Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #46  
Old 12-25-2009, 11:21 PM
wedge wedge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
So, Merry Christmas... It looks like I am walking into a problem with my Athlon XP

well it looks like I am in the same boat as many as I have the Athlon XP 3000+

I cannot make head or tails if the issue has been resolved with the update others are mentioning in the previous posts.

Is there still an issue? Is this something that will be fixed when I call the support line?

Thanks if any one can provide an answer as I have one young kid who is massively bummed as we sit through the non-install as well as one big kid (me)
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-26-2009, 12:02 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
wedge, you must call tech support to obtain a new copy of the software. http://gpsoftware.com/contacts.htm
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-26-2009, 12:45 PM
wedge wedge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
wedge, you must call tech support to obtain a new copy of the software. http://gpsoftware.com/contacts.htm
thanks Jeff.

I am assuming this will be a smooth fix?

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-26-2009, 08:14 PM
hardwork12 hardwork12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Hope so but they have known of this problem back in November I will give it a little time and if it is not fixed soon I guess I will see if I can get G4.5 somewhere at a discount and then sell the G5 on EBAY and minimize my losses. I am in a club so may post to see if anyone wants to swap G4.5 for G5 +$50 the upgrade cost $99 I think so we both make out as I really don't need G5. My preference is that I get a fixed version within a week
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-27-2009, 02:01 AM
rc_sportpilot's Avatar
rc_sportpilot rc_sportpilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Update works with AMD Athlon 3000+

Quote:
Originally Posted by wedge
well it looks like I am in the same boat as many as I have the Athlon XP 3000+

I cannot make head or tails if the issue has been resolved with the update others are mentioning in the previous posts.

Is there still an issue? Is this something that will be fixed when I call the support line?

Thanks if any one can provide an answer as I have one young kid who is massively bummed as we sit through the non-install as well as one big kid (me)
I received the updated disc today and installed it on my AMD Athlon XP 3000+. I installed all 5 addons first and then all 6 expansion packs in numerical order. The only hiccup I had was during the installation of expansion pack 4. Installation failed because of a decompress error, but I re-booted and was able to install it successfully the second time.

For graphic settings:

Clouds No
Particles No
Scenery Objects Yes
Shadows Enabled No
Soft Shadow Enabled No
Terrain Detail No
Trees Yes
Wind Field Indicators Yes
Post - processing: Bloom No
Post - processing: Night Flying Glow Yes
Post - processing: Depth of Field None
Foliage Density (%) 4
Normal Maps No
Water Quality Medium
Water Particle Quality Medium
Water Shadow Quality Off
Shadow Quality Low
Shadow Map Quality High
Particle Quality Highest
Streamer Quality High
Texture Quality High
Misc. Graphics Quality High
Brightness (%) 40
Contrast (%) 60

**Disclaimer**
These settings are the result of 5 minutes of tweaking. If you someone has a better suggestion please let me know. With my Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS and the settings above, I am getting frame rates greater than 100 for the default sod farm.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-27-2009, 09:18 AM
hardwork12 hardwork12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Hope I have rhe same luck Congrats!! and enjoy Appreciate the post of your sucess

Anyone know what the best twelephone number is to call I have sent e-mails with the pertinent info but assuming they are "swamped" with e-mails I want to call as well.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-27-2009, 09:23 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22007
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:29 AM
hardwork12 hardwork12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
jeffpn:

Thanks I sent the info already to the e-mail supplied in the link so hopefully it won't be long. I fogot about that "sticky" post Always appreciate your help.

rc_sportpilot's:

Thanks for the posted info on tweaking frame rate I will use those to start with really appreciate the information will be a big help. Enjoy your G5

To help expedite getting the disk did I leave anything out in my e-mail:

Hope they look past my RANT so I sent a second e-mail stating my vitals as well.

I sent the interlink serial number and my current address do they ask for any more information like proof of purchase or where bought etc. ? Its new not previously installed or owned.

