Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 57 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-28-2010, 04:08 PM
Maj. Numbskully's Avatar
Maj. Numbskully Maj. Numbskully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gatesville Texas
Posts: 7,650
I have the serials written in sharpie on disc #1 AND I have
scratched both serials as well as the serials from ex.packs on to my Interlink...
$%& happens! hard drives crash, boxes get lost, ink rubs off ....I figure if I've lost my interlink ....serials are the least of my worries
__________________
Photography MegaryT [[;]
(aka Maj. Numbskully)
https://plus.google.com/collection/IPvFbB
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:02 AM
dipan dipan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
I bought RF G5 from a LHS and cannot get it to register. I have a non-standard setup with my main drive as I: and not C:

I don't really have a choice though as this is a bootcamp partition on a Mac Pro. The hardware is sufficient to run RF, but I cannot get the launcher to accept the serial numbers. When I had it running under Parallels under OSX I did not have a problem with the serial entry, but that setup had a significant performance disadvantage. It was real slow.

Is there a workaround for this limitation?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:36 AM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Did you enter the numbers properly?

InterLink serial numbers have the format xxxxxxx-I2-xxxxxx or xxxxxxx-I3-xxxxxx, depending on which version of InterLink you have. The middle numbers I2 and I3 are the letter I not the number 1.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:15 AM
dipan dipan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norton
Did you enter the numbers properly?

InterLink serial numbers have the format xxxxxxx-I2-xxxxxx or xxxxxxx-I3-xxxxxx, depending on which version of InterLink you have. The middle numbers I2 and I3 are the letter I not the number 1.
Yes, I entered them properly. Tried 4-5 times. My middle set of characters for the Interlink is I3. Also, these work fine as I mentioned in Parallels, but the program just doesn't perform well in the emulation environment. Hence my attempt at dual booting my Mac.

I really think it stems from the fact that my Windows drive is I: and not C: as referenced earlier in this thread and was wondering if there is a workaround yet ...
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:20 AM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Hopefully someone will chime in that has a mac.

Good luck.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:26 AM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Did you try this already?
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=25024

Quote:
Originally Posted by dipan
I really think it stems from the fact that my Windows drive is I: and not C: as referenced earlier in this thread and was wondering if there is a workaround yet ...
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 03-04-2010, 10:15 AM
dipan dipan is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by phrank
No. Thanks for that ... I'll try it later today.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:07 AM
Boomhauer Boomhauer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
I just received my G5 and to my disappointment my Interlink serial number stickers were missing on back of controller, so I guess no installing tonight .
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-20-2010, 12:47 AM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Call Tech Support in the mourning.

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22007
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-20-2010, 09:54 PM
Boomhauer Boomhauer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
I did and they prompyly took care of it but now I am getting aKEError 32495 when I try to run program> Guess I'll have to do more research.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05-20-2010, 10:01 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Google found this:

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10638

It seems to do with G2 though?
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-21-2010, 01:54 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Something is very wrong with your installation. You should try reinstalling, and if that doesn't help, contact tech support again. They are very good at helping with these sorts of problems.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-22-2010, 01:01 AM
Boomhauer Boomhauer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
I did a reinstall and all worked great, But did the last update and caused lag terrible, so I went back to a earlier version and all is good again, Thanks for all the help, I'll get it soon lol
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08-19-2010, 07:12 PM
plane guy's Avatar
plane guy plane guy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ventura, CA
Posts: 168
g2 controller g5 dont like

i got a interlink controler (a small step down from the g3.5 interlink plus) and its format is ######IC####### and it wont let me register the cerial number and if i cant use this one then i got no rf!! ( f.y.i. i got it to replace my interlink plus)
__________________
crash (krash) v a method of viewing the inside of model aircraft
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 08-19-2010, 07:27 PM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by plane guy
i got a interlink controler (a small step down from the g3.5 interlink plus) and its format is ######IC####### and it wont let me register the cerial number and if i cant use this one then i got no rf!! ( f.y.i. i got it to replace my interlink plus)
What happened to your old Interlink Plus, and why didn't you send it it to Tech-Support? They would have helped you.
Obviously, a G2 Interlink will not work on a higher rev version, so you wasted your money.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:34 PM.