Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Designer's Corner > RealFlight G3 - Designer's Corner
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 4.50 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 01-08-2013, 09:42 AM
Flare's Avatar
Flare Flare is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: KY, U.S.A.
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by dh60man View Post
In the process I lost the canopy transparencies (Big Black Bubble)
TGA files often have transperency in them.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 01-08-2013, 02:07 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flare View Post
TGA files often have transperency in them.
That was irrelevant... and only acts to confuse the poster.

And you wonder why people pick on you?

----
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 04-27-2013, 02:06 PM
troya1 troya1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
hi when I check my paint work in coler schems I hold the mouse on it it says troy1 type tga file size 118 kb and date modified .. I used vuepro 32 to convert it to something windows paint can work with then converted back to tga when done i put it back every thing good ... then turned on g3.5 into aircraft select coler schems it did the gray dds box but the plane is all streaky .when I went back to check in vuepro32 I clicked on unzip it said unable to open then it gave me the files line files\realflightg3 \colerschems\troy1 can anyone help ? im thinking its windows couse when I open trainer it asks for administraters permission and of course I say yes, it does the same for vuepro... I don't know whats going on.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 04-27-2013, 02:16 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
G3.5 cannot used compressed .TGA, that is why you see the streaks.
If supported on vuepro uncheck that option.
__________________
Move along, nothing to see here.....
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 04-27-2013, 06:52 PM
troya1 troya1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
no compressed checkbox in vuepro ill look again though. I was able to do it with the pby you can see a few pages back .but that was with win xp I now have win 7. and it was a few years ago for the pby coler change.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 04-27-2013, 07:09 PM
troya1 troya1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
no no compressed option only in the convert to tiff option in vue pro is there one I didn't use that thou.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 04-27-2013, 07:12 PM
troya1 troya1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
is there a free paint program that I might be able to do this or chek the compessed setting with?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 04-27-2013, 07:51 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
GIMP is free. It supports both compressed and uncompressed .tga files.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-29-2013, 04:04 PM
troya1 troya1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
hello again

have the gimp paint program went into open went into realflight then coler scheems and got my new pant job itga of course then nto gimp now how do I check for compressed ? and if its zipped or not?

Last edited by troya1; 04-29-2013 at 04:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-29-2013, 04:25 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Compressed = zip (sort of). If you do a Save As, you'll get a RLE compression choice. Make sure it's unchecked.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-30-2013, 12:07 PM
troya1 troya1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
I got it working going threw gimp it said it was compressed at an 8 I reset it to 0 ....works perfict now
thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-30-2013, 01:18 PM
abaser's Avatar
abaser abaser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: stuttgart, AR
Posts: 4,289
Ummmmmm.............can you explain with screenshots? I've never seen anything about compression levels. Either you choose to compress or not on my end.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04-30-2013, 01:27 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Hey if it works, it works!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 AM.