Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 57 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-19-2009, 02:11 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Mangus, serial number entry and activation are two separate processes, but they are entwined in such a way that they seem like the same thing. Based on what you said, I'm trying to figure out which one is failing for you. After you enter the serial numbers and click OK, you said all the buttons are grayed out in the Launcher; however, the top button should also be enabled. Can you please try again and tell me what that button says?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-19-2009, 09:10 PM
Mangus Mangus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: the great northwest
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas
Mangus, serial number entry and activation are two separate processes, but they are entwined in such a way that they seem like the same thing. Based on what you said, I'm trying to figure out which one is failing for you. After you enter the serial numbers and click OK, you said all the buttons are grayed out in the Launcher; however, the top button should also be enabled. Can you please try again and tell me what that button says?
"Enter Serial Numbers"

Again, it's as though entering the serial numbers does nothing; like I cancelled out of the serial number entry dialogs.

If I remove the thumbdrive (c:\) and start the launcher, it asks me for my serials again (including the expansion serials). If I re-connect the thumbdrive (c:\) and close and re-start the launcher, all is well again.

As you know, nothing is physically written to or read from the c:\ drive. I can send process monitor logs for both file and registry I/O as necessary. Feel free to email me.

Should be an easy (but perhaps time consuming given the necessity to flatten the machine, potentially) repro for you.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-19-2009, 09:25 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Thank you. I'll need some time to look into this (hopefully I can get to it soon), but this is helpful info. I will contact you if I have any other questions.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:06 PM
Gee2Fly Gee2Fly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Same Problem as everybody else

I am having the same problem with the G5 upgrade as the others here. I have successfully entered serial numbers before going back to G3.5 without any problems.

When I enter the numbers (CORRECTLY), the OK button comes on which I click and am taken back to the startup screen. No error messages are displayed. On the main screen nothing has happened and the top left corner of the startup screen indicates no serial numbers have been entered. Repeating the process yields the same results and there's no question that numbers were entered correctly. I guess my internet connection is working becuase presumably you're reading this.

Gee, thanks for leaving me high and dry on a saturday night. I guess I could call tech support for my problem, but oh wait, they're closed on saturdays aren't they. I can't believe you guys shipped a product with a faulty registration process whether if affects 1 user or many.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:13 PM
Mangus Mangus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: the great northwest
Posts: 17
You might take a look at reply #15 above for a workaround, if you have the facilities (and faculties) to try it.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:48 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gee2Fly
I am having the same problem with the G5 upgrade as the others here. I have successfully entered serial numbers before going back to G3.5 without any problems.

I guess I could call tech support for my problem, but oh wait, they're closed on saturdays aren't they. I can't believe you guys shipped a product with a faulty registration process whether if affects 1 user or many.
The registration works just fine.

Thosands of people have already used it without problems.

Calling it "faulty" is disingenuous.

You don't know for a FACT that something in YOUR configuration or computer may be messing things up.

Don't let impatience get the better of you.

As indicated in the prior post, having a NON-STANDARD Windows installation, not running the installer with full ADMINISTRATIVE rights, etc. can foul things up, but this is Windows doing, and you were warned about this in the notes and documentation.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-05-2009, 09:17 PM
Gee2Fly Gee2Fly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangus
You might take a look at reply #15 above for a workaround, if you have the facilities (and faculties) to try it.
I have a C: drive but it's not assigned as the main drive. Main drive is I:
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-05-2009, 09:21 PM
Mangus Mangus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: the great northwest
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
The registration works just fine.

Thosands of people have already used it without problems.

Calling it "faulty" is disingenuous.

You don't know for a FACT that something in YOUR configuration or computer may be messing things up.

Don't let impatience get the better of you.

As indicated in the prior post, having a NON-STANDARD Windows installation, not running the installer with full ADMINISTRATIVE rights, etc. can foul things up, but this is Windows doing, and you were warned about this in the notes and documentation.
Accuracy is a good thing. The registration works fine for most. If it worked fine for everyone this thread wouldn't exist. I'm certain it works great for the vast majority.

I really don't care to derail the intent of this (useful) thread, nor do I want to harp on Knife Edge (since no programming entity, including myself, writes bug-free code). I (and hopefully most of us) understand that it's newly released software, and there will be issues to work through.

