Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G4
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 11-23-2008, 01:35 AM
bigbird07 bigbird07 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
A lot of buyers never bother looking or know nothing about video specs...

These are the people that go into a store and will gladly sacrifice video performance in the name of lower cost.

The Integrated video adaptors are basically sold to that crowd.

However with Desktop machines all is not lost!

Usually the integrated video is an almost freebie toss-in.

But desktop machines almost always feature PCI-E video slots that will accept the faster and better video adaptors...

Upgrade yours... you can get some fantastic pricing ( approx $150.00 ) on very capable adaptors now, which will run G4.5 and other programs with aplomb.
I'll let him know, being a retired airforce guy and not a officer his pension is not all that great (that's why the cheap computer) he may just stick to G4.

bigbird
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-23-2008, 06:26 AM
heli-newkid heli-newkid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
DLL error

I am also facing similar error, D3DERR_INVALIDCALL File: .\DXEffect.cpp Line: 836, on my Windows XP laptop when attempting to launch RealFlight G4.5. Was reading thru the various posts. I guess the issue lies in the Intel 965 Express Chipset which is not supported by G4.5 currently....am i correct?

I also tried to revert back to G4.0 but still not able to run the application. Actually this is my first time trying to use the sim. Appreciate if someone can provide some guidance. Have also attached a copy of the system info.

Cheers !
Attached Files
File Type: txt System Info.txt (65.8 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-23-2008, 11:35 AM
RC_Fanatic RC_Fanatic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sierra Foothills
Posts: 6
Unhappy

I guess there are quite a few of us with the same problem. I verified that my laptop would run 4.0 when I bought it (RealFlight). The program is okay, although the flying seemed more realistic in G2. My concern is that rather than fix the bugs in 4.0, they've gone to a new version and left those who can only run 4.0 high and dry. Being out of work, I can't see going out and buying a new laptop (or any computer) just to run the sim.

RC_Fanatic
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-23-2008, 10:08 PM
makaluch makaluch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 71
Vista info...

Specs don't mean that much on Vista machines. Here's why...

* Vista needs a fast processor and 2Gigs of RAM to perform anywhere near XP. It's a very "heavy" operating system.

* Vista runs 50+ processes full-time for a default install. If you bought a proprietary computer (HP, Compaq, Dell, etc.) it's probably running over 65 processes. XP is something like 25 and 40 respectively.

My suggestions are:

1) tune your operating system by turning off unnecessary services
2) perform cleanups and defrags on occassion
3) perform spyware scans regularly
4) set browser security and remove temp files and cookies often

Since Vista I've found that most very strong machines run like weak ones. Tuning, optimizing, and spyware removal has never been so important. This is just my two cents.


Thanks,
Mark M.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-25-2008, 02:42 AM
Jetleaf Jetleaf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
I'm all for optimizing my system but the average pc user (me) doesn't have a clue which services are necessary and which ones aren't. Is there a website for those of us that are IT challenged that can help out with said optimization?
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-25-2008, 12:33 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Actually Vista has a built in tool for this...

Under "Programs" in the control panel, you'll find a special section for "startup programs" and services.

Particularly with the startup programs, you can turn off everything except AV software and things which are absolutly necessary to support hardware... not most items are not...

The startup programs screen is pretty descriptive, so you'll KNOW what you are disabling at startup.

The upside is that the same programs will normally work just fine otherwise... they merely will not pre-load themselves.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-25-2008, 12:34 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbird07
I'll let him know, being a retired airforce guy and not a officer his pension is not all that great (that's why the cheap computer) he may just stick to G4.

bigbird
Bear in mind that you can get fairly powerful 3D capable video cards now at very reasonable prices.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-25-2008, 02:06 PM
Josh 0987's Avatar
Josh 0987 Josh 0987 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 610
Send a message via AIM to Josh 0987 Send a message via MSN to Josh 0987
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
Bear in mind that you can get fairly powerful 3D capable video cards now at very reasonable prices.
Such as the 8800GT or even 8800GTX.. 8800GTS
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-25-2008, 02:57 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Josh, you'll still be recommending that card 10 years from now!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:57 AM
randall1625 randall1625 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Dear Knife Edge,

Is the issue with the integrated graphics card going to be fixed anytime soon?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:44 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Other posts by KE have indicated that support for low end cards has been dropped for 4.5. Too much compromise in the software.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:13 PM
bigbird07 bigbird07 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Possible graphics card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
Bear in mind that you can get fairly powerful 3D capable video cards now at very reasonable prices.
Would this be an acceptable card?

AMD ATI Radeon X1650 Pro 512MB PCI-E Graphics Card

There is such an array of cards out there.

System info is in post 37 but basically a Compaq Presario SR53550F with 2.0 gHz with 2 gigs of ram. While not the ideal system it's fairly close minus the graphics card.

Thanks for any help
Bigbird

Last edited by bigbird07; 12-03-2008 at 02:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:55 PM
RC_Fanatic RC_Fanatic is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sierra Foothills
Posts: 6
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
Other posts by KE have indicated that support for low end cards has been dropped for 4.5. Too much compromise in the software.
Well, I hope they will fix the bugs in 4.0. However, I suspect that, like most software developers, they will just move on.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-03-2008, 02:03 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC_Fanatic
Well, I hope they will fix the bugs in 4.0. However, I suspect that, like most software developers, they will just move on.
Yup, the "bug fix" is the free 4.5 upgrade.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12-03-2008, 07:49 PM
arachnofreak arachnofreak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Thumbs down

Loaded 4.5.021 and I get a message box error: D3DERR_INVALIDCALL File: DXEffect.cpp Line 836.
Tried everything: reloaded directx, downloaded newest video driver directly from intel. This is rather aggravating. So they give us a free upgrade because we spent 200 on their software and now we have to buy new hardware or else it's not going to work. Come on guys, there has to be a fix. I had to downgrade to good old glitchy 4.0.
Attached Files
File Type: txt info.txt (74.8 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 AM.