Go Back   Knife Edge > Inactive forums > RealFlight Swap Pages > RealFlight G3 > Aircraft
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-20-2006, 01:21 PM
L0stS0ul's Avatar
L0stS0ul L0stS0ul is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 159
if the files are being downloaded with a .zip file extension then remove the .zip file extension and then use the import feature on the file menu of RealFlight to import the planes into the simulator. If you have winzip on your machine it will add on .zip extensions to the g3x files.
  #17  
Old 03-20-2006, 04:15 PM
marsupilami115 marsupilami115 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Thumbs up

thanks now i can fly the hydro plane to, its fun to fly


  #18  
Old 03-21-2006, 06:34 PM
Huckin'Chikn's Avatar
Huckin'Chikn Huckin'Chikn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 118
OOOHH! me likey thanks!!
  #19  
Old 03-22-2006, 12:06 AM
r1derbike's Avatar
r1derbike r1derbike is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 1,303
Coupla' suggested airports to fly The Miss on, are Apple Tree Bay and Kruger Lake, both of which I think are available at RC-SIM.de. Their site has been up-and-down due to exceeding bandwidth, which is a bummer, but shows how popular the site has been.

If anyone else has some suggested Water-Parks or other natural water panos, please post links!

Charles
__________________
"Sometimes, I run out of altitude and airspeed...at the same time!"

http://photobucket.com/albums/v402/r1derbike

Click on sub albums at right sidebar.
  #20  
Old 03-22-2006, 12:17 AM
r1derbike's Avatar
r1derbike r1derbike is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 1,303
Should probably move the airports request over to airports, but didn't think if posted there, many would see it...
__________________
"Sometimes, I run out of altitude and airspeed...at the same time!"

http://photobucket.com/albums/v402/r1derbike

Click on sub albums at right sidebar.
  #21  
Old 03-22-2006, 10:19 AM
Bucko Bucko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Kruger Lake

r1derbike,

Several of my original southern Indiana panorama flying sites, including the Kruger Lake panorama scenery you mention, are also available for direct download at www.aeroflypro.com/pano/pano ... After downloading the panorama image just use the G3 import function to generate the flying field. (Thanks to Dion Cini and Aeroflypro.com for hosting these panorama images for download.)

Should anyone do the work to add the G3 collision programing for any of these fields please share your efforts with the community as that process is still a bit too tedious for me!!

Thanks, Bucko
  #22  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:51 PM
r1derbike's Avatar
r1derbike r1derbike is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 1,303
Thanks, Bucko! And thanks to STL!

Charles
__________________
"Sometimes, I run out of altitude and airspeed...at the same time!"

http://photobucket.com/albums/v402/r1derbike

Click on sub albums at right sidebar.
  #23  
Old 03-23-2006, 12:17 AM
WingsWest328's Avatar
WingsWest328 WingsWest328 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Send a message via AIM to WingsWest328
Thanks for the hydroplane
__________________
FLY NAVY
  #24  
Old 07-28-2006, 03:50 PM
hrbeta hrbeta is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 10
Wow

Great model to break before attempting to fly the "real thing". I never thought the Hydro would be so hot I guess I'll practice for some hours on this one to save me some embarrasement...
Great job. Thanks a lot.
I LOVE MY G3

hrbeta
  #25  
Old 10-03-2006, 11:50 PM
livethrive livethrive is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Can someone help me. I have the real flight g3 simulator and i have a hydrofoam boat plane. How do I install it so that I can simulate my boat plane?
  #26  
Old 10-04-2006, 12:11 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by livethrive
Can someone help me. I have the real flight g3 simulator and i have a hydrofoam boat plane. How do I install it so that I can simulate my boat plane?
See: http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12764
  #27  
Old 10-10-2006, 07:13 PM
livethrive livethrive is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
I bought the G3 software, imported the hydrofoam boat and it will not fly. The blades move like its about to move then stops and will not respond. Has anyone seen this? Ive tried reimporting several times with no luck. When i push the reset button on the controller it trys to move then stops. Even while it is sitting still i can see the back fins moving, it will not take off though. Its like the throttle gets stuck or something.
  #28  
Old 10-12-2006, 09:43 PM
livethrive livethrive is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
I see now that the plane wont fly on the ground, you have to immediately lift off or it will stall like you have crashed. Is there anything i can do to fix this? part of learning is landing and taking off.
  #29  
Old 10-12-2006, 10:08 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
It doesn't sound like you have the plane properly imported.

I just tried mine, and it runs along the ground as long as you want.

You have to give it a bit of higher throttle before it will lift off.

The blades do not stop either.
  #30  
Old 10-14-2006, 02:50 PM
livethrive livethrive is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Yeah I think I have it right but no go on the ground action. I did figure out how to get it in the air. I have to push the throttle all the way up then pull back on the stick in order to get the plane to take off. It will not go on the ground no matter what I do. It just goes then immediately stops as if I have had a crash.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.