Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G3 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 58 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 02-25-2008, 09:28 AM
spiked's Avatar
spiked spiked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
im really not getting it
I just went and deleted all materials, just to be sure.
then I edited each component, made sure the image is set to my texture map. I didnt bother lining up the textures.
Now when I export I get the 'Model used too few bitmap materials' error - just like the blender nexstar sample gets. It apears that the script (or ke) requires use of materials.
I think if someone just posted a sample that worked (from a blend/tga combo through RF) I could look at it and see what I need to do but so far every sample i've seen also will not work (probably created for previous versions?).
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02-25-2008, 10:45 AM
spiked's Avatar
spiked spiked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
there is really something simple going on here, but i dont know what it is.
I decided to back up and try some expeirmenting.
1) I created a cube, UV mapped it to the same tga i was using for the enticement.
It exported correctly and to my amazment loaded into RF. OK flew the cube around a bit. That was interesting.
2) Next I stretched the cube this way and that to give it some shape. Re-exported, flew it around a bit.
3) Ok, next I added an elevator. UV mapped it to same tga. Parented it to the reshaped cube. renamed it ~CS_elevator - reexported it. RF gives the 'cant find texture file' error when importing.

So what is it between 2 & 3 that would cause this?

Last edited by spiked; 02-25-2008 at 10:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02-25-2008, 12:31 PM
rayvel rayvel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 44
Only thing I notice is when I add a new object it defaults to having no material. You mention UV-mapping the elevator, did you also assign it either a new material or the same material used by the parent cube?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:39 PM
maxkop's Avatar
maxkop maxkop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 775
@spiked: Please post the .blend - file, .sup, and .kex - file here. I received this error too but cannot remember how I solved it. At least I can remember that I deleted the whole aircraft using "Manage User Files - method", but after your report the problem seems to lay in blender's capability of deleting 'once time used' materials with "old" texture files applied on it.

I'm aware of this problem and to get away old materials entries, it worked very well for me to import all aircraft parts into a new, completely empty .blend - file and to re - assign the UV-Modifier with the correct texture - path/name.

How do you do that? - > File -> Append or Link (Shift F1)

Greets,

Max
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:52 PM
spiked's Avatar
spiked spiked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
thanks for the suggestion max. Im a little embarrased at the model in its current state, as i said this was sort of an exploratory effort.

Im not sure what state the files are in - they are just kinda were i left off and started from scratch with a cube. The problem seems to very random. I can do some things to it, like just change a mesh shape and i get the error. I go back and delete materials and re-uv map and the error goes away - then add a new component the same way twice and once it works and once it doesn't. Very difficult to figure out what is causing the problem.

hmm, I cant seem to get the attachments to show up. I even tried renaming it to a g3x instead of zip What's the trick?

Last edited by spiked; 02-25-2008 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 02-25-2008, 03:27 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Cowboy Cowboy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 832
Send a message via Yahoo to Cowboy
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiked
thanks for the suggestion max. Im a little embarrased at the model in its current state, as i said this was sort of an exploratory effort.
Hey man, no need to be embarrased. We all start somewhere and it's not always going to be the way you want it. just glad to see another person picking up on the modeling
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-26-2008, 10:22 AM
rayvel rayvel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 44
Hey Spiked - You can just take the .blend file and rename to .g3x then add this as an attachment to a reply.

One thing that Max and I have been discussing is the possibility to put more verification/checking into the blender script so it will warn you about texture problems, incorrect parenting, unknown or incorrect NUP parameters and so on. Maybe I could use your blend file and have a look inside the script to see where things go wrong and lead to the error you are seeing in RF.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-27-2008, 01:12 AM
maxkop's Avatar
maxkop maxkop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 775
I fixed the problem by re-importing all objects into a new empty .blend - file like I said before. Make sure your blend - file is only referring to one texture file, and only one texture file is selectable in the UV-Editor. Than everything should be run.

Greets,

Max

Last edited by maxkop; 02-27-2008 at 01:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 03-01-2008, 12:49 AM
spiked's Avatar
spiked spiked is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
thanks for the effort

thanks for the effort guys, but i give up for now.

Max fixed the file up and it imported ok for me into RF. I tried the same thing with an updated model, I re-imported to a clean blend file, and i still get the same error. Some where I have a mis-matched version of something and well, i don't have much patience these days.

I already tried renaming the a zip file and it still would not attach. There is still something flakey with attachments on this board. Max has a copy (or 2) of a zip with files that have problems and hopefully he can forward them to you.

Thanks for the effort - sorry i give up so fast but thats just me (its medical related).

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 03-01-2008, 12:53 AM
Blade Scraper's Avatar
Blade Scraper Blade Scraper is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiked
thanks for the effort guys, but i give up for now.

Max fixed the file up and it imported ok for me into RF. I tried the same thing with an updated model, I re-imported to a clean blend file, and i still get the same error. Some where I have a mis-matched version of something and well, i don't have much patience these days.

I already tried renaming the a zip file and it still would not attach. There is still something flakey with attachments on this board. Max has a copy (or 2) of a zip with files that have problems and hopefully he can forward them to you.

Thanks for the effort - sorry i give up so fast but thats just me (its medical related).

Mike
Aw Mike, don't worry, you tried and got somewhere, that only means that you can only go further from this point on.

Wishes for the best of luck!
-Blade Scraper
Team Red Bull
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 03-15-2008, 10:05 AM
Geish Geish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 14
Cool, I must say that you have made Blender able to do this. Good job.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 03-15-2008, 12:45 PM
maxkop's Avatar
maxkop maxkop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 775
NOTE for all readers: 3ds2kex is still buggy. DON'T apply NUP_MaxSmoothingErrorDEG in your .sup - file when you work under the beta - version and keep attention how you map your stuff.

BUG - REPORT

Greets,

Max
__________________
Only two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity... and I'm not sure about the universe.

- Einstein -
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 03-17-2008, 09:30 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Blender unwrapping tutorial.

Allright Maxkop,

Your are capturing my attention about this Blender package.
I was amazed how quickly a Texture Map can be performed within Blender.

I found this as part of a Wavefront tutorial, but the Texture Map still applies to other packages.

http://www.stevewarner.com/html/uv_u...g_part-05.html

Enjoy,
Frank....
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 03-22-2008, 07:15 PM
maxkop's Avatar
maxkop maxkop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 775
Exclamation Attention!

Using empty's as Pivot centers is not working when you are applying engine's. Probably I didn't noticed this problem, because I had a linear arrangement of props on my aircrafts before.

The 3ds2kex - converter of course needs mesh information for engines. Only creating the empty will not doing the trick, cause the exporter has to apply the new pivot center to a graphical mesh. Simply create 1 Poly (a big triangle will do it perfectly) and name it like the empty before ~CS_ENGINE1,2,3...

Using empty's for graphical meshes like the rudders is working just fine....(See Screenshots)

Greets,

Max
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (327.0 KB, 64 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (337.7 KB, 53 views)
__________________
Only two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity... and I'm not sure about the universe.

- Einstein -
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 04-22-2008, 01:40 PM
glaucobacchi glaucobacchi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Gratitude

Thanks Rayvel

I have been trying to use Blender to produce a 3ds file for use in the game Trackmani United. Version 0.98 of the export script you provided does the job when the ones supplied in the latest versions of Blender are, as everyone seems to say, broken.

So thanks again.

Glauco
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:29 PM.