Go Back   Knife Edge > Developer's Corner > FlightAxis Link
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2018, 10:27 AM
Simon_wang Simon_wang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
question about flightaxis in ardupilot

Hi,
I going to buy realflight just for ardupilot test,so I really focus on the the reality of Simulator in ardupilot.I have try to connect xplane 11 with mission planner which is a GCS in ardupilot ,everything is good except some feature can not be simulate,I connect my transmitter via a dongle to my PC,but only four channel can be use ,so I can't change the flight mode via my own transmitter,meanwhile I also can't trigger the fence by switch in my transmitte ,but even I've set up auto fence eable which will automatic trigger the fence after take off ,it's still not work.I not sure if I have set the function right or this function can't work in simulator .
Do anyone know whether realflight 8 has fix the above issue?it's it worth to buy for ardupilot test.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2018, 02:39 PM
Jeremy Sebens's Avatar
Jeremy Sebens Jeremy Sebens is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 87
When flying ArduPilot with Mission Planner and RealFlight, it's Mission Planner that handles the controls. That means that RealFlight won't fix your controller issues, I'm afraid.

You'll need to resolve those using the joystick panel in Mission Planner, and maybe some programming of your TX.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:58 AM.