Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2009, 03:17 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
Compatibility issue with older CPUs

We have just discovered a compatibility issue between G5 and older CPU models. It manifests as a crash in setup.exe (not setup2.exe/Installer2) as soon as the G5 disk is inserted into the drive. Note that it appears similar to the DEP-related issue where Installer2 crashes immediately after inserting the G5 disk, but it is a completely different problem.

We are working on a fix. In the meantime there is no workaround except installing on a different computer.

The following CPUs are affected:
Intel Pentium III or older
AMD Athlon (650 MHz 1400 MHz)
AMD Athlon XP (1500+ 3200+)
AMD Duron (600 MHz 1800 MHz)
AMD Sempron (2000+ 3300+)
AMD Athlon MP (1000 MHz 3000+)
AMD Geode NX (667 MHz 2200 MHz)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:27 PM
rc_sportpilot's Avatar
rc_sportpilot rc_sportpilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
AMD Athlon XP 3000+ User

I didn't get the BSOD, but I got the send error report window. After clicking on the setup 2 folder and running setup2.exe instead, I received "Cannot find import; DLL may be missing, corrupt, or wrong version File "NLVSCAN2.dll", error 126." Not sure if this additional info helps or not, but nevertheless, I'm anxiously awaiting a patch for the older CPUs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:37 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Read post #1 and #7.

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24413
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2009, 11:54 PM
rc_sportpilot's Avatar
rc_sportpilot rc_sportpilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
AMD Athlon XP 3000+ User

I just want to report that I tried the suggestion from tnorton12000 and it did not resolve the issue, but thanks anyways. The problem persists with my AMD Athlon XP 3000+.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2009, 05:00 PM
kec kec is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Request weekly update for this problem

I encountered this problem earlier this week. Until this problem is corrected, I'd like an update once per week.

Thanks in advance,
KEC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Douglas
We are working on a fix. In the meantime there is no workaround except installing on a different computer.

The following CPUs are affected:
Intel Pentium III or older
AMD Athlon (650 MHz 1400 MHz)
AMD Athlon XP (1500+ 3200+)
AMD Duron (600 MHz 1800 MHz)
AMD Sempron (2000+ 3300+)
AMD Athlon MP (1000 MHz 3000+)
AMD Geode NX (667 MHz 2200 MHz)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2009, 11:27 PM
rc_sportpilot's Avatar
rc_sportpilot rc_sportpilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Any updates?

Any updates on the fix?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2009, 09:42 PM
Ryan Douglas's Avatar
Ryan Douglas Ryan Douglas is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 2,617
We have fixed this problem in the latest version, 5.00.027. Once new G5 disks are manufactured that contain this version (or a subsequent one), you will be able to contact RealFlight Technical Support and receive a new disk that will work for you.

Note that due to the nature of this problem, it is impossible to fix it via online update. A new disk is the only possible solution.

A new disk is only required if you're experiencing the exact problem described in my original post, however. Other problems can be fixed by an online update.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2009, 01:04 PM
Robert Mc Coy Robert Mc Coy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
G5 setup

I'm also having this problem and would like to be notified when the problem is corrected Thanks Robert McCoy

Last edited by Robert Mc Coy; 11-21-2009 at 01:53 PM. Reason: add more INFO
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2009, 01:32 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Read the post right above your own. You have to contact tech support and get a new disk.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2009, 12:38 AM
badfish badfish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chigger Creek Farms - Alvin, Texas
Posts: 8
I'm also having this problem and would like to be notified when the problem is corrected. Best regards. Kit Keith. badfish_kk@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-23-2009, 01:07 AM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Hey Ryan,
How did you manage to get on their ignore list?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-23-2009, 01:12 AM
badfish badfish is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chigger Creek Farms - Alvin, Texas
Posts: 8
[QUOTE=phrank]Hey Ryan,
.

Last edited by badfish; 11-23-2009 at 01:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-23-2009, 01:14 AM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by badfish
Just don't like rude people. I only took up for myself with a hateful person.
Huh?
The answer to your question is right above your last post, #10............
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-23-2009, 07:14 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Mc Coy
I'm also having this problem and would like to be notified when the problem is corrected Thanks Robert McCoy
Nobody is going to notify you when it's fixed. Call tech support to arrange to receive new discs, as stated in post #7
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:22 PM
js3862 js3862 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 728
I just called on this and the discs aren't currently available. The rep at GP said that they're trying to get the discs pressed as quickly as possible but that for now they don't have them available. He suggested trying to call back between 7 and 10 days to check again for availability.




Mr. Helpful
__________________
Now it's a simulator AND a game!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 AM.