Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 57 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-20-2009, 03:58 AM
rocksolid rocksolid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Well guys, I got it to accept the serial numbers. If you try to put the numbers in, you get a error message that it won't accept letters or symbols. This is to some degree, wrong. I dug a little deeper and found a G5 site which says that the two middle digits on the interlink aren't both digits. Somewhere along the line, somebody decided that the 1 in 12 (as my interlink plainly shows) should be a I as in I2. I made the change and the serial numbers were accepted.
I hope this helps others.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-20-2009, 08:33 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
It was always an I, never a 1. The I stands for Interlink. Compare the I to a 1 that may be in your serial number. On my Interlink, they are 2 different characters.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-20-2009, 12:12 PM
rocksolid rocksolid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
It's supposed to be a "I", but that is not what is on the serial number tag in my Interlink! I have a "1"

Last edited by rocksolid; 12-20-2009 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-20-2009, 12:28 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Mine is more of a | but it is an I, not a 1. The 1 in my serial number has a tail on the top, no bar on the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-22-2009, 02:24 PM
SAOCO SAOCO is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Virginian
I've uninstalled G5 and reloaded it twice. I've checked the serial numbers and I've even called support for help. Support told me that the serial number on the back of my disk package was invalid and gave me a new number. Didn't help. Support told me to use a new interlink serial number. Didn't help. When I get to the page for entering the serial numbers, I enter the numbers and the OK button activates. When I click the button, however, I get a new screen that says that I need to input my serial numbers in order to activate G5. G4.5 runs fine, the interlink serial number is correct, and I've tried the serial numbers provided by tech support. G5 simply won't activate. I'm beginning to think that Tower Hobbies sent me a bad disk.

i got the SAME!! problem!

please HELP ME!!!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-22-2009, 02:27 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
This forum is not tech support. You should contact them. http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22007
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-22-2009, 02:30 PM
SAOCO SAOCO is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Hi!!

i really need your help friends.

i just bougth my g5 last week, and got a new pc too for the SIM.

My pc has :

2.4 dual core
200 hard drive
4 gigas ram
video card geforce 8400GS 512 share video.
windows 7

i installed the sim, put the serial (in the launcher).. an then it tells me that my serials are not registred yed..

i repeat the steps again.. and nothing...
shows me the same window.

please helpme.. im desperated... lol
i forgot.. to tell you

after thar problem.. i installed the sim in my sony vaio lap..

and it runs OK!!

but my lap is older and the graphics are not great...

its a 1.7 procesor.., 100 hardrive space, 1 giga ram.. with xp sistem
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-22-2009, 02:37 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Did you call tech support? They are very helpful. http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22007
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-22-2009, 02:49 PM
SAOCO SAOCO is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
Did you call tech support? They are very helpful. http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22007
i contact them by mail.. but didnt help me ...... i will try again

Last edited by SAOCO; 12-22-2009 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-07-2010, 12:36 AM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Fix is available

We now have a solution available. Please read this thread for more information.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 01-07-2010, 08:22 PM
n1edm's Avatar
n1edm n1edm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 18
I just checked my RF G5. I'm running 5.00.27 and when I click "Update to latest Rev" it says that I have the latest version already, yet you say that Version 5.00.32 is now on the streets.

I put the LauncherHelper into the Common Files>Knifeedge as directed and then asked G5 to update again, but the update failed.

Did I do something wrong, uncover a bug, or was the system temporarily overloaded or down?

Thanks,

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-07-2010, 08:25 PM
Chris McVey's Avatar
Chris McVey Chris McVey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Corvallis Oregon
Posts: 717
You need to read this before you have .032. http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25025

Chris McVey
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-07-2010, 08:46 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
It looks like you did not read step 4 carefully.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-10-2010, 07:51 PM
thomaslambo thomaslambo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas
Are you stuck at the dialog shown in the attached picture? Have you entered your serial numbers but the OK button is still disabled?

InterLink serial numbers have the format xxxxxxx-I2-xxxxxx or xxxxxxx-I3-xxxxxx, depending on which version of InterLink you have. That middle part, which goes in the box circled in red in the attached picture, contains a capital letter 'I', not the number one.

This can be very confusing for new users. That 'I' is the only letter in a string of numbers, and in the font used for the labels there are no bars across the top and bottom of the letter's stem. We will improve the serial number entry dialog in future versions to eliminate this potential difficulty. In the meantime, if you see people with this problem (there will be others), please refer them to this post.
Wow, I got excited that you described my problem. However, the solution doesn't activate the "OK" button. I changed the "1" to "I" and I still can't get the OK button to activate so I can enter the serial number.

My version is G5

Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-10-2010, 07:59 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Did you do this? http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25024
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 AM.