Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2009, 07:04 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Modem/Router configuration for MultiPlayer

First, if you have configuration issues you'd like to discuss, please start another thread. Post screenshots there of an ipconfig dump, and your router's port forwarding page. Continue reading this post for some tips on that. Also post both your modem and router model numbers. This thread has it's own purpose. We'll help you in your thread.

To join or host a multiplayer session, you must forward ports through your router and/or modem. This topic has been done to death, but there are a few things I'd like to do here. The ports listed in the instructions pertain to G5 only. Ports for G4 are 61234-61250 UDP and 61300-61316 UDP. Ports for G3 are 6073 TCP and 2300-2400 UDP. These instructions can still be used for previous versions of RF, substituting the correct port ranges for your version of RF where appropriate. The following descriptions assume that you are using a modem that is also a router. If you have a router plugged into your modem, these instructions will work only if your modem is not doing NAT translation, but rather passing the outside IP address to your router.

First, open a command prompt. This can be done by typing 'cmd' (yes without the quotes) in the 'Run' box. See picture 1.

Type 'ipconfig' where the cursor is blinking. You'll see an output like picture 1. There are only 2 line items to be concerned with, IPv4 address, and Default Gateway. If you are using XP, the output may look different, but the 2 items will be there. Write both of these down.

Open up your browser, and where you would type a web address, type the default gateway address. In my case, it'd be 192.168.1.254. This is how you log into your modem or router. You'll have a login window pop up. I can't help you with what needs to be put in there, you should know it, though. If you don't, consult your manual, there is a default.

This is where things will look quite different, due to different router models. Mine is for AT&T Uverse, with a model number of 3800HGV-B Gateway. Go to the firewall section, which may take some poking around to find.

You'll probably find a place to add a user defined definition, as shown in picture 2. In my case, I must have already selected the computer to host the application before I select adding the definition; other routers will make that setting later. Go to the screen to add a user definition. Mine looks like the third picture. You'll have to name the definition, which can be anything you like. Then plug in the port ranges, 61234-61241. Select UDP, not TCP. In my case, I left the Map to Host Port blank, but if you have to put something, put 61234. Make sure you add your IPv4 address to the computer name/IP address field, if that's how your screen is set up; mine is not like that. If your computer's IP address changes, you'll need to reset the IP address in the port forwarding page to match. If you have that problem, (I don't) set a static IP address through the network settings of your computer. If you need help with that, I'll make another post here.

Once you've added the new profile, save the settings, and then disconnect the power from the router, and turn off your computer. Turn on the router, and let the lights come back on. This could take a couple minutes. Then turn on your computer, and go to a web page to see if the router is ready. If you can get a web page, then go try to join a RF session. You may get a pop behind window that Windows firewall has blocked Radio Control Simulator. You must allow it.

This may not be the neatest sweetest way to get the job done, but it will work for the vast majority of users. If you have internet security software, you may need to create an exception in it as well.

If you have tried the above advice without success, you may have a router connected to a NAT-enabled modem. If this is the case, port forwarding is different. To test the theory, plug your RF machine directly into your modem. You must reboot your computer to receive an IP address from your modem. Look at your IPv4 address as described earlier. If it is in the range of
10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255
and as of July 2001
169.254.0.0 to 169.254.255.255
then your modem has NAT enabled. The best thing to do is replace your router with a switch. Of course, if your wireless feature comes from your router, you wouldn't want to do that (and the modem must be doing NAT to allocate an IP address for a device). I have had success putting my modem in bridged mode, allowing the router to negotiate the connection.


Now, what I'm going to ask others to do, is to post the page that they use to enter in port forwarding information for other modems or routers that may not be listed here. That way, we can get a collection of screen captures that other people can refer to. If you post a screenshot, please include the model name of the router or modem, so it can be found with a search.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (92.6 KB, 597 views)
File Type: jpg Untitled3.jpg (139.5 KB, 665 views)
File Type: jpg Untitled2.jpg (73.9 KB, 534 views)

Last edited by jeffpn; 12-03-2009 at 11:49 AM.
  #2  
Old 10-26-2009, 08:56 PM
dhk79's Avatar
dhk79 dhk79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,399
LinkSys Wireless-N Gigabit Router (model WRT310N) with a Motorola Surfboard Cable Modem (model SB5120). The Surfboard was supplied by Cox and I added the router.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Linksys WRT310N.jpg (94.0 KB, 596 views)
__________________
- Knowing why ten things will not work is more important than not knowing why one does.
Doug's Project List

Last edited by dhk79; 10-26-2009 at 09:28 PM.
  #3  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:19 PM
Chromenut's Avatar
Chromenut Chromenut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lake Norman, NC
Posts: 156
the IP port, .21, is that your computer's IP or the router's? Reason I ask is my router defaults to .21.

