Go Back   Knife Edge > Inactive forums > RealFlight Swap Pages > RealFlight G3 > Aircraft
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2006, 04:46 PM
leobueno leobueno is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Multiplex Easyglider

A 2m all foam electric glider
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Easyglider.jpg (10.0 KB, 315 views)
Attached Files
File Type: g3x MULTIPLEX_EASYGLIDER_EA.G3X (616.6 KB, 1277 views)

Last edited by leobueno; 08-29-2006 at 02:03 PM.
  #2  
Old 08-28-2006, 05:11 PM
Eraz0r Eraz0r is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Thumbs up

Thanks alot! Love both Multiplex models you have posted Any chance of you making the Magister?
  #3  
Old 08-28-2006, 09:13 PM
gman326 gman326 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Are there any issues with the color scheme. Mine is all white and get an error about the *.dds file.

I've been patiently waiting for someone to model this.

Thank you very much. I tweaked mine a bit to get it fly just about exactly like my real one.

Great job modeling it.

Gerry
  #4  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:03 PM
skiman21632's Avatar
skiman21632 skiman21632 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 186
Thumbs up Nice Model !!

I also had the dds error. mines pure white , can you export the colorscheme for us so we can import it from you Leobueno? Thanks Skiman <><
  #5  
Old 08-28-2006, 11:22 PM
efinkg's Avatar
efinkg efinkg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 435
same thing with me, nice 3d model though
  #6  
Old 08-29-2006, 02:05 PM
leobueno leobueno is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Sorry, I don't know what happened

This is the colour scheme of the Easyglider
Attached Files
File Type: g3x MULTIPLEX_EASYGLIDER_CS.G3X (531.1 KB, 542 views)
  #7  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:03 PM
inky00's Avatar
inky00 inky00 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bristol
Posts: 1,108
If you like multiplex models how about making the acro master,that is one hot little foamie.
__________________
Computer Specs
CASE - CoolerMaster HafX USB3.0 ATX
MB - Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme
PSU - Corsair HX1000i
CPU - Intel i7-5820K @ 3.3Ghz
CPU Cooler - NZXT Kraken X60 AIO Liquid Cooler
RAM - 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 (3466Mhz)
GPU - Gigabyte Geforce GTX980ti G1 Gaming 6Gb GDDR5
SSD - Samsung Evo850 500Gb & OCZ Agility3 240Gb
HDD - Samsung Spinpoint 1Tb
HDD - Seagate Barracuda 2Tb x 2
OS - Windows 7 Professional (64 Bit)
CASE LIGHTS - NZXT Hue LED controller
  #8  
Old 08-30-2006, 06:42 AM
guest_jo's Avatar
guest_jo guest_jo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 380
Even with the additional CS i get an error and a white plane

I simply imported it in G3 (with another plane active) as a g3x (like I dlded it).
Is it possible that it happens because in germany the install path is not C:\Program Files... but C:\Programme... ??
__________________
Jörg
____________________________________________
System:Q6600@3200GHz;GF8800ultra 768MB;XPx64;4GB RAM
  #9  
Old 08-30-2006, 12:37 PM
skiman21632's Avatar
skiman21632 skiman21632 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 186
Unhappy Same Problem!!

Im having the same problem as Guest JO. I also imported the Cs file and it still gives the dds error message. Anyone have any ideas what may be going on here.
Thanks for your efforts Leobueno!!

Last edited by skiman21632; 08-30-2006 at 12:40 PM.
  #10  
Old 08-30-2006, 12:52 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yes, the locations of the files are EXPLICITLY given in the ".Colorscheme" files.

If you have a non-U.S. locale version of Windows, you may have to adjust the paths by hand.
  #11  
Old 08-30-2006, 02:48 PM
guest_jo's Avatar
guest_jo guest_jo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 380
I edited the Multiplex colorscheme.
There are two lines with the correct path (dds-filename and tga-filename) and the last line texture-path was kind of spanish
I set it to my correct path but it won´t work for me...
I had this before with another plane variant (long ez ) I only got textures to wrk for one of the two models.
Is it possible that there are texture path informations inside the 3d-model-file ?
I know my space-simulator who uses 3ds models does this for some spacecrafts...
__________________
Jörg
____________________________________________
System:Q6600@3200GHz;GF8800ultra 768MB;XPx64;4GB RAM
  #12  
Old 08-30-2006, 02:50 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
The DDS file is dynamically generated in the specified path if the TGA file (and other paths) is found in it's given path.
  #13  
Old 08-30-2006, 03:07 PM
guest_jo's Avatar
guest_jo guest_jo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 380
I get this error:
( and when I open the tga-file with GIMP I see parts of a plane wrapped in bags and bound with rubber on a chair ...)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Namenlos3.jpg (12.6 KB, 94 views)
__________________
Jörg
____________________________________________
System:Q6600@3200GHz;GF8800ultra 768MB;XPx64;4GB RAM

Last edited by guest_jo; 08-30-2006 at 03:20 PM.
  #14  
Old 08-30-2006, 04:25 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yup there is an entry in the colorscheme pointing to that file and path.

This needs to be changed.
  #15  
Old 08-30-2006, 07:16 PM
rjmanzuk's Avatar
rjmanzuk rjmanzuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,013
Question "... something to change"???

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
Yup there is an entry in the colorscheme pointing to that file and path.

This needs to be changed.
Opjose, is this something we, the users, can change, or is it something only the originator must to and re-upload for replacement? If we can do it, HOW TO please? Thx,
__________________
MadMan
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.