Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2009, 07:01 PM
Adam Taylor's Avatar
Adam Taylor Adam Taylor is offline
Adam-inistrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland
Posts: 476
RealFlight G5 Migration Tool for G4.5 users

If you've upgraded to RealFlight G5 from G4.5, you can use this tool to migrate all of your custom / imported content from G4.5 with a single mouse click.

Note that custom aircraft with optimized physics for G4.5 may behave differently in G5. Additional editing may be required in order to get these to fly accurately.

Please download and run the program in the attached .zip file to get started.
Attached Files
File Type: zip RealFlight Migration Tool.zip (76.3 KB, 1413 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2009, 10:15 PM
Kmot's Avatar
Kmot Kmot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: California
Posts: 1,790
A day late and a dollar short. Dang!

http://knifeedge.com/forums/showpost...4&postcount=54
__________________
It's a simulator, not a video game! err.... umm....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2009, 10:18 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kmot
A day late and a dollar short. Dang!

http://knifeedge.com/forums/showpost...4&postcount=54
I thought of you when I read this thread. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2009, 02:42 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Great, though how about going from an XP install of G4.5 to a G5 install on Vista/Windows7 ?

Since the folder locations are changed between XP and Vista, this one is especially problematic.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2009, 06:04 PM
js3862 js3862 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 728
Based on your post in the other thread it looks like this will work for G4.x but won't work for G3.x. Since G5 updates both versions it would be nice to incorporate updates for G3/4 on XP and Vista.

Thanks!
__________________
Now it's a simulator AND a game!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2009, 12:00 AM
skubacb skubacb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28
Talking Great job of allowing older AC in 5!

Come on folks. We already know there were very big changes from 3.5 to 4.5 so planes cannot be easily brought over.

They did a great job of allowing us to have the Addon pack planes. So if you have all the addon planes and expansion pack planes in 4.5 you get them transferred over to 5.

That is more than adequate and I see absolutely nothing to complain about.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2009, 03:43 AM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
I see no complaints here.

However you may have missed the other thread where the original suggestion for this tool was raised.

I'm glad to see that KE was able to put something together to do so.

It would be nice for it to handle cross operatiing system migration as well as some of us with hundreds of installed planes have a VERY tedious time bringing things over.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2009, 08:14 PM
FLHTpilot FLHTpilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks,

Sweet little piece of software that will save me time so I can enjoy the new V5 faster and with all my moded aircraft!!!

Thanks
Joe C.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2009, 12:04 AM
va3mw va3mw is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
So, what did I miss?

New install on Windows 7. Installed 4.0, upgraded to 4.5 and then installed all my expansion packs.

Ran the upgrade to G5. Went fine.

Ran the migration tool and all I got was the 4 planes I had under custom. None of the expansion packs or the add ons got migrated.

Is this because I am running Windows 7 - 64 bit?

Can I just copy over the files from the data directory? (I somehow doubt that it would be that easy).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-16-2009, 12:27 AM
phrank's Avatar
phrank phrank is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Milpitas, CA
Posts: 4,682
Read Adam's first sentence, only works for custom/imported content.
This tool will not transfer your expansion pack content.
There is another thread for that here:
http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24396

Last edited by phrank; 11-16-2009 at 12:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-16-2009, 07:20 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by va3mw
Can I just copy over the files from the data directory? (I somehow doubt that it would be that easy).
It would be that easy, provided you know which new directory to put them in.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-16-2009, 08:49 AM
mlesnews's Avatar
mlesnews mlesnews is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mlesnews
Using the link in Phrank's post will provide the correct location of the Data directory/folder. Just don't copy the 4.5 data files over, just the Addon's and Expansion data files. Please refer to http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24520 as an example.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-16-2009, 10:53 AM
va3mw va3mw is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Excellent

After copying over the files I want to save, can I uninstall G4 to save space or are there some files that are shared?

M
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:01 AM
mlesnews's Avatar
mlesnews mlesnews is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mlesnews
Each version is a separate copy of the game and there is no interaction or shared files between the two. You do not need anything except G5.0, unless of course if you wish to fly an older version for some reason. I'm told one cannot fly both copies at the same time either.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-16-2009, 11:18 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlesnews
Each version is a separate copy of the game and there is no interaction or shared files between the two. You do not need anything except G5.0, unless of course if you wish to fly an older version for some reason. I'm told one cannot fly both copies at the same time either.
Both points true, although I'm not sure why you would want to fly both at the same time. For the time being, I'm leaving G4.5 installed because the kiddies like to fire guns incessantly in G5 mp sessions, even outside of combat events.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:24 PM.