Go Back   Knife Edge > RealFlight - Discontinued Products > RealFlight G2
Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. | Looking for technical support? Read this!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:10 AM
swolf swolf is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyL
I own G2 and would like to be able to update it to the newest version. The update servers of course don't work.

Can someone please send me a link to the update file?

Thank you very much.

Andy
I need the same link
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-10-2010, 11:28 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Send a PM to AndyL. I don't have it handy. If you call tech support, they can also give it to you.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-13-2010, 07:52 AM
Lightning1958 Lightning1958 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
I have the G2 lite version that worked fine on windows xp.Now I have a computer with windows 7 and it refuses to load.Any ideas on how to fix this problem.I would hate to change vendors. thanks Lightning1958.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-13-2010, 07:57 AM
maxkop's Avatar
maxkop maxkop is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 775
Tried compatibility mode? (Right Click on .exe or setup file -> Compatibility -> winxp (service pack 3; at least that would I try first) The installation worked ???
__________________
Only two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity... and I'm not sure about the universe.

- Einstein -
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-05-2010, 03:13 PM
Monbonlupin Monbonlupin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Hi, I own G2 version 2.00.219. After installation, I end up with a white screen with sound. How can I upgrade to the latest version ? Of course, the server doesn't respond.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-05-2010, 03:17 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Call tech support. They'll give you a link to update it. The G2 server is no longer up. Alternatively, if you have the AddOns 5 disc, installing it will update you to the latest available version. As far as the white screen problem, try turning off fog.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-23-2010, 01:57 PM
Matt9541 Matt9541 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Can't upgrade G2

I own G2 and would like to be able to update it to the newest version. The update servers of course don't work.

Can someone please send me a link to the update file?

Thank you very much.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-23-2010, 02:15 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Sent.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-28-2010, 10:34 PM
tick tick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
G2 Lite Add-on disk 5

Sounds like were all in the same trouble, my son has G2 lite and he bought a add on disk 5 from ebay and it wont install, after it tries to find a server that no longer is available, the control panel will show up, however when we click on the install add on option it doesn't do anything and the control panel disappears Really strange

Any ideas?

Thanks for your time...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-29-2010, 06:25 AM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
G2 Lite is not the same as G2. You cannot install AddOns with G2 Lite.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-29-2010, 06:15 PM
tick tick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Jeff....thanks for the reply, however the software instruction says it will work with G2 Lite, but just because it says it will obviously doesn't mean it will work!! any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-29-2010, 07:15 PM
jeffpn's Avatar
jeffpn jeffpn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 18,386
Tick, let me ask you: You have G2 Lite installed, and it runs fine? Your problem is strictly that you cannot get AddOns 5 to install? I was doing some research on your issue, and I was wrong before. I saw that the AddOns are compatible with G2 Lite. I'm surprised the AO tries to phone home. I do not recall that happening when I used to have G2. I thought only the main program phoned home, not the AddOns. Try calling tech support. If anybody has your answer, they would. http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22007

Last edited by jeffpn; 10-29-2010 at 07:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-22-2010, 06:59 AM
mrphantuan mrphantuan is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
i was trying to upgrade my software. ive been out of training since i had kids so i was trying to update my g2, upgrades not working, i just found manual 7.23 up grade it worked if there is a later manual upgrade i would love to do that as well.
I didnt realize they had upgraded the program to g5 wow. I have purchased a align t-rex and wanted to fly something close any help would be great thanks
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-10-2013, 06:09 PM
Tbryson2 Tbryson2 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Need update

Is it too late to get this update?

TB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-06-2015, 08:53 PM
sx700r54 sx700r54 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1
Any chance I can get a link to the G2 update too. A shot in the dark I know as this post is in reply to one made a few years back.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:49 AM.