Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G3 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 4.50 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-26-2009, 10:18 AM
micro's Avatar
micro micro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: America
Posts: 20
:(

Quote:
Originally Posted by extra540
i had exactly the same problem and adobe doesnt let me open anything


me 2 iver
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-05-2009, 06:13 PM
micro's Avatar
micro micro is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: America
Posts: 20
hi

Quote:
Originally Posted by herc40
Using Gimp, if you "SAVE AS " then "REPLACE" the original CS, the "UNCOMPRESS" will pop up automaticly. Just click the check marked box to deselect them. Now press save and it should be right.
Just a helpful hint. Good job, Alex!!!!!
where do i download gimp iv bin looking soo hard and just cnt find it anywhere could any1 send me link plz
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-05-2009, 07:47 PM
Junkboy999's Avatar
Junkboy999 Junkboy999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wichita ,KS
Posts: 1,676
Gimp Dl link

Here you go


http://www.gimp.org/downloads/
__________________
Terry
Junkboy999 The dumb Thumb
When in doubt RTFM = Read The reFerence Manual I'm serious this is the manual click the link
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-07-2009, 11:44 AM
MikeVictor's Avatar
MikeVictor MikeVictor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 102
CS wire frame/mesh template

If this was posted before, I can't find it.

How do I get a wire frame/mesh template that I can use to paint over to create a CS?

I'd like to create a wire mesh layer so I can create a separate paint layer.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:08 PM
Junkboy999's Avatar
Junkboy999 Junkboy999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wichita ,KS
Posts: 1,676
Might have to ask

Sorry Mike


You can not get the Original Mesh Wire frame Template unless the Maker of the model up loaded it to the swaps as the Color Scheme ( blank CS ) of that model, uploaded it as a second CS, placed it on a build thread, or uploaded it to the Net some where on his public space. Only thing you can do is the take a copy of the CS your wanting to work one and try to make a new layer.


If the model is not a RF box set one, the maker might have a master map laying around some where. All you can do is ask.
__________________
Terry
Junkboy999 The dumb Thumb
When in doubt RTFM = Read The reFerence Manual I'm serious this is the manual click the link
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-30-2009, 01:05 PM
MikeVictor's Avatar
MikeVictor MikeVictor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 102
Prop and Spinner Puzzel

Thanks for the response. I've managed to produce the two CS's I wanted, just look on the swaps for sukhoi and you'll see two CS's for a sukhoi 26. Both are CS's used by 3d HobbyShop for their SU-26mx models. I like them a lot and I own the blue/silver/white Red Bull 49in model.


Speaking of that, I want to change the spinner and prop texture/color on both of them, but there is no file or area on the tga file that I can see to set the color/texture of the spinner or prop...

any ideas?...that may be "hard wired" in the original version provided by RF.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-30-2009, 01:24 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
It depends upon the model.

Sometimes the spinner color is determined by what appears to be an unused area of the color scheme.

Try changing the unused background colors and see if this affects the spinner.

Remember though that the spinner may not be mapped to the color scheme.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-30-2009, 04:34 PM
Junkboy999's Avatar
Junkboy999 Junkboy999 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wichita ,KS
Posts: 1,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeVictor
... . . . . I can see to set the color/texture of the spinner or prop...

any ideas?...that may be "hard wired" in the original version provided by RF.

Mike

Most people don't map the spinner unless it is a big one that would look good painted. They just assign it a solid unchangeable texture color. Even if it is mapped it might not look like what you want it to after it is painted. they might of mapped it sidewise, or dead on from the front. The unfolded one are great for painting on.

The Prop is a Locked in to RF and can not be painted or modeled.
__________________
Terry
Junkboy999 The dumb Thumb
When in doubt RTFM = Read The reFerence Manual I'm serious this is the manual click the link
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-02-2009, 12:49 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
I like the "Dead on from the front" ones, as I can use blending tools to achieve a fairly realistic look. It is also easy to do spiral paint schemes with these.

The side mapped ones are a bit more problematic, for things like blends, and often they create a pulsing effect in the sim.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-16-2009, 11:28 AM
MikeVictor's Avatar
MikeVictor MikeVictor is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 102
Thanks

Thanks for the info on spinners and props.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 10-16-2009, 07:34 PM
AFG AFG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
wow

I cant believe this thread is still alive. Im glad to see people are getting helped by the guru's though. Thanks Junkboy, Herc, and Opjose for helping while i've been learning more techniques to share while attending my 3Dmodeling program at A.I.

Cheers and thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-21-2009, 07:08 AM
AFG AFG is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Using Adobe Photoshop CS3

Would people be interested in a walkthrough with Adobe?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-21-2009, 08:22 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
The more tutorials there are, the more valuable the forums become!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-11-2009, 09:52 PM
zeuglodon zeuglodon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
I can't find the color schemes folder in G 4.5.

Is there a difference between its location in 3.5 and 4.5?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-12-2009, 03:48 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
In G3 the colorschemes are in the

C:\Program Files\RealflightG3\Colorschemes folder.

In G4 the colorschems are in

%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\RealFlight G4\Vehicles\ColorSchemes
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 PM.