Go Back   Knife Edge > Inactive forums > RealFlight Swap Pages > RealFlight G3 > Aircraft
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:18 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yes, just open the corresponding colorscheme file found in

C:\Program Files\RealflightG3\Colorschemes\

The file is called XXX.colorscheme

This file is nothing more than a text file, open it with wordpad and change the paths.

That's it.
  #17  
Old 08-31-2006, 02:38 AM
rjmanzuk's Avatar
rjmanzuk rjmanzuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,013
Question dds file edit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
Yes, just open the corresponding colorscheme file found in

C:\Program Files\RealflightG3\Colorschemes\

The file is called XXX.colorscheme

This file is nothing more than a text file, open it with wordpad and change the paths.

That's it.
Did as you suggested, and edited the color scheme file, but the subsequent error message I get trying to open the bird suggests the path in the dds file is also hosed (i.e. impertinent to a conventional USA setup). I couldn't edit that with WordPad. HOW TO? Sorry to be such a pest, but thanks.
__________________
MadMan
  #18  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:03 AM
guest_jo's Avatar
guest_jo guest_jo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 380
I went through all files that are editable with notepad and after editing the colorscheme there's no wrong path left anywhere . (I already said that I edited the wrong path)

I still get this error.

BTW: OPEN THE MULTIPLEX_..._.TGA !!!!!!!!!!!!

Is this a colorscheme with this wrapped aircraft???
__________________
Jörg
____________________________________________
System:Q6600@3200GHz;GF8800ultra 768MB;XPx64;4GB RAM
  #19  
Old 08-31-2006, 12:01 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
ARRRGH!

You are right!

There is an explicit path to the TGA file in the .KEX file.

You cannot change this without some skillful HEX editing as this file is encoded.

I just created the directory structure that the error is calling for and placed the TGA file there.

The author did the model incorrectly.
  #20  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:32 PM
rjmanzuk's Avatar
rjmanzuk rjmanzuk is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,013
Thumbs up workaround worked!

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
I just created the directory structure that the error is calling for and placed the TGA file there.
Very clever, Opjose. Your alternative worked, and I now have the color scheme inspite of the original author's approach to pathing.
leobueno, thanks for the bird, and the unexpected lesson in workarounds.
Think I'll go fly the EasyGlider in the alps.
Cheers,
__________________
MadMan
  #21  
Old 08-31-2006, 03:57 PM
guest_jo's Avatar
guest_jo guest_jo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 380
Ok thats the same error that I had with my 3ds models in my universe simulator, wonderful opjose, thank you for your patient help-efforts with a good result in the end...
__________________
Jörg
____________________________________________
System:Q6600@3200GHz;GF8800ultra 768MB;XPx64;4GB RAM
  #22  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:18 PM
Flemming Flemming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Question hi/help

Quote:
Originally Posted by leobueno
A 2m all foam electric glider
hi when i download this model where do i put the files?


in the zip folder i find thes files

g3x.enc
MULTIPLEX_EASYGLIDER.bse (where dos this go?)
MULTIPLEX_EASYGLIDER.colorscheme (i know this gows in the colorshemes folder)
MULTIPLEX_EASYGLIDER.KEX (where dos this go?)
MULTIPLEX_EASYGLIDER.plnG3 (where dos this go?)
MULTIPLEX_EASYGLIDER.tga (i know this gows in the colorshemes folder)
MULTIPLEX_EASYGLIDER.jpg (and i know this is only a prewiev)

Dont know if i need an addon. i have g3 addon 1 and 2 and g2 addon 1.
I hope i can get it to work. becours i have the real easyglider el
  #23  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:43 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Flemming: You are not doing this correctly.

Please see

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12764
  #24  
Old 09-07-2006, 04:47 PM
guest_jo's Avatar
guest_jo guest_jo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 380
let me guess... Internet Explorer ?
__________________
Jörg
____________________________________________
System:Q6600@3200GHz;GF8800ultra 768MB;XPx64;4GB RAM
  #25  
Old 09-07-2006, 06:56 PM
Flemming Flemming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Talking oki

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
Flemming: You are not doing this correctly.

Please see

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12764
got it working now whell almoast. got the same problem as the others. the colorscheme dosent work. but the model flys grat. almost like my easyglider :P
  #26  
Old 09-07-2006, 11:27 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Yup, now do I as mentioned in the prior post to fix the textures.
  #27  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:42 AM
Flemming Flemming is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thumbs up oki

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
Yup, now do I as mentioned in the prior post to fix the textures.
Oki now it all works

Thx for the help thanks 2 you i now have downloadet meny more models for my g3
  #28  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:28 PM
Jaymis Jaymis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Just a thought

If someone was successful correcting the path, wouldn't it be logical to just post the "corrected" g3x file?
  #29  
Old 09-16-2006, 11:19 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Logical yes, doable no.

The path is hard coded into the Kex file which is why we need this workaround.

The original author did things incorrectly, and he has disappeared.
  #30  
Old 09-17-2006, 06:56 AM
Eraz0r Eraz0r is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 17
Hmm, test this one, I modified the kex via a Hexeditor as opjose suggested.
Attached Files
File Type: g3x Multiplex_Easyglider_EA.G3X (610.5 KB, 479 views)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 AM.