Last edited by Chromenut; 10-26-2009 at 09:22 PM.
  #4  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:24 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
G4 (and G5) require 2 ranges of ports, as I stated in the OP. The first range is for play, the second range is for voice chat. And his .21 is his RF computer's IP address.
  #5  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:26 PM
dhk79's Avatar
dhk79 dhk79 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromenut
the IP port, .21, is that your computer's IP or the router's? Reason I ask is my router defaults to .21.
There are two ranges to be forwarded. Yes you could make it all one, but you would be adding 50 un-needed ports in the range.

.21 is the last octet of my desktop's IP. My router's is .1 on the local net.
__________________
- Knowing why ten things will not work is more important than not knowing why one does.
Doug's Project List
  #6  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:32 PM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,790
Here is what the D-Link port forwarding page looks like on mine. I have a D-Link DIR-655 router.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg D-Link Router Config.jpg (209.1 KB, 355 views)
__________________
It's a simulator, not a video game! err.... umm....

Last edited by Kmot; 11-14-2009 at 04:50 PM. Reason: Updated Router Config Photo
  #7  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:37 PM
Chromenut's Avatar
Chromenut Chromenut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lake Norman, NC
Posts: 156
For the Belkin 802.11G wireless router model F5D7230-4.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Belkin80211G setup.jpg (136.2 KB, 265 views)
  #8  
Old 10-26-2009, 11:28 PM
derdude derdude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11
Linksys RVL200
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rvl200.JPG (88.1 KB, 245 views)
  #9  
Old 10-27-2009, 11:43 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Wonderful Idea!

Posting the modem configuration screens for G3/G4/G5.

Kmot: It is safe to post your private IP numbers. They are non-routable.

----

I'm sure many newbies will still fail tou allocate a static IP address and also not understand that they need to use this static IP in the respective fields.

But this thread looks like it will be VERY helpful for people.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
  #10  
Old 10-27-2009, 10:27 PM
Chromenut's Avatar
Chromenut Chromenut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lake Norman, NC
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
Wonderful Idea!

Posting the modem configuration screens for G3/G4/G5.

Kmot: It is safe to post your private IP numbers. They are non-routable.

----

I'm sure many newbies will still fail tou allocate a static IP address and also not understand that they need to use this static IP in the respective fields.

But this thread looks like it will be VERY helpful for people.
My private IP's are within my firewall, so I could care less who knows them. Without breaking through, you couldn't ping them direct. Believe me, I've spent hours knocking on that door...
  #11  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:47 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Linksys WRV54G G4/G5 configuration

Here is the configuration page that works well for BOTH G4 and G5 with all features including voice.

Note that the STATIC IP of my computer is 192.168.0.90
Attached Images
File Type: jpg wrv54g router.jpg (202.1 KB, 436 views)
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
  #12  
Old 10-31-2009, 11:06 PM
Adam Taylor's Avatar
Adam Taylor Adam Taylor is offline
Adam-inistrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland
Posts: 476
RealFlight G5 actually only needs a total of 8 ports forwarded in order to use multiplayer. If RealFlight is left with the default base port of 61234, then you need only forward the port range of 61234-61241 UDP to your computer's IP address. The secondary port range is no longer necessary in RealFlight G5.
  #13  
Old 11-04-2009, 03:33 AM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
G5 pretty much tells you what to do if it fails.

1. You may fail during the connectivity test
2. The Error message pop-up will give you the forwarding information necessary for your router.
3. Enter that into your router's config menu (WRT610N) in my case.

Once this was done, I was able to see ongoing sessions.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg multi1.jpg (60.7 KB, 154 views)
File Type: jpg multi2.jpg (127.8 KB, 228 views)
File Type: jpg multi3.jpg (253.3 KB, 314 views)
  #14  
Old 11-04-2009, 01:32 PM
Adam Taylor's Avatar
Adam Taylor Adam Taylor is offline
Adam-inistrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland
Posts: 476
Note that you can also change the port G5 uses for multiplayer in Simulation -> Settings -> Multiplayer. Most people won't need to adjust this, but it is useful if you need to resolve a conflict with another service on your computer or with another port forwarding entry on your router.
  #15  
Old 11-06-2009, 05:47 PM
sonnyhad sonnyhad is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Holland, Michigan
Posts: 116
using ATT uverse

I was having a hard time getting connected as well. Turns out, I was thinking that the computer connected to the router was the one i was supposed to be forwarding the ports from. I have a multi computer home network, I was thinking that was the one the firewall stuff was. well i was wrong. I had to delete RF from that machine and just use the machine i was actually sitting at. Now it works as advertised! Duh
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 PM.