However, I'd like to point out that any app that makes assumptions about the environment it's being installed on when it has the tools (read: APIs) available to determine the actual environment, is not written the way it should be.

The app should use a manifest to ensure that admin privs are in place during the install process (limited by OS - if the OS doesn't support this, notify the user plainly within the UI during the install/registration process that they need to run as admin).

The app should determine the actual value of %homedrive%, and not assume that the OS is installed to c:\. Not everyone installs to c:\, some folks have multi-boot systems, etc. The main G5 installer already gets this right. The reg process should too. That there's nothing disingenuous in that statement.

When server connectivity fails, useful error messages should be bubbled to the user, and they should contain the same information that support or KE wouid post here when someone asks, "what does error <x> mean?"

Gee2Fly wasn't polite in his post, and that sucks. It's not hard to understand his (and my own) frustration. But don't let that lead you to indignance or to a missed lesson. Underneath it all, he has a point.

Now hopefully Knife Edge can work through these issues, and we can get back to our regularly scheduled programming (there's a good pun!).

-Mark
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-05-2009, 09:22 PM
Gee2Fly Gee2Fly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by opjose
As indicated in the prior post, having a NON-STANDARD Windows installation, not running the installer with full ADMINISTRATIVE rights, etc. can foul things up, but this is Windows doing, and you were warned about this in the notes and documentation.

Standard windows setup (vista) with admin rights. I'm the only assigned user. If there's a windows or setup problem, it wasn't because my machine is special or different.

I own every flight product released by Knife Edge since G3.5 including paid copies of all the add-on (even the originals). Every one of them registered without a hitch.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-05-2009, 09:24 PM
Gee2Fly Gee2Fly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangus
Gee2Fly wasn't polite in his post, and that sucks. It's not hard to understand his (and my own) frustration. But don't let that lead you to indignance or to a missed lesson. Underneath it all, he has a point.
Considering the money invested with Knife Edge over the years, I'm entitled to a little abrupt communication.

Also, I have never understood why the interlink controllers need to be registered.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-05-2009, 09:25 PM
Mangus Mangus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: the great northwest
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gee2Fly
Considering the money invested with Knife Edge over the years, I'm entitled to a little abrupt communication.

Also, I have never understood why the interlink controllers need to be registered.
It's a useful means of abating piracy. Consider it a dongle as well as an input device.

In the case of the upgrade, it's how they know you own(ed) the original software. You don't need to have 3/3.5/4/4.5 installed in order to install the upgrade.

Let's keep this thread on point for the install issues from here out.

Last edited by Mangus; 12-05-2009 at 09:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-05-2009, 09:46 PM
Gee2Fly Gee2Fly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
[QUOTE=Mangus]In the case of the upgrade, it's how they know you own(ed) the original software. You don't need to have 3/3.5/4/4.5 installed in order to install the upgrade.QUOTE]

Only have 4.5 installed, but with all the workable add-ons. I think the old (now free) ones don't work with 4.5, if I remember correctly, so I didn't reinstall them with 4.5.

Installed 5.0 fresh without doing anything to 4.5, that worked fine in the past going from 3.5 to 4.0 (I think). All version were previously installed (at one time) on the same machine as now with the same environment settings. Right now if I go back and look at 4.5, the serial numbers for it are recorded in the top left box and it works fine. Just doesn't work that way for new version.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-07-2009, 10:30 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Update: fix in progress

Just a heads-up: the problem you guys describe is a known issue and we're working on a fix right now. It should be available soon. Please sit tight. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-20-2009, 02:20 AM
rocksolid rocksolid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
FWIW, count me one more that can't register. There is nothing wrong with my Windows. I stripped everything off ( back to version 3) in hopes a fresh install would fix it. I have already tried reinserting the serial numbers numerous times. I know you're working on it. Just want to let you know that there are more of us that can't get on.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-20-2009, 03:16 AM
The Virginian The Virginian is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 19
I have been told that this problem and others are supposed to be fixed early next year. This is the first piece of software that I have ever installed that couldn't find the right drive. G5 can automatically find the correct installation drive for the software but can't find the drive to store the serial numbers if it is not the C: drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.