hard for me to explain, ill upload the raw photo i used for yall to look at. Well, the pic exceeds the upload limit, if yall want to look at it for yourselves e-mail me at breakstuff5050@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-30-2005, 01:37 AM
boustany's Avatar
boustany boustany is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Lightbulb

The best results I got with the XTR sceneries, are with those that are taken from distance, making RFG3 become more realistic (logical plane size compared to the surrounding environement).
So the higher is the resolution of the scenery image, and the farther the objects look in that image, the better it shows in G3.
__________________
There is simply not enough RC in this world
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-30-2005, 01:33 PM
Aaron Oki Moore Aaron Oki Moore is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to Aaron Oki Moore Send a message via MSN to Aaron Oki Moore Send a message via Yahoo to Aaron Oki Moore
I'm not a 100% sure if this is your problem, but the photofield MAY be rotated off axis. For example, if the ground in the photofield doesn't line up with the ground plane that the vehicle lies on, it'll look like the vehice is getting really big or really small compared to the ground.

There is an option in the airport editor to rotate the photofield. If you set the "render height terrain" to yes... you can use that as a guide to line up the ground in the photofield. Make sure u use the pilot preview window to see how things line up.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-30-2005, 04:01 PM
Breakstuff5050's Avatar
Breakstuff5050 Breakstuff5050 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shelby NC
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to Breakstuff5050
I think that could be the problem, because i noticed it was really bad one way, but not as bad the other way, ill see if i can get it to work better, thanks for the suggestion!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-03-2005, 09:32 AM
Bucko Bucko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Odd pano "image scale"

Breakstuff5050,

Re your post concerning scale... a problem I have noted with Reflex and AFPD custom RC field pano images, is that the horizon must be at the center of the pano frame, otherwise the plane may appear to be tiny sometimes compared to grass or leaves on the field for example.

Think of the pano frame as being say 8000 x 4000 pixels but your actual pano photo image may be displayed higher or lower within in this frame... basically the lower your photo is displayed the larger the plane will be relative to the background in the sim... the sweet spot in terms of proper scale display size would be to position the pano photo horizon at exactly one half of the height of the pano frame, or 4000 pixels high in the present example. Note that the G3 pano frame size is actually larger than this example.

In any event try this and see if it helps the scale issue you were experiencing...

Bucko
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44 PM.