Go Back   Knife Edge > Inactive forums > RealFlight Swap Pages > RealFlight G3 > Aircraft
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-03-2006, 07:41 PM
E-MO's Avatar
E-MO E-MO is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Trailer Park Trash
Posts: 26
it wants to turn hard left and i cant control the roll to the right
good looking plane though
  #17  
Old 04-03-2006, 08:27 PM
olds455 olds455 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 20
how do I stop the engines from quiting on landing? The 747 does it as well.
  #18  
Old 04-03-2006, 08:57 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitek
Hate to be the fun police, but somebody's got to do it... I just want to make sure nobody gets into trouble.

Is the model you converted from free for any use, or did you get permission from the original author to convert it for use with RealFlight? [http://12.156.2.54/forums/showthread.php?t=11723]

Travis
Permission, the conversion was only for file formats.
  #19  
Old 04-03-2006, 08:59 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
WebWeb:

Your model is not quite correct.

Everyone is seeing the component frame errors.

You'll need to first correct it before I can begin to work on the physics.

Everyone else:

This bird looks great but currently has no physics to speak of.

As a result it will not fly right yet.

Wait until it is fully corrected before posting troubles with the flight model.
  #20  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:01 PM
Lobo Lobo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
That message usually happens when you have not installed the file properly.

It sounds like you "opened" the G3x file as a zip file and manually installed it.

This is not correct.

You need to IMPORT the .G3X file itself.

See the other threads for full explanations.
I imported the G3X file and get the above error also.
  #21  
Old 04-04-2006, 12:12 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yeah, that is a "hard" error in the file, not a loading problem.
  #22  
Old 04-04-2006, 12:51 AM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,790
Awesome!! Keep em' coming!
  #23  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:24 AM
vitek's Avatar
vitek vitek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 942
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitek
Quote:
Originally Posted by inky00
I have been part of the project aswell so i know what is coming.I am responsible for the conversion for g3 and the retexturing.Can't wait.
Quote:
Originally Posted by inky00
I didn't build the model only convert it for G3 and retexture it
Hate to be the fun police, but somebody's got to do it... I just want to make sure nobody gets into trouble.

Is the model you converted from free for any use, or did you get permission from the original author to convert it for use with RealFlight? [http://12.156.2.54/forums/showthread.php?t=11723]
Permission, the conversion was only for file formats.
The original comment I responded to indicates that inky is converting a model for G3 that he acquired from another source. I have no way of knowing who made the model for sure. I just want to make sure that everyone is following the rules and keeping things on the up-n-up.

Travis
  #24  
Old 04-04-2006, 10:45 AM
inky00's Avatar
inky00 inky00 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bristol
Posts: 1,108
Thumbs up

I was given the model by teisco to convert with the builders permission,it came in max format so was fairly easy to convert although it did require retexturing before release.Check the release notes on the swap pages and you will see that all is above board and legal.
  #25  
Old 04-04-2006, 11:10 AM
nemo_uk's Avatar
nemo_uk nemo_uk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 946
Nice model.

It seems to get stuck moving along the runway?

It looks like all the tyres are being treated separately in the editor. Have you tried grouping/attaching the tyres together in 3ds max, thus effectively creating one thick tyre for each section of the undercarriage.

Last edited by nemo_uk; 04-04-2006 at 11:14 AM.
  #26  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:12 PM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,790
Quote:
It seems to get stuck moving along the runway?
Yes, I have noticed that too. I sometimes get stalled engines when it starts to 'release' because the airframe dips slightly.

What I have discovered, is just firewall the throttle instead of smoothly increasing it. This seems to be the most successful method for me without killing engines on rollout.
  #27  
Old 04-04-2006, 08:44 PM
r1derbike's Avatar
r1derbike r1derbike is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bella Vista, AR
Posts: 1,303
Quote:
What I have discovered, is just firewall the throttle instead of smoothly increasing it.
Oh? I didn't know there was any other way (firewall it)?

Charles
__________________
"Sometimes, I run out of altitude and airspeed...at the same time!"

http://photobucket.com/albums/v402/r1derbike

Click on sub albums at right sidebar.
  #28  
Old 04-04-2006, 10:20 PM
jhimmel jhimmel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by kisswine
hi
very nice but why is it saying this ???????
PLANE FILE REFERS TO MISSING COMPONENT FRAME '`CS_RW AND '`CS_LW ???
I am getting these errors too.
I imported correctly (from G3X files)

Jim H.

P.S. - fun plane though
  #29  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:23 AM
webweb webweb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Red face It is airframe data of the correction version.

It is airframe data of the correction version though slowed very much.

It was corrected that the error had gone out because there were 1 nor component
Frame~CS_RW&LW.
The physical movement data doesn't have the change.

I am sorry for all installed externals.
Attached Files
File Type: g3x Globemonster2_EA.G3X (1.45 MB, 85 views)
  #30  
Old 04-05-2006, 10:45 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
I'll give this a shot.

I'll see about doing a physics model too. The posted ones that others have tried are a bit strange.

e.g. pull full up on the stick and the plane pitches a little without changing flight attitude. Not very realistic.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:44 PM.