Last edited by hardwork12; 12-27-2009 at 10:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:57 PM
ifoguy ifoguy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
What to expect from support today

I started calling Real Flight support at about 8:45 CST

217-398-8970 (Option 1)

I got a busy signal for the for the first four calls.

On the fifth call, I was placed on hold. I waited for 10 minutes.

The support technician took my name and address but did not ask for any serial numbers.

The support technician said that a new DVD will be mailed tomorrow and to expect it to arrive in a week.

The support technician said they are very busy.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12-28-2009, 01:27 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Quote:
Originally Posted by ifoguy

The support technician said that a new DVD will be mailed tomorrow and to expect it to arrive in a week.

The support technician said they are very busy.
Yeah I bet they are!

Historically we see the largest inrush of new forum users here around this time of year too.

I can imagine that they are on the phone for long periods of time too.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12-28-2009, 03:40 PM
wedge wedge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc_sportpilot
I received the updated disc today and installed it on my AMD Athlon XP 3000+. I installed all 5 addons first and then all 6 expansion packs in numerical order. The only hiccup I had was during the installation of expansion pack 4. Installation failed because of a decompress error, but I re-booted and was able to install it successfully the second time.

For graphic settings:

Clouds No
Particles No
Scenery Objects Yes
Shadows Enabled No
Soft Shadow Enabled No
Terrain Detail No
Trees Yes
Wind Field Indicators Yes
Post - processing: Bloom No
Post - processing: Night Flying Glow Yes
Post - processing: Depth of Field None
Foliage Density (%) 4
Normal Maps No
Water Quality Medium
Water Particle Quality Medium
Water Shadow Quality Off
Shadow Quality Low
Shadow Map Quality High
Particle Quality Highest
Streamer Quality High
Texture Quality High
Misc. Graphics Quality High
Brightness (%) 40
Contrast (%) 60

**Disclaimer**
These settings are the result of 5 minutes of tweaking. If you someone has a better suggestion please let me know. With my Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS and the settings above, I am getting frame rates greater than 100 for the default sod farm.

wow, we have cloned computers. I had built mine and have the same specs for processor and card. Going to call them right now...

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-28-2009, 03:58 PM
wedge wedge is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Only on hold for 5 minutes - seems to be simple

Knock on wood, The CS guy was very nice....took down my information....no current serial numbers needed.....and is sending me the latest version DVD for the upgrade disc....

I will log back and let others know when it arrives and hopefully based on rcpilots information I can be up and running...

guess it is time to upgrade my computer. I have this giant case so I will have to head over to zipzoomfly and get a shopping list of parts to gut the inside of this one

Keith
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12-30-2009, 06:09 PM
DeeDads DeeDads is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: @ Home
Posts: 6
Red face Must have been a different CS operator

Quote:
Originally Posted by wedge
Knock on wood, The CS guy was very nice....took down my information....no current serial numbers needed.....and is sending me the latest version DVD for the upgrade disc....

I will log back and let others know when it arrives and hopefully based on rcpilots information I can be up and running...

guess it is time to upgrade my computer. I have this giant case so I will have to head over to zipzoomfly and get a shopping list of parts to gut the inside of this one

Keith
I just got off the line with 'Nate' at the KE/RF help desk and he required the S/N from the back of the G5 box... maybe they're tightening up on just handing out the fix disc
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-05-2010, 01:35 PM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
i just ordered mine from tower, shipped out yesterday, i do have a athlon 2500 so im wondering if my disk will be the new version or i will have a problem and have to call them, be nice if tower has the new copy but for some reason im concerned about it now, guess i wll know in a few days
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01-07-2010, 01:22 PM
Turbobitt Turbobitt is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
I got my updated disk yesterday but still have the same issues. Realflight tech has been real responsive and hope that it is just a bad older copy. Will have to check the version on the disk to be sure.
Allan G.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 PM.