Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G4
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2008, 12:49 AM
int2str int2str is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Thumbs up DX6i on RealFlight G4

I've written up a comprehensive guide on how to use the DX6i with RealFlight.
Click the image below for a step-by-step tutorial.

DX6i on RealFlight - for Helicopters -> http://ironcreek.net/dx6i



DX6i on RealFlight - for Airplanes -> http://ironcreek.net/dx6i/plane.php


Last edited by int2str; 03-04-2008 at 06:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:50 AM
GreenBar0n's Avatar
GreenBar0n GreenBar0n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 78
It's funny you posted this as it is exactly what I was just working on, getting the dx6i (Blade 400 radio) working for the Heli's in G4. I will try your method and report back.

Is there a reason you aren't using 3 servo 120 deg. swash mixing?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:54 AM
int2str int2str is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenBar0n
Is there a reason you aren't using 3 servo 120 deg. swash mixing?
Yes. It's simply not how RF works. RF does the channel mixing for you. If you set a 120deg swash, it just doesn't work right.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2008, 02:27 AM
GreenBar0n's Avatar
GreenBar0n GreenBar0n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 78
Please sticky this post. I followed it to the letter and now my dx6i is working better than I would have hoped for, near flawless as far as I can tell.

I was trying to setup in 120 mode and it was not working as you have pointed out.

Thanks for taking the time to create this guide int2str, you are my newest hero .

Great job!


EDIT: I just had to come back and say how much better and smoother the flight is with the dx6i. I hadn't really gotten an opportunity to really use the dx6i for much other than hovering, as I am new to the Blade 400. Thanks again int2str.

Last edited by GreenBar0n; 03-04-2008 at 02:42 AM. Reason: More to add
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2008, 06:24 AM
int2str int2str is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Thumbs up

Thanks for the feedback!
I've updated the guide with Airplane settings as well!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2008, 07:45 PM
ualdrivr's Avatar
ualdrivr ualdrivr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 8
Thumbs up good stuff...

That is an awesome thread, a lot of people have the DX6i because they bought the ever popular B400.

You made it all simple for all of us.

Thank you.
__________________
Keep the Blue side Up
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2008, 06:18 PM
GreenBar0n's Avatar
GreenBar0n GreenBar0n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 78
No sticky's? Bump .


EDIT: Even if we could have a generic sticky for known and good G4/trainer radio-model configurations, it would help some people.

Last edited by GreenBar0n; 03-13-2008 at 06:24 PM. Reason: more to add
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2008, 06:28 PM
Blade Scraper's Avatar
Blade Scraper Blade Scraper is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenBar0n
No sticky's? Bump .


EDIT: Even if we could have a generic sticky for known and good G4/trainer radio-model configurations, it would help some people.
I've added the information to my sticky, please check it out at the bottom of post #1 http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19996
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2008, 06:52 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Careful, Blade, you'll wind up with the whole forum in your sticky. I don't think I was issued my DX6i. Could this apply to everyone?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2008, 01:45 AM
GreenBar0n's Avatar
GreenBar0n GreenBar0n is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blade Scraper
I've added the information to my sticky, please check it out at the bottom of post #1 http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=19996
That's a start, thanks Blade Scraper.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
I don't think I was issued my DX6i. Could this apply to everyone?

No not everyone has a DX6i, but for the price and features, what are they waiting for?
http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...ProdID=SPM6600


But I meant a Sticky dedicated to all models of radios, that members here have configured for G4 and can then share their experience.

Just a thought, I'll say no more about it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-29-2008, 02:30 PM
helikiller helikiller is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Kitchener, ON Canada
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by int2str
I've written up a comprehensive guide on how to use the DX6i with RealFlight.
Click the image below for a step-by-step tutorial.

DX6i on RealFlight - for Helicopters -> http://ironcreek.net/dx6i



DX6i on RealFlight - for Airplanes -> http://ironcreek.net/dx6i/plane.php


Hello All

Thanks for the tip, and all of you who contributed to the discussions below. I will follow it to the letter. This is a great site!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-03-2015, 02:09 PM
amastron amastron is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
New to RF?

I'm new to Real Flight and to the forum and I'm wondering if this is the same setup for Real Flight 7.5 with using the Spectrum DX6i and the Real Flight interface box/cable with the reset button that came with my Real Flight. It's the new Transmitter Interface Edition, came with the interface box with a reset button USB on one side and a jack to plug into the back of the DX6i that I bought.
Also, in mine I don't see the same Channel Mapping screen that you have the picture of. Am I just missing something or just lame in the brain?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-03-2015, 02:18 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
You want to check out the Stickie in the 7.5 section where it is explained how to set up your particular radio.

This area is for G4, so the above answers only apply to the older version.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 PM.