Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G5
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Technical Support is available from Great Planes Software Support.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2009, 03:22 PM
allenajs allenajs is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
allenajs/What about when using two routers?

I have a router in my home office connected to my cable modem. From that router, I have a line to a router inside my house and computers connected to that one.
So, do I need to set up forwarding the same way on both routers?

Last edited by Chris McVey; 12-04-2009 at 04:51 PM. Reason: New thread!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2009, 08:45 PM
Dusty E-D Dusty E-D is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Corvallis, Or
Posts: 54
I have two routers at home set up like this.

Internet->Router1->Router2->Computer


I had to forward the ports on router2 so that they went to my computer, and I also had to forward ports on Router1 so they went to Router2.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2009, 09:43 PM
TheHeliCrasher's Avatar
TheHeliCrasher TheHeliCrasher is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calif
Posts: 194
Did you know that you can use only one router and replace it with a switch/hub instead? Usually you only need one router and use a switch/hub in place of the other to give you more ports. Then you only need to configure one router anyway.
__________________
.... If only the ground were 5 feet lower, I would have saved it.

Last edited by TheHeliCrasher; 12-09-2009 at 12:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2009, 09:49 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
True, but a popular problem is that the modem is a router without wireless capability, so the second router covers that. Is the such a thing as a wireless switch? I've never looked into that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2009, 12:55 AM
TheHeliCrasher's Avatar
TheHeliCrasher TheHeliCrasher is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calif
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn
True, but a popular problem is that the modem is a router without wireless capability, so the second router covers that. Is the such a thing as a wireless switch? I've never looked into that.
Ahhh, I didn't think of that.. True some isp's give you a modem with router and no wireless in that. I spose a second router would be needed then if you want wireless. I haven't heard of a wireless switch myself ... yet.
__________________
.... If only the ground were 5 feet lower, I would have saved it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2009, 04:35 AM
mlesnews's Avatar
mlesnews mlesnews is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Delaware, USA
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to mlesnews
You could try bridging the two routers which essentially just turns the second router into a switch on the same network, this way you wouldn't have to worry about trying to forward ports from the first router to second, etc. I found this via google using "bridging routers", if this example doesn't help or isn't clear enough, try finding some others.

http://www.wirelessforums.org/how-to...her-37891.html

__________________
Self taught crash and burn r/c airplane pilot from twenty years ago, who's "earning to fly" with RealFlight.
Matt's Blog

Last edited by mlesnews; 12-09-2009 at 04:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2009, 01:46 PM
opjose's Avatar
opjose opjose is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Third rocky planet.
Posts: 13,220
Exactly!

If your Cable modem, provides NAT/DHCP services, it is important to set a STATIC IP for the second router.

One that "lives" on the first router's network, but is "outside" the DHCP dolled out addresses...

Then you turn OFF NAT/DHCP on the second router.

Hard wire the second router/AP to the first one, and you're good to go.

The second router's AP will then dole out IP addresses by passing the DHCP request to the first router for servicing.

As far as your machines are concerned they all "live" on one big happy network.

And as an added benefit, because you no longer have to deal with two levels of IP translations, the machines connected to the second router see a DOUBLING of network performance, to match that of machines connected to the first router.
__________________
Quote:
Newbies please click here for important instructions about forum posts: CLICK ME!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 PM.