Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Current Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2009, 10:33 PM
RICHIERICH RICHIERICH is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Smile Realflight G5 Registration/activation Problems

After I Enter The G5 Serial # And The Interlink #, I Click On The Ok Button To Activate The Software And Nothing Happens. The Ok Button Will Not Highlight, But The Cancel Button Next To It Works... Great!!! I Don't Know What I Need To Do.... Any Suggestions ?? I Had G4.5 With The 5 Free Add-ons And It Was Working Great. I Followed The Directions For Installation. Was I Supposed To Delete The G4.5 Software First ??.. And The Add-ons ?? I Have The Best Simulator And I Can't Play It..... Please Help !!!

Last edited by RICHIERICH; 11-03-2009 at 09:28 AM. Reason: UP AND RUNNING !!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2009, 11:30 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
You don't need to uninstall 4.5. If the Ok button is staying greyed out, then you are typing in one or both of the serial numbers wrong. Call tech support for further help, they can assist you. http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22007
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2009, 11:41 PM
Chris McVey's Avatar
Chris McVey Chris McVey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Posts: 717
Make sure you take your time and type the serial numbers in correctly, if the grey button does not high light, then some thing is not entered correctly.

Chris McVey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2009, 01:46 PM
Yusuflyer Yusuflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
Lightbulb

I have g3.5 but don't have g4 g4.5 or g5 but these are my
suggestions
1.try waiting just over a minute when you press OK
2.when typing the code make sure that each letter is correct
3.make sure that your computer is over 2 gigs ram
4.make sure you have the right graphics card


I hope they will help
I am looking forward to it working and to see your comments about the
newest RC flight simulator!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2009, 01:58 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
The Ok button will be instantly enabled when the correct serials are entered. The RAM and graphics card have nothing to do with a registration error. Aside from entering serials incorrectly, the only help available for this problem is to call tech support, as was mentioned before.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:05 PM
Yusuflyer Yusuflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
Lightbulb

what about checking the internet connections
would that help
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:08 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
No. His error is totally internal to his setup. If he is typing in the correct serial, his only fix is to call tech support.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:14 PM
splat1 splat1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
activation issue

I transposed the 13 that should have been a I3 on the controller now it wont connect to server to activate it any ideas
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:18 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Uninstall, select the option to delete the serials, and reinstall. If you are still on the serial number screen, simply click on the field that should be i3 and retype it.

Last edited by jeffpn; 10-31-2009 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2009, 02:42 PM
Yusuflyer Yusuflyer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
Question

Okay
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-31-2009, 03:50 PM
splat1 splat1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
G5 Activation

does anyone know is the server is down for activaction of G5 I cannot get mine to register ?
If not any ideas on what to do .About time to give up until monday when tech support opens .
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-31-2009, 04:11 PM
jbourke jbourke is offline
Senior Sargeant
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Corvallis, OR, USA
Posts: 629
Give it another shot. We just did something on our end that may help.

If you are absolutely sure that you have the serial numbers correct, and if you try it again and it still doesn't work, PM me with your contact info.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:07 PM
Steve Hindi Steve Hindi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
The activation problem persists

There are no mistakes (not even mistaking a 1 for an I), and still I cannot activate.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:17 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Hindi
There are no mistakes (not even mistaking a 1 for an I), and still I cannot activate.
Please provide more information about exactly what is happening and at what stage. Are you able to enter your serial numbers successfully? Do you receive any error messages? Serial number entry and activation are two separate things, and it would be easy for you as a user to think one is failing when it is actually the other. We need more info from you before we can tell what's happening.

The activation server is experiencing some difficulty, and it was non-responsive. We fixed it again just now, so if you were having problems with the actual activation portion you should try again.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-31-2009, 10:32 PM
jsj80ss jsj80ss is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
g5 activation

the problem persist .the server is not fixed. it,s 10;30 eastern time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.