Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:10 PM
hardwork12 hardwork12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Finally got the new disk today. Worked fine. I imported the trex450SE from this site and its great. I need to tone it down a bit as soon as I learn how but the physics are very good just more responsive than my real ones. May be the motor etc.

On install it asked for the serial and interlink number but never asked me to register so I can get any future updates when available. How do I register?

Hope everyone gets up and running real soon.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:15 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Actually, if you knew how to update, you'd see how to register. Check the RF launcher, Additional Options
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:26 PM
hardwork12 hardwork12 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
AHH thanks !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01-08-2010, 10:45 AM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
well mine came in and to my pleasant suprise it worked like a charm even with my old cpu, must have got a new version, also found my old g3 controller which i read some people had problems with, so im impressed, it flies much more realistic on advanced, the 3.5 with bigger custom planes felt more like a blimp than a plane, was kinda rediculous actually, and took about 5 minutes to get a torque roll, much niser now for sure, i do have to figure out my frame rate though, toned it down to similar specs to my 3.5 and its sill only mid 40s-70s, its livable when in the 70s, but same field and similar settings my 3.5 was 70-90 and was better, i could post my specs here if you want or i can start another thread if its not technically the right place, im going to try some more adjustments and check back later
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 01-08-2010, 11:10 AM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
well i just lowerd my pixels on my monitor to 1024 by 728 i think it said, was one step up at 11 or 12 something by something else, that did help, now in 60-80 and hit 92 once or twice, just have to get used to the rest of the appearance, im my computer the folders and icons are bigger than they were, seems wierd but i guess i can learn to like it, especially if i get better performance all around
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 01-08-2010, 11:15 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
If you fly RF full screen, you can adjust the res inside of RF and put the Windows res back to where you had it.

Last edited by jeffpn; 01-08-2010 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 01-08-2010, 01:37 PM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
i will look into that, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 01-08-2010, 02:02 PM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
that worked out, thanks, unrelated, i did and uninstall of my 3.5 from the launcher, says it was gone, but looking in my add/remove programs g2 still shows up? i never even had g2, should i remove that from there or is that something basic that needs to be there to run my 5, which shows up right under that in the list
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 01-08-2010, 02:21 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
I have 4.5 and G5 installed, seperate folders for each. I have no G2 folder. Delete it, if you wish. If G5 starts acting weird, which I doubt, simply reinstall G5.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 01-08-2010, 02:31 PM
diamondave5 diamondave5 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 159
well that was wierd, it was in control panel-add/remove programs, i clicked to remove and it poped up saying not installed and no serial number, clicked okay and now its gone, wacky, it still showed mb's on my disk thats why i was asking to free up space, guess its taken care of now
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 01-10-2010, 07:41 PM
ifoguy ifoguy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
My experience with post Christmas support

I requested an updated DVD on 28 Dec:

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/show...4&postcount=54

Hobby Services shipped out a new DVD UPS Ground 7 days later on 4 Jan.

I received the updated DVD on 8 Jan, 11 days after my phone call.

The new DVD runs on my Athlon based computer.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-14-2010, 12:02 AM
DeeDads DeeDads is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: @ Home
Posts: 6
Unhappy Different Build same problem

Taking time to build my game scream machine (XP move issues) so I got the G5 build 500.27 disk replacement for my build 500.18

Problem is different builds, same error issue: "KE software installer has encountered a problem and needs to close"

Anyone know if this error is older CPU related (mines AMD Athlon) or am I PC hades until new machine's on line???

Thanks all
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09-04-2010, 05:05 PM
imrob imrob is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Angry installing wind 32 app error

i get a wind 32 app error when i try to install the disk i have intel pentium processer D is this older then 3. I do not know much about pc so this is very confusing for me. What does not a win 32 app stand for anyways
and how do i fix this problem? i already bgrought some pc repair crap that soppoused to fix win 32 error but it still pops up

Last edited by imrob; 09-04-2010 at 05:12 PM. Reason: need more infor in
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09-04-2010, 07:45 PM
Norton's Avatar
Norton Norton is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: CA,
Posts: 3,796
Post a system dump.
__________________
I'd like to see a 2 file per day upload limit.

TN..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:09 AM.